Proceedings Of O’Brien County Supervisors

Date posted - November 14, 2013

Proceedings Of O’Brien County Supervisors

November 13, 2013

The Board of Supervisors met as per adjournment in regular session at 9:00 a.m. with all members present.

Moved by Friedrichsen, seconded by Steensma to approve the proceedings of November 5, 2013. Motion carried by all ayes.

The Board, as a Board of Canvassers, canvassed the results of the City Elections that were held on November 5, 2013 with the following declared elected: Archer Mayor – Karen Storm; Archer Council – Tami Heerde, Esther Meyer and Susan Philiph; Calumet Mayor – Steve Loshman; Council – Mike Jensen and Jamie Riedemann; Hartley Mayor – Clayton D. Pyle; Hartley Council – Ronald G. Hengeveld, Bradley Meendering and Mary Westphalen; Paullina Mayor – Mike D. Otto; Paullina Council – Jay W. Jones and Dan Schreck; Primghar Council – Cole Leiding, Glen Schueller and Brooke Stevens; Sanborn Mayor – Duane Van Veldhuizen; Sanborn Council – Jerry Back and Randy Lyman; Sheldon Mayor – Katricia Meendering; Sheldon 2nd Ward Council – Randy Fonkert; Sheldon Council at Large – Zach Sawyer; Sutherland Mayor – Elizabeth Peters; Sutherland Council – Jill Jurgensen and Joe Sweeney.

Moved by DeBoom, seconded by Steensma to approve the drain tile crossing application of Dan Moermond and Bruce Lorch 1 ½ miles North of Hartley on County Road M-12. Motion carried by all ayes.

Moved by Friedrichsen, seconded by McDowell that effective November 1, 2013 the waiting list for mental health services be lifted and that the 10% reduction on non-mandated services also be lifted effective November 1, 2013. Motion carried by all ayes.

The following claims and payroll were allowed.

