kiwa

Defending Champ Western Christian Tops Preseason Girls 2A Basketball Poll

The Preseason Girls Basketball Polls are out and the defending 2A champion Western Chrisian Wolfpack top the first poll of the season. State runner up MOC Floyd Valley is ranked number two in 3A. Central Lyon is number 5 in the 1A poll with Heelan topping the 4A Poll.

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Iowa Girls High School Preseason Basketball Rankings

Class 5A

1 Southeast Polk 24-2
2 Mason City 21-3
3 Iowa City High 17-7
4 Muscatine 19-4
5 Waukee 20-6
6 Iowa City West 25-1
7 Ames 16-7
8 Des Moines East 15-6
9 Cedar Rapids Prairie 12-10
10 West Des Moines Valley 14-9

Class 4A
1 Bishop Heelan 24-2
2 Winterset 19-5
3 Benton 24-1
4 Cedar Rapids Xavier 18-6
5 Dallas Center-Grimes 18-6
6 Waverly-Shell Rock 17-6
7 Dubuque Wahlert 20-5
8 Western Dubuque 13-9
9 Indianola 11-12
10 Washington 18-5
11 Ballard 19-7
12 North Scott 11-11
13 Perry 11-11
14 Lewis Central 20-3
15 Denison-Schleswig 15-9

Class 3A
1 Davenport Assumption 25-2
2 MOC-Floyd Valley 27-1
3 Estherville-Lincoln Central 24-3
4 Spirit Lake 18-6
5 Mediapolis 22-2
6 Union 19-3
7 Cascade 18-5
8 Central Lee 20-5
9 Mid-Prairie 17-6
10 North Polk 16-7
11 Camanche 16-8
12 Bondurant-Farrar 22-3
13 Center Point-Urbana 15-8
14 New Hampton 16-8
15 Clarke 17-4

Class 2A
1 Western Christian 25-3
2 IKM-Manning 24-3
3 Panorama 22-2
4 Bellevue 25-1
5 Aplington-Parkersburg 18-5
6 Maquoketa Valley 23-1
7 West Hancock 25-1
8 Lawton-Bronson 18-6
9 Missouri Valley 22-2
10 North Butler 21-2
11 North Linn 22-4
12 Central Decatur 19-5
13 West Branch 14-9
14 Iowa Valley 13-9
15 Manson-NW Webster 18-5

Class 1A
1 Bedford 26-2
2 Ar-We-Va 21-4
3 Burlington Notre Dame 18-6
4 Newell-Fonda 19-6
5 Central Lyon 21-4
6 Grundy Center 20-4
7 Adair-Casey 19-3
8 LeMars Gehlen Catholic 21-5
9 West Sioux 25-2
10 Stanton 15-7
11 Clarksville 16-7
12 Villisca 19-4
13 Preston 15-7
14 Turkey Valley 15-10
15 Bellevue Marquette Catholic 10-11


Proceedings of O’Brien County Supervisors

PROCEEDINGS OF O’BRIEN COUNTY SUPERVISORS

November 14, 2012
The Board of Supervisors met as per adjournment in regular session at 9:00 a.m. with all members present.

In accordance with the law, the Board of Supervisors proceeded to canvass the General Election held November 6, 2012 and the following were declared elected: County Officers – James DeBoom, Supervisor Dist. 1; John Steensma, Supervisor Dist. 2; Nancy McDowell, Supervisor Dist. 3; Tom Farnsworth, Supervisor Dist. 4; Dan Friedrichsen, Supervisor Dist. 5; Barbara Rohwer, County Auditor; Michael Anderson, County Sheriff; Soil & Water Conservation Dist. Commissioner: Brad Miller, Dale Fulk & Tom Wagner; Agricultural Extension Council: Deanna Akeson, John Erickson, Ryan Goosen & Mariah Oliver; Township Trustees Grant Township – Dennis Litka & Phil Syndergaard; Highland Township – Dave Hicks & Philip Woodall; Sanborn City Council to fill vacancy – Randy Lyman.

