Proceedings of O’Brien County Supervisors

Date posted - November 16, 2012

PROCEEDINGS OF O’BRIEN COUNTY SUPERVISORS

November 14, 2012
The Board of Supervisors met as per adjournment in regular session at 9:00 a.m. with all members present.

In accordance with the law, the Board of Supervisors proceeded to canvass the General Election held November 6, 2012 and the following were declared elected: County Officers – James DeBoom, Supervisor Dist. 1; John Steensma, Supervisor Dist. 2; Nancy McDowell, Supervisor Dist. 3; Tom Farnsworth, Supervisor Dist. 4; Dan Friedrichsen, Supervisor Dist. 5; Barbara Rohwer, County Auditor; Michael Anderson, County Sheriff; Soil & Water Conservation Dist. Commissioner: Brad Miller, Dale Fulk & Tom Wagner; Agricultural Extension Council: Deanna Akeson, John Erickson, Ryan Goosen & Mariah Oliver; Township Trustees Grant Township – Dennis Litka & Phil Syndergaard; Highland Township – Dave Hicks & Philip Woodall; Sanborn City Council to fill vacancy – Randy Lyman.

Moved by Farnsworth, seconded by J. Haack to approve the underground construction applications of Osceola Rural Water at the intersection of Redwing Avenue and 500th Street. Motion carried by all ayes.

Moved by J. Haack, seconded by R. Haack to approve the underground construction applications of Windstream Communications along Tanager Ave. north of Hwy 18; Wilson Ave. north of Hwy 18 and from Paullina to Germantown. Motion carried by all ayes.

Moved by J. Haack, seconded by DeBoom to adopt the following resolution regarding the establishment of a region for mental health and disability services. This resolution supersedes an earlier resolution dated September 25, 2012. Motion carried by all ayes.

A RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF O’BRIEN COUNTY APPROVING PARTICIPATION IN PLANNING

WHEREAS, The Iowa Legislature has passed and the Iowa Governor has signed SF 2315 An Act relating to Redesign of Publicly Funded Mental Health and Disability Services; and

WHEREAS, SF 2315 expresses the intent of the legislature that Mental Health and Disability Services shall be provided by counties operating together as Regions; and

WHEREAS, the Clay, Dickinson, Emmet, Lyon, O’Brien, Osceola and Palo Alto County Board of Supervisors finds it in the best interest of its residents to make informed decisions on entering into a Region based on sound planning; and

WHEREAS, the above named counties in Northwest Iowa have begun planning for the Development and Delivery of Mental Health and Disability Services through a Regional Structure:

BE IT RESOLVED that O’Brien County commits to participate in the planning and development of the MH/DS Region in Northwest Iowa including the counties who have agreed to participate.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that O’Brien County hereby authorizes the county CPC to attend and participate in all planning meetings throughout the planning process.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that O’Brien County understands that this is for planning purposes and the decision to join a region would be made when a final 28E agreement has been received.

PASSED AND ADOPTED this 14th day of November, 2012.

Moved by J. Haack, seconded by Farnsworth to approve the minutes of October 30, 2012. Motion carried by all ayes.

Moved by DeBoom, seconded by R. Haack to approve the county’s annual urban renewal report for fiscal 2012. Motion carried by all ayes.

The following claims and payroll were allowed.