ADKINS & SONS INC, HENRY M BALLOTS & PROGRAM 5,364.27
AKESON, DEANNA L MTG EXP 222.34
ALLIANT UTILITIES UTIL 10.92
ALPHA WIRELESS COMM CO EQUIP 2,494.37
ANIMAL MEDICAL CENTERS SERV 315.00
ARMSTRONG TEAMS FUEL 197.16
ARNOLD MOTOR SUPPLY PARTS 844.61
AT&T UTIL 53.30
AT&T MOBILITY SERV 244.72
BALDWIN, COLEEN ELECT OFF 128.00
BEAR CREEK ARCHEOLOGY SERV 2,620.17
BEE KLEEN LINEN & UNIFORM SERV SERV 57.96
BEHRENS, LUELLA ELECT OFF 74.50
BIG D’S GARAGE REPAIRS 437.99
BLACK HILLS ENERGY UTIL 1,122.65
BLUETARP FINANCIAL, INC. TOOLS 1,191.74
BOB & SCOTT’S PROV 2,309.64
BOB BARKER COMPANY INC SUPP 182.55
BOMGAARS SUPP 175.55
BOSMA, KAREN ELECT OFF 90.00
BUCK’S LAWN SERVICE SERV 298.00
BUENA VISTA STATIONERY SUPP 62.61
CARPENTER UNIFORM/PROMOTIONS CLOTHING 1,320.71
CENTURY BUSINESS PRODUCTS INC SUPP 39.00
CENTURY LINK SERV 391.88
CHARM-TEX INC SUPP 374.62
CHEMCO INC SUPP 150.86
CHEROKEE COUNTY ATTORNEY SERV 8,222.37
CHRISTENSEN, LOIS ELECT OFF 80.00
CITY OF SIOUX CITY IOWA HAZMAT 6,119.15
C-M-L TELEPHONE COOP SERV 216.42
COUNTY CASE MANAGEMENT SERV SERV 275.00
CULLIGAN WATER CONDITIONING SALT 291.39
DASH MEDICAL GLOVES SUPP 140.60
DAVIS TYPEWRITER CO INC SUPP 10.87
DEBOER, EUNICE ELECT OFF 80.00
DEJONG OIL & REPAIR INC PARTS 36.32
DES MOINES MARRIOTT DOWNTOWN MTG EXP 464.44
DLT SOLUTIONS, INC. SOFTWARE 1,467.81
DOCUMENT DEPOT/DESTRUCTION INC SERV 80.00
DON’S AUTO SERVICE INC REPAIRS 232.25
DRENKOW MOTORS INC, RON PARTS 34.72
DYNO OIL COMPANY INC OIL 479.52
EBEL, BARBARA J ELECT OFF 80.00
EBEL, JEAN L ELECT OFF 120.00
ECHO PLUS INC SERV 418.04
EGDORF, CRYSTAL MOWING 75.00
EMBASSY SUITES DES MOINES MTG EXP 354.34
EMC INSURANCE COMPANY WORK COMP 250.00
FANNING, JUDITH ELECT OFF 80.00
FARMERS COOP OIL CO FUEL 254.65
FEDDICK DISTRIBUTING GLOVES 682.50
FESSLER, SHIRLEY ELECT OFF 80.00
FIRST COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION FUEL 223.41
FORCE AMERICA PARTS 161.30
FRANK DUNN CO PATCHING MATERIAL 560.00
FRIGTEC REPAIRS 399.53
GALLS AN ARAMARK COMPANY CLOTHING 90.89
GCC ALLIANCE CONCRETE CO INC PIPE 247.00
GETTING, ANDY SAND 5,934.67
GIESE, MARY ELECT OFF 40.00
GLAXOSMITHKLINE PHARM SUPP 726.20
GLENN’S COPIER INC EQUIP 1,076.87
GOETTSCH, KAREN WELL CLOSING 244.17
HAIN, JOANNE ELECT OFF 99.00
HARMS, DIANE MOWING 75.00
HARRY’S MOTOR PARTS 1,195.81
HARTLEY AUTO SUPPLY PARTS 18.00
HARTLEY SENTINEL INC NOTICES 271.75
HARTLEY, CITY OF UTIL 182.79
HEIMENSEN, MYRNA ELECT OFF 80.00
HELEN’S COMMERCIAL LAUNDRY SUPP 183.29
HINTZ, JONATHON SERV 2,391.25
HOFFMAN FILTER SERVICE SERV 50.00
HONKOMP, AVARIE SERV 20.00
HOPE HAVEN SERV 282.40
HUFFMAN, JUDD WELL PLUGGING 786.20
HY-VEE ACCTS RECEIVABLE PROV 407.91
I STATE TRUCK CENTER PARTS 780.93
IDALS LICENSE 15.00
INDUSTRIAL TOOLS & MACHINERY PARTS 415.84
IOWA COMMUNITY SERVICE ASSOC DUES 50.00
IOWA DEPT OF NATURAL RESOURCES WELL PERMTS 200.00
IOWA INFORMATION INC AD 15.00
IOWA LAKES REGIONAL WATER UTIL 52.50
IOWA PRISON INDUSTRIES SIGNS 537.00
IOWA ST SHERIFFS/ DEP ASSOC DUES 250.00
IOWA STATE BANK MTG EXP 316.73
ISAC REG FEE 300.00
ITEAM INC SERV 15.00
JACK’S UNIFORMS & EQUIPMENT CLOTHING 113.99