Moved by Farnsworth, seconded by J. Haack to approve the underground construction applications of Osceola Rural Water at the intersection of Redwing Avenue and 500th Street. Motion carried by all ayes.

Moved by J. Haack, seconded by R. Haack to approve the underground construction applications of Windstream Communications along Tanager Ave. north of Hwy 18; Wilson Ave. north of Hwy 18 and from Paullina to Germantown. Motion carried by all ayes.

Moved by J. Haack, seconded by DeBoom to adopt the following resolution regarding the establishment of a region for mental health and disability services. This resolution supersedes an earlier resolution dated September 25, 2012. Motion carried by all ayes.

A RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF O’BRIEN COUNTY APPROVING PARTICIPATION IN PLANNING

WHEREAS, The Iowa Legislature has passed and the Iowa Governor has signed SF 2315 An Act relating to Redesign of Publicly Funded Mental Health and Disability Services; and

WHEREAS, SF 2315 expresses the intent of the legislature that Mental Health and Disability Services shall be provided by counties operating together as Regions; and

WHEREAS, the Clay, Dickinson, Emmet, Lyon, O’Brien, Osceola and Palo Alto County Board of Supervisors finds it in the best interest of its residents to make informed decisions on entering into a Region based on sound planning; and

WHEREAS, the above named counties in Northwest Iowa have begun planning for the Development and Delivery of Mental Health and Disability Services through a Regional Structure:

BE IT RESOLVED that O’Brien County commits to participate in the planning and development of the MH/DS Region in Northwest Iowa including the counties who have agreed to participate.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that O’Brien County hereby authorizes the county CPC to attend and participate in all planning meetings throughout the planning process.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that O’Brien County understands that this is for planning purposes and the decision to join a region would be made when a final 28E agreement has been received.

PASSED AND ADOPTED this 14th day of November, 2012.

Moved by J. Haack, seconded by Farnsworth to approve the minutes of October 30, 2012. Motion carried by all ayes.

Moved by DeBoom, seconded by R. Haack to approve the county’s annual urban renewal report for fiscal 2012. Motion carried by all ayes.

The following claims and payroll were allowed.

