School Board Election Today

Date posted - September 8, 2015

Northwest Iowa — It’s school board election time again in northwest Iowa.  The election is today, Tuesday, September 8th.

voting optical reader machine
Candidates in several districts are running unopposed, but there are some contested races as well. There is also one ballot measure in the Sibley Ocheyedan district. Four seats on the Northwest Iowa Community College board of directors are up for election as well, but they are all running unopposed.

Here are the contested races:
O’Brien County:
Director At Large: Dan Van Gorp vs. Jessica Brink
District 2: Mark Brown (incumbent) vs Steve Holles
Regular polling places.  Sheldon is all one precinct in the community building, all are open noon to 8 PM.
Click here for O’Brien County sample ballots
Osceola County:
Public measure B: Whether to levy a Physical Plant and Equipment Levy of  $0 .67/$1000 valuation
For the Sibley-Ocheyedan district, polls are open from noon – 8 PM. Polling places are the courthouse in Sibley and the town hall in Ocheyedan.
Click here for Sibley-Ocheyedan sample ballot
Click here for the Harris-Lake Park sample ballot
Lyon County:
Central Lyon:
Four people running for three positions as director at large:
Judy Gacke(incumbent), David Jans(incumbent), Joel De Wit, Andy Koob
George-Little Rock:
Director At Large Curt Fiedler (incumbent) vs Gregory Ver Steeg
Lyon County polls:
CL – Rock Rapids Forster Building and Doon Community Building
GLR – Little Rock Town and Country Building and George Community Building
WL1-Larchwood, WL2-Inwood and WL5-West Lyon School will all be voting at the West Lyon School
WL3-Alvord Community Building
WL4-Lester Community BuildingAll Lyon County polls will be open from noon to 8 PM.
Click here for Lyon County sample ballots
Sioux County
Boyden Hull:
District 3: Jake Ten Haken vs Lisa Te Slaa
(Boyden Hull precincts are open from 7:00 AM – 8:00 PM, all other precincts in Sioux County open at noon and close at 8:00 PM)
West Sioux:
District 3: NO CANDIDATES, winner will be write-in

Sioux County polling places:
City of Boyden, Capel, Grant, Lynn and Sheridan Twp.: Boyden DEMCO Community Building
City of Hull, Lincoln, Plato and Welcome Twp.: Hull Public Library, Hull
Alton/Granville, City of Alton, Nassau Twp., City of Granville, East Orange Twp.: Community Building, Alton
City of Hospers, Floyd, and Lynn Twp.: Hospers Community Center, Hospers
City of Maurice, Center, Reading, Sherman and West Branch Twp.: Maurice Community Center, Maurice
Residents of OC #1 & West Holland Twp.: Orange City No. 1 Living Water Community Ctr, OC
Residents of OC #2, Capel & East Holland Twp., Nassau Twp Sections 4-9: Orange City No. 2 Living Water Community Ctr, OC
Cities of Chatsworth and Hawarden, Eagle, Garfield, Buncombe, Logan and Washington Twp.: Hawarden Community Center, Hawarden
City of Ireton, Center and Reading Twp.: Ireton City Office, Ireton
City of Rock Valley & Rock Twp.: Rock Valley NCC7 Faith Reformed Church, RV
Settlers, Sioux, Garfield & Plato Twp: Rock Valley NCC2 Faith Reformed Church, RV
Residents of SC North, Welcome & Capel Twp.: Sioux Center North Terrace View Event Ctr, SC
Residents of SC Central: Sioux Center Central Terrace View Event Ctr, SC
Residents of SC South, Center, Eagle, Holland, Plato, Garfield and West Branch Twp.: Sioux Center South Terrace View Event Ctr, SC

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.