kiwa

Latest IHSBCA Poll Out 6/11/12

The Latest IHSBCA poll is out and Cedar Rapids Kennedy tops the 4A poll. It’s Sioux City Heelan topping the 3A poll. Davis County leads the 2A poll with 1A topped by Council Bluffs St Albert.

 

 

 

4A
1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy
2. Ankeny
3. Dowling Catholic
4. Waukee
5. Iowa City West
6. West DM Valley
7. Fort Dodge
8. SE Polk
9. Muscatine
10. Iowa City High

3A
1. Sioux City Heelan
2. Dallas Center-Grimes
3. Harlan
4. Assumption
5. Clear Lake
6. Grinnell
7. Benton Community
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton
9. LeMars
10. New Hampton

2A
1. Davis County
2. St. Edmond-Ft. Dodge
3. Dyersville-Beckman
4. North Polk
5. PCM
6. Iowa City Regina
7. Waterloo Columbus
8. Van Buren
9. Ogden
10. Wilton

1A
1. Council Bluffs -St. Albert
2. Mason City Newman
3. Lawton-Bronson
4. Martensdale-St. Mary’s
5. Lisbon
6. Preston
7. Pleasantville
8. Algona Garrigan
9. Van Meter
10. South O’Brien


CITY OF SIBLEY COUNCIL AGENDA June 11

CITY OF SIBLEY COUNCIL AGENDA

SIBLEY, IOWA

Notice is hereby given that the City Council of the City of Sibley will meet in regular session on Monday, June 11, 2012 at 5:00 o’clock PM in the Council Chambers, City Hall.

TENTATIVE AGENDA

1.    Call to Order, Roll Call

2.    Approve Agenda

3.    Consent Agenda

– Approve Minutes from Previous Meetings

– Approve Bills and Bills Paid in Vacation

– Appoint Library Board Member

4.    Interstate Power & Light Company

– Ordinance Grant Interstate Power and Light Company the Right             and Franchise to Acquire, Construct, Erect, Maintain and Operate         a Natural Gas Distribution System in the City of Sibley

5.    NW Aging Association FY2013 Transportation Contract

6.    Pay Request #1 – Quam Construction Company $182,345.19

7.    Resolution Directing the Acceptance of a Proposal to Purchase        General Obligation Capital Loan Notes, Series 2012

8.    Electric Truck

9.    Interest Policy

10.  Council Concerns/Committee Updates

12.  Administrators Report


Birthday and Anniversaries for June 11th

Birthdays:
Tom Brown from friends

Brittany VanWyk – Happy 15th Birthday from family and friends

Sunday: Eunice DeBoer of Archer from Tim & Jessica and family

 

 

Anniversaries:

Ed and Sheryl Alons


Sylvester “Bud” Harmelink

Sylvester “Bud” Harmelink, age 86 of Melvin, IA passed away at Prairie View Nursing Home in Sanborn, IA on Sunday, June 10, 2012.

A funeral service will be held on Saturday, June 16th at 11:00 a.m. at the Sanborn Funeral Home in Sanborn. Rev. Al Honken will be officiating.

Visitation will be at the funeral home one hour prior to the service on Saturday. Burial will be at Baker Township Cemetery in Melvin.

The Sanborn Funeral Home in Sanborn is in charge of the arrangements for 86 year old Bud Harmelink of Melvin.


Illa Rott

Illa K. Rott, age 95, of Sioux Falls, SD, formerly of rural Ellsworth, MN died Friday, June 8, 2012 at the Sanford Hospital in Sioux Falls, SD.

Funeral service will be 1:30 p.m. Wednesday, June 13, 2012 at the Jurrens Funeral Home of Rock Rapids, with Reverend Dale Lint officiating.  Burial will follow in the Stateline Cemetery, rural Ellsworth, MN.

Visitation will be Tuesday, June 12th from 2-8 p.m., with the family present from 6-8 p.m. at the Jurrens Funeral Home of Rock Rapids.

 


Softball & Baseball Tournament Scores From Saturday 6/9/12

High School Softball

At Emmetsburg Tournament:

Emmetsburg 4, Newell-Fonda 2
Emmetsburg 9, Alta/Aurelia 2
Emmetsburg 9, Manson-NW Webster 0

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 2, Manson-NW Webster 0
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 3, Alta/Aurelia 2

At West Lyon Tournament:

Trinity Christian 8, West Sioux 3

West Lyon 14, Trinity Christian 1

At South O’Brien Tournament:

Sioux Central 13, South O’Brien 3

Clay Central-Everly 14, South O’Brien 9

At Spirit Lake Tournament:

Estherville Lincoln Central 8, George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 6

George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 13, Kingsley-Pierson 4
George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 8, Lawton-Bronson 4

At LeMars Tournament:

LeMars 10, Sioux City, West 2

Other Tournament Action:

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 6, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 2
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7, Remsen-Union 1

 

High School Baseball:

At South O’Brien Invitational Tournament:

Sheldon 6, Ridge View 4

At Central Lyon Invitational Tournament:

Western Christian, Hull 16, George-Little Rock 14 

Alta/Aurelia 11, Emmetsburg 2
Alta/Aurelia 14, Okoboji 8

Other High School Baseball:

Hinton 12, West Lyon 2 (5 innings)
Hinton 7, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 3

MOC-Floyd Valley 11, Sibley-Ocheyedan 6

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 9, Denison-Schleswig 1

Sioux City, East 16, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 1
South O’Brien 6, Ridge View 3
Emmetsburg 10, Okoboji 5

George-Little Rock 21, Trinity Christian High School 11 (6 Innings)