A & B BACKHOE TILE CROSSING 1,367.87
ADKINS, DON ELECT OFF 128.00
AHLERS, COLEEN ELECT OFF 216.00
AKESON, DEANNA L MTG EXP 98.00
ALLIANT UTILITIES UTIL 10.37
ALPHA WIRELESS COMM CO EQUIP MAINT 2,814.20
ANDERSON, ROBERT A RENT 720.00
ARMSTRONG TEAMS FUEL 597.58
ARNOLD MOTOR SUPPLY PARTS 1,165.62
AT&T UTIL 38.41
AT&T MOBILITY SERV 452.04
B&K PLUMBING & HEATING LLC LIGHTS 4,786.01
BALDWIN, COLEEN ELECT OFF 128.00
BEE KLEEN LINEN & UNIFORM SERV SERV 50.24
BEERMANN, JENNIE ELECT OFF 176.00
BEHRENS, LUELLA ELECT OFF 143.50
BEST WESTERN REGENCY INN MTG EXP 156.80
BLACK HILLS ENERGY UTIL 1,108.49
BLUETARP FINANCIAL, INC. PARTS 229.41
BOB & SCOTT’S SUPP 757.25
BOB BARKER COMPANY INC SUPP 497.30
BOMGAARS SUPP 180.19
BOOTSMA, CLIFFORD & SHERRI DIRT 10.00
BOSMA, KAREN ELECT OFF 156.00
BOSTER, DELORES ELECT OFF 48.00
BOYER TRUCKS EQUP 111,740.00
BRANSON, BRUCE ELECT OFF 164.00
BRANSON, JANET ELECT OFF 80.00
BRIGGS INC OF OMAHA REPAIRS 2,974.22
BUENA VISTA CO TREASURER SERV 148.26
BUENA VISTA STATIONERY SUPP 63.76
CALLENIUS, ADALENE ELECT OFF 80.00
CARPENTER UNIFORM/PROMOTIONS CLOTHING 188.56
CARROLL DISTRIBUTING & CONST SUPP 6.00
CENTURY BUSINESS PRODUCTS INC COPIER PYMNT 264.00
CENTURY LINK SERV 127.83
CHEMCO INC SUPP 278.48
CHRISTENSEN BROS INC CONSTR EST 66,332.00
CHRISTENSEN, DANE BOOTS 100.00
CLAY CO SHERIFF DEPT SERV 31.00
C-M-L TELEPHONE COOP SERV 404.72
COAST-TO-COAST SUPP 144.22
COUNTY CASE MANAGEMENT SERV SERV 330.00
CULLIGAN WATER CONDITIONING SALT 158.00
DASH MEDICAL GLOVES SUPP 99.80
DAVE’S SAND & GRAVEL SAND 3,823.86
DEBOER, EUNICE ELECT OFF 144.50
DEBOOM, JAMES MTG EXP 380.00
DETCO SUPP 515.22
DIXON CONSTRUCTION CO CONSTR EST 52,310.84
DON’S AUTO SERVICE INC PARTS 60.00
DON’S TRUCK SALES, INC. REPAIRS 2,439.86
DYNO OIL COMPANY INC MOWING 1,275.58
EBEL, BARBARA J ELECT OFF 146.00
EBEL, JEAN L ELECT OFF 279.50
ECHO PLUS INC SERV 1,993.45
EGDORF, CRYSTAL MOWING 75.00
ELDRIDGE FUNERAL HOME SERV 1,100.00
ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING EQUIP 2,061.65
ELGERSMA, MARGARET ELECT OFF 134.00
ELSER, SHIRLEY ELECT OFF 110.00
EMC INSURANCE COMPANY WORK COMP DED 250.00
EMMET CO SHERIFF OFF SERV 151.35
ERICHSEN EXCAVATING SERV 1,500.00
FANNING, JUDITH ELECT OFF 172.00
FARMERS COOP OIL CO FUEL 334.67
FARNSWORTH, THOMAS MTG EXP 497.00
FIESTA FOODS SUPP 57.99
FIRST COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION FUEL 314.66
G.NEIL SERV 556.07
GALLS AN ARAMARK COMPANY CLOTHING 211.48
GAUDIAN, DALORUS ELECT OFF 80.00
GCC ALLIANCE CONCRETE CO INC REPAIRS 628.50
GEORGE OFFICE PRODUCTS SUPP 934.63
GILLESPIE, GREG WELL PLUGGING 400.00
GINGER, DELORES ELECT OFF 136.00
GINGER, MARIAN ELECT OFF 80.00
GLENN’S COPIER INC SUPP 397.97
GRADY, JUNELL MOWING 80.00
GRAHAM TIRE S.F. NORTH TIRES 235.40
H & N SERVICE INC REPAIRS 427.56
HAACK, MERNE RENT 150.00
HAIN, JOANNE ELECT OFF 168.00
HARRY’S MOTOR PARTS 2,631.42
HARTLEY AUTO SUPPLY PARTS 41.00
HARTLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY SUPP 2.00
HARTLEY SENTINEL INC NOTICES 792.61
HARTLEY, CITY OF UTIL 171.05
HEIMENSEN, MYRNA ELECT OFF 64.00