JACOBSMA, BARB EXP 16.00
JAGER, JILLIAN MLGE 9.00
JOHANNSEN, EDWARD D ELECT OFF 80.00
JOHN DEERE FINANCIAL PARTS 404.67
JOHNSON, SHARON MTG EXP 102.50
JRB RENTALS RENT 100.00
KLEEN SOLUTIONS INC SUPP 1,082.85
KOCH BROTHERS SUPP 564.00
KOOIKER INC BRIDGE PROJ 26,820.25
KOONTZ, ANNE MTG EXP 720.30
KRUGER, RITA ELECT OFF 24.00
KUIPER, SHERYL M ELECT OFF 80.00
KUNKEL TIRE & SERVICE TIRES 1,509.50
LUNDQUIST, MARILYN ELECT OFF 80.00
LUTHERAN SERVICES IN IOWA SERV 2,332.50
LYLE’S SMALL ENGINE REPAIR SUPP 32.49
M & J LLC SUPP 140.44
MAIL SERVICES LLC NOTICES 358.14
MARTIN BROS DISTRIB CO INC PROV 6,574.55
MARTIN, JANUS ELECT OFF 128.00
MATHESON LINWELD SUPP 820.18
MATT PARROTT/STOREY KENWORTHY SUPP 239.36
MEYER BROTHERS FUNERAL HOMES SERV 1,100.00
MID AMERICAN ENERGY CO UTIL 1,594.45
NATIONAL EMERGENCY NUMBER REG FEE 137.00
NCC CONTINUING REIMB COST 34.67
NEAL CHASE LUMBER CO PARTS 4,628.82
NETSYS+ SERV 247.50
NG-911 MAINT AGREE 4,516.00
NORTH WEST REC UTIL 849.79
NORTHERN TRUCK EQUIP CORP PARTS 135.30
NW IA AREA SOLID WASTELANDFILL DISPOSAL FEE 65.54
NW IA PLANNING & DEV COMM SHIELD 2,000.00
NW IA REVIEW NOTICES 853.39
NW IA YES CENTER SERV 1,696.75
O’BRIEN CO ENGINEER FUEL 6,423.31
O’BRIEN CO PUB HLTH VACCINE 775.00
O’BRIEN CO SHERIFF SERV 954.00
O’BRIEN CO TREASURER BOND PYMNT 236,320.70
OFFICE ELEMENTS SUPP 228.27
O’KEEFE ELEVATOR CO INC SERV 243.36
OSCEOLA CO AUDITOR DRAINAGE REPAIRS 289.00
OSCEOLA CO RURAL WATER SYSTEM UTIL 168.27
OSCEOLA CO SHERIFF’S OFFICE SERV 48.00
P & K PEST CONTROL SERV 160.00
PALO ALTO CO SHERIFFS OFFICE SERV 252.00
PAULLINA BUILDING CENTER SUPP 135.53
PAULLINA TIMES ELECT OFF 297.30
PAULLINA, CITY OF UTIL 330.30
PEPPERS, LEANNUS P ELECT OFF 80.00
PERSPECTIVE INSURANCE INS 2,086.00
PITNEY BOWES POSTAGE 320.52
PLUM, RON ELECT OFF 128.00
POST OFFICE DEPT POSTAGE 92.00
POSTMA, LARRY G SERV 120.00
PRAIRIE LIVESTOCK SUPPLY SERV 105.00
PREMIER COMMUNICATIONS SERV 597.52
PRIMGHAR BODY SHOP PARTS 43.20
PRIMGHAR, CITY OF UTIL 5,848.69
PRODUCER’S COOP CO FUEL 39,795.84
RADAR ROAD TEC EQUIP 280.00
RAMIREZ, CINDY MLGE 40.00
RANDY’S SERVICE TIRES 20.00
REEKERS, JEANETTE ELECT OFF 128.00
REES MACK PARTS 772.92
RELIANCE TELEPHONE SUPP 700.00
RENAISSANCE DES MOINES MTG EXP 114.24
RODER, BONNIE ELECT OFF 128.00
ROEMMICH, ARLENE ELECT OFF 80.00
ROHWER, BARBARA MTG EXP 24.70
RYDEN EQUIPMENT REPAIRS 863.48
SAFRAN MORPHOTRAK REPAIRS 5,127.00
SANBORN PIONEER NOTICES 127.68
SANFORD HOME HLTH & HOSPICE SERV 7,427.37
SANFORD MED CENTER WORTHINGTON SERV 23.50
SANFORD SHELDON MEDICAL CENTER SERV 75.00
SANOFI PASTEUR INC SUPP 37.27
SCHARNBERG, SANDRA ELECT OFF 82.75
SCHREURS, MICAH J MLGE 180.00
SCHUKNECHT, JANELLE MTG EXP 141.52
SCROGGIN, LAURA J MTG EXP 109.50
SEASON’S CENTER SERV 30,876.54
SEASON’S CNTR CASE MANAGEMENT SERV 16,981.48
SHEA, SHARON ELECT OFF 80.00
SHEA’S TRUE VALUE REPAIRS 1,250.45
SHELDON BROADCASTING CO NOTICES 422.20
SHELDON MAIL SUN NOTICES 873.96
SHELDON, CITY OF UTIL 27.85
SIOUXLAND PODIATRY ASSOC SERV 48.00
SIRCHIE FINGER PRINT LABORATOR EQUIP 132.78
SNIDER’S AUTO CARE OIL 40.75
SOUTH O’BRIEN COMM SCHOOL REIMB COST 69.33
SOUTH O’BRIEN NEWS AD 19.50
