kiwa

Grace Snuttjer

Mrs. Grace Snuttjer, age 101, of Orange City, passed away on Wednesday, October 3, 2012, at the Orange City Area Health System Long Term Care Facility in Orange City.

There will be a memorial service on Saturday, October 6, at 2:00pm, at the First Reformed Church in Orange City. The Rev. Timothy Breen will officiate. There will be a graveside service on Saturday, at 10:45am, at the Hope Reformed Cemetery in rural George. There will be a prayer service on Saturday, at 9:45am at the Oolman Funeral Home in Orange City.

Visitation will be after 4:00pm on Friday, with the family present from 6:00pm to 8:00pm, at the funeral home.

 

 

 


Birthdays and Anniversaries for October 3

Birthdays and Anniversaries for October 3

Birthdays:

Roberta Heuser of George from Cheri

 

Anniversaries:

Bridget & Colton Eich of Sheldon from family


High School Volleyball Scores From Tuesday 10-2-2012

The Sheldon Orabs downed West Lyon in straight sets in Siouxland Conference High School Volleyball Tuesday night, winning by scores of 25-5, 25-16, and 25-17.

For the Orabs, Marti Vogel had 7 kills and 2 solo blocks, Jessica Van Beek 6 kills and 1 block assist, Courteney Scholten 1 block assist, Allie Jongewaard 12 setter assists, and Kayla Johnson had 5 digs.  In addition Johnson was 21/21 serving, and Katlyn Holtrop had 2 ace serves.

With the win, Sheldon improves to 17-9 on the season and 6-1 in Siouxland Conference play.  The Orabs host Central Lyon on Thursday-Senior Night.

 

In other area high school volleyball action Tuesday night:

Akron-Westfield 25-27-25-14-15, West Sioux, Hawarden 20-29-18-25-8

Boyden-Hull 25-25-25, Sibley-Ocheyedan 21-17-9

LeMars 25-25-25, Cherokee, Washington 14-10-16
LeMars Gehlen Catholic 25-25-25, Spalding Catholic 14-7-14

MOC-Floyd Valley 25-25-25, Okoboji 11-19-13

Sioux Center 25-25-25, Rock Valley 9-11-20

South O’Brien 20-25-25-24-15, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 25-19-22-26-8

Spirit Lake 25-25-25, Estherville Lincoln Central 16-16-21

Storm Lake 25-25-20-25, Emmetsburg 14-23-25-13

Unity Christian 25-25-25, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 13-5-10


Sheldon City Council To Meet Wednesday

The Sheldon City Council will have a short, rather routine agenda when they meet Wednesday afternoon.  Among the agenda items will be the consideration of an appointment to the Trails Board, consideration of a partial payment estimate for the Sheldon Industrial Crossroads Drive Improvements, and a few other routine items of business.

Sheldon’s City Council meeting begins at 4:30 Wednesday afternoon, in the Council Chambers of the Sheldon Community Services Center.


Francis Floyd Schreurs

Francis Floyd Schreurs, age 94 of Rock Rapids, IA died Tuesday, October 2, 2012 at the Lyon Manor Nursing & Rehab Center in Rock Rapids.

Mass of Christian Burial will be 10:30 AM, Saturday, October 6th at Holy Name Catholic Church in Rock Rapids, IA, with Father Jeff Schleisman as celebrant. Burial will follow at Holy Name Catholic Cemetery in Rock Rapids.

Visitation will be Friday, October 5th from 2:00 to 8:00 PM, with the family present from 6:00 to 8:00 PM at Jurrens Funeral Home of Rock Rapids. There will be a Vigil service at 7:30 PM at the funeral home.

 


Boyden Hull Rock Valley Top Ranked In Radio Iowa 2A Football Poll

Boyden Hull Rock Valley continues to top the Radio Iowa Class 2A poll. Spirit Lake is in the 5 spot. In 3A Sioux City Heelan is ranked 2nd. The 1A poll finds Emmetsburg in the 6 spot. In Class A Akron Westfield is number 4 with West Lyon ranked 8th. In the 8 Man poll MMC is ranked number 7.