HELEN’S COMMERCIAL LAUNDRY SUPP 163.47
HEPPNER, CAROL ELECT OFF 80.00
HINTZ, JONATHON SERV 2,585.85
HOFLAND, JOSLYN MLGE 18.00
HOLIDAY INN DOWNTOWN MTG EXP 188.52
HONKOMP, AVARIE SERV 20.00
HOPE HAVEN SERV 1,845.34
HORIZONS UNLIMITED SERV 703.62
HOSTESS PROV 299.20
HUNT, MARJORIE ELECT OFF 80.00
HY-VEE MTG EXP 116.21
I STATE TRUCK CENTER PARTS 1,419.40
ICUBE DUES 100.00
IMAGETEK INC SERV 75.00
INDUSTRIAL TOOLS & MACHINERY SUPP 682.40
IOWA DEPT OF HUMAN SERVICES SERV 2,291.76
IOWA DEPT OF PUB SAFETY PYMNT 1,743.00
IOWA DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION SUPP 1,104.10
IOWA DIV OF LABOR SERVICES MAINT 125.00
IOWA INFORMATION INC ADS 22.20
IOWA LAKES REGIONAL WATER UTIL 52.00
IOWA LAW ENFORCEMENT ACADEMY MTG EXP 435.00
IOWA PRISON INDUSTRIES SIGNS 302.83
IOWA ST SHERIFFS/ DEP ASSOC DUES 250.00
IOWA STATE BANK MTG EXP 252.14
ISAC MTG EXP 260.00
ITEAM INC SERV 15.00
JAGER, JILLIAN MLGE 57.50
JOHANNSEN, EDWARD D ELECT OFF 151.00
JOHN DEERE FINANCIAL PARTS 1,093.20
JOHNSON FEED, INC. SALT 1,673.75
JOHNSON, JOE SUPP 90.00
JOHNSON, SHARON MTG EXP 118.00
KAUTEN, PAUL ELECT OFF 48.00
KLAY VELDHUIZEN BINDER DEJONG SERV 96.00
KLEEN SOLUTIONS INC SUPP 891.05
KOLPIN, DUANE WELL PLUGGING 300.00
KRUGER, RITA ELECT OFF 36.00
KUIPER, SHERYL M ELECT OFF 155.50
KUNKEL TIRE & SERVICE TIRES 4,418.00
LARSON TRUCK REPAIR INC. PARTS 45.49
LEGISLATIVE SERVICES AGENCY SUPP 100.00
LUNDELL CONSTRUCTION CO INC TILE CROSSING 1,300.00
LUNDQUIST, MARILYN ELECT OFF 136.00
LYLE’S SMALL ENGINE REPAIR SUPP 62.43
M & J LLC CLOTHING 108.39
MAIL SERVICES LLC NOTICES 353.59
MARTIN BROS DISTRIB CO INC PROV 5,758.73
MARTIN, JANUS ELECT OFF 128.00
MATHESON LINWELD SUPP 626.49
MATT PARROTT/STOREY KENWORTHY ELECT SUPP 470.40
MC CARTY REVOCABLE TRUST, WILLIAM M. DIRT 1,130.80
MC CARTY, PATRICK T. & LAUREEN A. DIRT 565.40
MC CARTY, RONALD J. & SUSAN J. DIRT 565.40
MID AMERICAN ENERGY CO UTIL 388.76
MIDWESTERN MECHANICAL INC MAINT 425.00
MOORE MEDICAL LLC SUPP 214.90
MOSAIC INC SERV 671.89
MOTOR PARTS SALES CO PARTS 161.19
MPH INDUSTRIES INC EQUIP 118.63
NACVSO DUES 30.00
NEAL CHASE LUMBER CO SUPP 321.22
NEGUS, DARLA J MTG EXP 195.00
NETSYS+ SERV 52.50
NG-911 SERV 6,400.05
NORTH WEST REC UTIL 712.35
NORTHERN SAFETY CO EQUIP 165.48
NORTHERN SAFETY TECHNOLOGY INC SUPP 31.72
NORTHERN TRUCK EQUIP CORP SUPP 70.11
NW IA AREA SOLID WASTELANDFILL FEES 274.51
NW IA PLANNING & DEV COMM SAFETY PYMNT 2,000.00
NW IA REVIEW BD PROC 1,357.43
O’BRIEN CO BELL ADS 64.00
O’BRIEN CO ENGINEER FUEL 6,365.35
O’BRIEN CO IMPLEMENT INC PARTS 63.86
O’BRIEN CO PUB HLTH FLU SHOTS 850.00
O’BRIEN CO SHERIFF SERV 1,645.75
OFFICE ELEMENTS SUPP 273.71
O’KEEFE ELEVATOR CO INC MAINT 234.00
OSCEOLA CO RURAL WATER SYSTEM UTIL 168.90
OSCEOLA CO SHERIFF’S OFFICE SERV 33.00
P & K PEST CONTROL SERV 158.00
PAULLINA BUILDING CENTER SUPP 681.95
PAULLINA, CITY OF UTIL 514.80
PC ADVANTAGE INC SERV 65.00
PHYSIO-CONTROL INC EQUIP 312.80
PINGEL, JEAN ELECT OFF 151.00
PIPER JAFFRAY & CO FEES 10,000.00
PITNEY BOWES POSTAGE 269.55
PLAINS AREA MENTAL HLTH CENTER SERV 120.00