SOUTHWICK, MARSHA K MTG EXP 359.50
SPICK CSR RPR, MEGA R SERV 22.00
ST LOUIS COUNTY SHERIFF SERV 50.00
STEENBOCK, LORNA MTG EXP 42.90
STEEVENS, BROOKE MTG EXP 110.00
SUNSHINE SERVICES INC SERV 886.68
SUTHERLAND LUMBER CO SUPP 219.51
SUTHERLAND, CITY OF AMBULANCE 45,547.00
SYBESMA GRAPHICS INC DECALS 80.00
TEN KLEY, JANICE ELECT OFF 128.00
TEN KLEY, STAN ELECT OFF 148.00
THE COMMUNITY AGENCY SERV 2,931.23
THOMPSON, MAUREEN MTG EXP 80.40
THORN, DONNA ELECT OFF 95.00
THRIFTY WHITE PHARMACY PRESC 50.07
TOSHIBA FINANCIAL SERVICES COPIER 136.98
TOWN & COUNTRY UTIL 697.32
TRIPLE R INC REPAIRS 1,422.63
TRI-STATE PAVING COMPANY PATCHING MATERIAL 630.54
US CELLULAR SERV 286.07
US POSTAL SERVICE POSTAGE 9,941.90
VAN DONSLEAR, CAROL ELECT OFF 89.00
VANDEN BERG, EDITH ELECT OFF 80.00
VANDER HEIDEN, ERNEST ELECT OFF 80.00
VANDER PLOEG FUNERAL HOMES BURIAL 1,100.00
VERIZON WIRELESS SERV 1,020.95
VETERINARY MEDICAL CENTER SERV 105.00
VILLAGE NORTHWEST UNLTD SERV 29,202.98
VISA MTG EXP 2,712.67
VOGEL TRAFFIC SERVICES PAINTING 2,277.00
VOS ELECTRIC EQUIP 381.97
WARNKE, SHIRLEY ELECT OFF 128.00
WAUND, EMILY A WELL PLUGGING 400.00
WEATHERS LLC RENT 780.00
WEATHERS, KAREN ELECT OFF 98.00
WEIDAMAN’S TRUE VALUE SUPP 216.22
WESTEL SYSTEMS SERV 780.84
WESTERMAN, HARVEY TWP MTG 15.00
WESTRA, MARIE ELECT OFF 128.00
WILLOW HEIGHTS SERV 1,643.00
WINDSTREAM COMMUNICATIONS SERV 656.24
WISSINK, BERNARD ELECT OFF 128.00
WITTROCK, TERRY MOWING 100.00
WOLFF WHORLEY DEHOOGH SERV 3,051.24
WOODBURY CO SHERIFF’S OFF SERV 40.95
YOUNGERS, LISA MTG EXP 259.00
YOUTH & FAMILY RESOURCE SERV SERV 839.70
ZIEGLER INC REPAIRS 1,326.19
ZUB’S SHOP FUEL 253.99
PAYROLL 358,602.42
FEDERAL WITHHOLDING 30,341.22
STATE WITHHOLDING 14,005.00
FICA 50,635.84
IPERS 55,945.77
AMERICAN FAMILY LIFE, INS 1,710.54
O’BRIEN COUNTY TREASURER, HOSP INS 84,654.70
FIRST ADMINISTRATORS, HOSP INS 25,012.43
IA STATE ASSOC OF COUNTIES, INS 301.05
ILLINOIS MUTUAL, INS 33.98 VALIC, ANNUITIES 1,310.00
AMERICAN HERITAGE LIFE, INS 61.25

Moved by Steensma, seconded by DeBoom to adjourn to November 19, 2013. Motion carried by all ayes.

Attest: Barbara Rohwer Thomas Farnsworth
County Auditor Chairman

 

Print Friendly

Leave a Reply

Sheldon Broadcasting Company, Inc. appreciates your comments that abide by the following guidelines:
1. Avoid profanities or foul language.
2. Disagree, but avoid ad hominem (personal) attacks.
3. Threats are treated seriously and will be reported to law enforcement.
4. Spam and advertising are not permitted in the comments area.
These guidelines are very general and cannot cover every possible situation. Please don't assume that Sheldon Broadcasting Company, Inc. or its advertisers agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment. We reserve the right to filter or delete comments or to deny posting privileges entirely at our discretion. Please note that comments are reviewed by the selected staff and may not be posted immediately. If you feel your comment was filtered inappropriately, please email walt@kiwaradio.com.


Back to:Proceedings Of O’Brien County Supervisors