 

 

Class 4A

1. Ankeny (6-0), LW #1 @ Sioux City North
2. Iowa City West (6-0), LW #2 vs Iowa City High
3. Pleasant Valley (6-0), LW #3 vs Davenport Central
4. Cedar Falls (6-0), LW #4 vs Dubuque Wahlert
5. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6-0), LW #6 vs Waterloo West
6. Dowling Catholic (4-2), LW #9 vs Ottumwa
7. Sioux City East (5-1), LW #10 vs #10 Urbandale (Thur)
8. Davenport Assumption (5-1), LW (X) vs Muscatine (Thur)
9. WDM Valley (4-2), LW (X) @ DSM Lincoln
10.Urbandale (5-1), LW #5 @ #7 SC East (Thur)

Class 3A

1. Decorah (6-0), LW #1 @ Crestwood
2. Sioux City Heelan (6-0), LW #2 @ Carroll
3. Norwalk (6-0), LW #4 vs Pella
4. Grinnell (6-0), LW #5 vs Ballard
5. Boone (6-0), LW #7 @ South Tama
6. Williamsburg (5-1), LW #8 @ Keukuk
7. Lewis Central (5-1), LW #9 @ #10 Harlan
8. Creston/OM (5-1), LW (X) @ Glenwood
9. Solon (5-1), LW #10 @ Marion
10.Harlan (5-1), LW #3 vs #7 Lewis Central

Class 2A

1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (6-0), LW #1 @ MOC/FV
2. Mediapolis (6-0), LW #2 @ Mid-Prairie
3. Carroll Kuemper (6-0), LW #3 @ OA-BCIG
4. West Marshall (6-0), LW #4 @ East Marshall
5. Spirit Lake (5-1), LW #5 vs Clarion-Goldfield
6. New Hampton (6-0), LW #6 @ Osage
7. Union (LaPorte City) (5-1), LW #7 vs Hampton-Dumont
8. Bondurant-Farrar (6-0), LW #8 @ Davis County
9. Forest City (5-1), LW #9 @ Estherville-Lincoln Central
10.Dyersville Beckman (5-1), LW #10 vs Monticello

Class 1A

1. Iowa City Regina (6-0), LW #1 vs Wilton
2. South Winneshiek (6-0), LW #4 @ Waukon
3. St. Albert (Council Bluffs) (5-1), LW #5 @ Red Oak
4. IKM-Manning (6-0), LW #9 @ Maple Valley
5. Aplington-Parkersburg (5-1), LW #6 vs Eagle Grove
6. Emmetsburg (5-1), LW #7 @ HMS Hartley
7. Dike-New Hartford (6-0), LW #8 vs Hudson
8. Saint Ansgar (5-1), LW #10 @ Jesup
9. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (5-1), LW #2 @ Manson-NW Webster
10.Mount Ayr (6-0), LW (X) vs Central Decatur

 Class A

1. Woodward-Granger (6-0), LW #1 @ Madrid
2. Wapsie Valley (6-0), LW #2 vs Turkey Valley
3. West Hancock (5-1), LW #3 vs Southeast Webster
4. Akron-Westfield (6-0), LW #5 @ Alta-Aurelia
5. North Tama (6-1), LW #6 idle
6. Logan-Magnolia (5-1), LW #7 @ Underwood
7. Pekin (6-0), LW #8 vs #10 Montezuma
8. West Lyon (5-1), LW #9 vs Lawton-Bronson
9. Lisbon (5-1), LW #10 @ New London
10.Montezuma (5-1), LW (X) @ #7 Pekin

Eight-man

1. Murray (7-0), LW #1 @ Colo-Nesco
2. Don Bosco (6-0), LW #2 @ Riceville
3. Newell-Fonda (6-0), LW #3 @ CWL Corwith
4. Sidney (6-0), LW #7 @ Essex
5. Adair-Casey (6-1), LW #6 idle
6. HLV (Victor) (6-0), LW #10 @ Seymour
7. Marcus MMC (6-0), LW #8 vs River Valley
8. EHK/Exira (6-0), LW #9 vs Villisca
9. Fremont-Mills (5-1), LW #5 vs Nishnabotna
10.Melcher-Dallas (5-1), LW #4 vs Wayne