PLASTOCON INC SUPP 572.62
POST OFFICE DEPT POSTAGE 660.00
POWER PLAN PARTS 198.92
PREMIER COMMUNICATIONS SERV 597.52
PRIMGHAR, CITY OF UTIL 5,644.48
PRODUCER’S COOP CO FUEL 34,817.49
PUHRMANN, MICHAEL C BOOTS 100.00
RADAR ROAD TEC EQUIP 315.00
RAMIREZ, CINDY MLGE 15.00
RANDY’S SERVICE REPAIRS 74.70
REEKERS, JEANETTE ELECT OFF 176.00
REES MACK PARTS 279.78
REHDER, JON C BOOTS 100.00
RICHARD CLARK SUPP 82.50
RIENFELD LAWN CARE MOWING 25.00
ROEMMICH, ARLENE ELECT OFF 128.00
ROHLFSEN, PHYLLIS J MTG EXP 226.00
ROHWER REFRIGERATOIN REPAIRS 125.00
ROHWER, BARBARA MLGE 66.00
SAFRAN MORPHOTRAK EQUIP 4,883.00
SANFORD CLINIC SHELDON SERV 763.30
SANFORD HOME HLTH & HOSPICE SERV 2,053.50
SANFORD SHELDON HOSPITAL SERV 276.00
SANOFI PASTEUR INC SUPP 128.11
SCHARNBERG, SANDRA ELECT OFF 152.00
SCHREURS, MICAH J MLGE 37.50
SCHUKNECHT, JANELLE MTG EXP 68.00
SEASON’S CENTER SERV 7,496.44
SEASON’S CNTR CASE MANAGEMENT SERV 14,356.76
SHARE CORP SUPP 146.19
SHEA, SHARON ELECT OFF 136.00
SHEA’S TRUE VALUE REPAIRS 316.23
SHELDON MAIL SUN BD PROC 377.90
SHELDON, CITY OF UTIL 26.81
SHERATON WEST DES MOINES HOTEL MTG EXP 200.84
SHOPKO PHARMACY #667 SUPP 25.76
SIOUX SALES CO EQUIP 101.15
SIOUXLAND DISTRICT HLTH DEPT SERV 2,719.77
SMITH, SUSAN MTG EXP 43.00
SOUTH O’BRIEN NEWS ADS 19.50
ST PAUL’S LUTHERN CHURCH WELL PLUGGING 391.00
STAPLES CREDIT PLAN SUPP 76.23
STIKA, CODY BOOTS 100.00
SUNSHINE SERVICES INC SERV 3,352.48
SUTHERLAND LUMBER CO WATER HEATER 1,878.98
SWIFT AIR REPAIRS 1,764.95
TEN KLEY ELECTRIC SERV 109.70
TEN KLEY, JANICE ELECT OFF 216.00
TEN KLEY, STAN ELECT OFF 172.00
THE COMMUNITY AGENCY SERV 3,092.54
THE PRIDE GROUP SERV 17,123.81
THE RAILROAD YARD, INC. PIPE 16,608.90
THORN, DONNA ELECT OFF 166.00
TOWN & COUNTRY SERV 486.80
TREASURER, STATE OF IOWA SERV 3,362.20
TRIPLE R INC REPAIRS 1,361.91
UNTERBRINK, KATHLEEN ELECT OFF 80.00
UPPER DES MOINES ALLOC 3,930.00
US CELLULAR SERV 342.42
US POSTAL SERVICE POSTAGE 10,000.00
VAN DONSLEAR, CAROL ELECT OFF 160.00
VANDEN BERG, EDITH ELECT OFF 136.00
VANDER HEIDEN, ERNEST ELECT OFF 136.00
VERIZON WIRELESS EQUIP 1,002.19
VILLAGE NORTHWEST UNLTD SERV 17,652.15
VISA FUEL 1,105.57
VISSER GRAVEL & EXCAVATING INC ROCK 123.42
VOGEL TRAFFIC SERVICES ROAD PAINTING 23,632.00
WAGNER, MARCELLA ELECT OFF 80.00
WAUND, EMILY A MTG EXP 334.00
WEIDAMAN’S TRUE VALUE SUPP 152.69
WESTEL SYSTEMS UTIL 497.70
WESTRA, MARIE ELECT OFF 56.00
WILLOW HEIGHTS SERV 1,611.69
WINDSTREAM COMMUNICATIONS SERV 1,149.93
WISSINK, BERNARD ELECT OFF 136.00
WOLFF WHORLEY DEHOOGH EXP 2,861.67
YOUNGERS, LISA MLGE 242.00
ZIEGLER INC REPAIRS 1,564.90
ZUB’S SHOP FUEL 11,037.61
PAYROLL 348,688.93
FEDERAL WITHHOLDING 29,779.35
STATE WITHHOLDING 13,513.00
FICA 42,811.87
IPERS 53,179.00
AMERICAN FAMILY LIFE, INS 1,712.85
O’BRIEN COUNTY TREASURER, HOSP INS 80,894.08
FIRST ADMINISTRATORS, HOSP INS 22,295.84
IA STATE ASSOC OF COUNTIES, INS 302.85
ILLINOIS MUTUAL, INS 33.98 VALIC, ANNUITIES 960.00
AMERICAN HERITAGE LIFE, INS 61.25
Moved by J. Haack, seconded DeBoom to adjourn to November 20, 2012. Motion carried by all ayes.

Attest: Barbara Rohwer Emily Waund
County Auditor Chairperson


MMC Wins 8-Player Iowa Football State Championship

Quarterback Tanner Utesch picked up 126 yards and 3 touchdowns on the ground in Thursday’s 8-Player State Football Championship game, leading Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn to a 51-16 win over Gilbertville-Don Bosco.  Utesch also threw for 96 yards and 2 touchdowns in the contest.  Jake Meehan added 57 yards and one touchdown to contribute to the win.

MMC had the game under control early on, leading 15-0 at the end of the first quarter, and taking 37-0 lead into the locker room at halftime.  At the end of the third quarter, MMC led 44-0.  Don Bosco managed to come up with 16 points in the fourth quarter to MMC’s 7, but it was too little, too late for Don Bosco, as MMC picked up the 51-16 win.

MMC ends the season with an unblemished 14-0 record and the state championship, while Don Bosco falls to 12-1 and a runner-up trophy.


Benjamin “Benjy” Goldhorn

Benjamin “Benjy” Goldhorn, age 34 of Sanborn, IA passed away at the Sanford Sheldon Medical Center in Sheldon, IA on Thursday, November 15th.

A memorial service will be held on Monday, November 19th at 11:00 a.m. at the First Presbyterian Church in Sanborn.  Rev. Gregg Johnson will be officiating.

Visitation will be at the Sanborn Funeral Home Chapel from 3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. on Sunday, November 18th with the family present at that time. Burial will be at Roseland Cemetery in Sanborn at 10:15 a.m. on Monday, November 19th prior to the memorial service.

The Sanborn Funeral Home in Sanborn is in charge of the arrangements for 34 year-old Benjamin “Benjy” Goldhorn of Sanborn. Online condolences may be sent to the family at:  www.sanborn-hartleyfuneralhomes.com