A & B BACKHOE TILE CROSSING 1,367.87
ADKINS, DON ELECT OFF 128.00
AHLERS, COLEEN ELECT OFF 216.00
AKESON, DEANNA L MTG EXP 98.00
ALLIANT UTILITIES UTIL 10.37
ALPHA WIRELESS COMM CO EQUIP MAINT 2,814.20
ANDERSON, ROBERT A RENT 720.00
ARMSTRONG TEAMS FUEL 597.58
ARNOLD MOTOR SUPPLY PARTS 1,165.62
AT&T UTIL 38.41
AT&T MOBILITY SERV 452.04
B&K PLUMBING & HEATING LLC LIGHTS 4,786.01
BALDWIN, COLEEN ELECT OFF 128.00
BEE KLEEN LINEN & UNIFORM SERV SERV 50.24
BEERMANN, JENNIE ELECT OFF 176.00
BEHRENS, LUELLA ELECT OFF 143.50
BEST WESTERN REGENCY INN MTG EXP 156.80
BLACK HILLS ENERGY UTIL 1,108.49
BLUETARP FINANCIAL, INC. PARTS 229.41
BOB & SCOTT’S SUPP 757.25
BOB BARKER COMPANY INC SUPP 497.30
BOMGAARS SUPP 180.19
BOOTSMA, CLIFFORD & SHERRI DIRT 10.00
BOSMA, KAREN ELECT OFF 156.00
BOSTER, DELORES ELECT OFF 48.00
BOYER TRUCKS EQUP 111,740.00
BRANSON, BRUCE ELECT OFF 164.00
BRANSON, JANET ELECT OFF 80.00
BRIGGS INC OF OMAHA REPAIRS 2,974.22
BUENA VISTA CO TREASURER SERV 148.26
BUENA VISTA STATIONERY SUPP 63.76
CALLENIUS, ADALENE ELECT OFF 80.00
CARPENTER UNIFORM/PROMOTIONS CLOTHING 188.56
CARROLL DISTRIBUTING & CONST SUPP 6.00
CENTURY BUSINESS PRODUCTS INC COPIER PYMNT 264.00
CENTURY LINK SERV 127.83
CHEMCO INC SUPP 278.48
CHRISTENSEN BROS INC CONSTR EST 66,332.00
CHRISTENSEN, DANE BOOTS 100.00
CLAY CO SHERIFF DEPT SERV 31.00
C-M-L TELEPHONE COOP SERV 404.72
COAST-TO-COAST SUPP 144.22
COUNTY CASE MANAGEMENT SERV SERV 330.00
CULLIGAN WATER CONDITIONING SALT 158.00
DASH MEDICAL GLOVES SUPP 99.80
DAVE’S SAND & GRAVEL SAND 3,823.86
DEBOER, EUNICE ELECT OFF 144.50
DEBOOM, JAMES MTG EXP 380.00
DETCO SUPP 515.22
DIXON CONSTRUCTION CO CONSTR EST 52,310.84
DON’S AUTO SERVICE INC PARTS 60.00
DON’S TRUCK SALES, INC. REPAIRS 2,439.86
DYNO OIL COMPANY INC MOWING 1,275.58
EBEL, BARBARA J ELECT OFF 146.00
EBEL, JEAN L ELECT OFF 279.50
ECHO PLUS INC SERV 1,993.45
EGDORF, CRYSTAL MOWING 75.00
ELDRIDGE FUNERAL HOME SERV 1,100.00
ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING EQUIP 2,061.65
ELGERSMA, MARGARET ELECT OFF 134.00
ELSER, SHIRLEY ELECT OFF 110.00
EMC INSURANCE COMPANY WORK COMP DED 250.00
EMMET CO SHERIFF OFF SERV 151.35
ERICHSEN EXCAVATING SERV 1,500.00
FANNING, JUDITH ELECT OFF 172.00
FARMERS COOP OIL CO FUEL 334.67
FARNSWORTH, THOMAS MTG EXP 497.00
FIESTA FOODS SUPP 57.99
FIRST COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION FUEL 314.66
G.NEIL SERV 556.07
GALLS AN ARAMARK COMPANY CLOTHING 211.48
GAUDIAN, DALORUS ELECT OFF 80.00
GCC ALLIANCE CONCRETE CO INC REPAIRS 628.50
GEORGE OFFICE PRODUCTS SUPP 934.63
GILLESPIE, GREG WELL PLUGGING 400.00
GINGER, DELORES ELECT OFF 136.00
GINGER, MARIAN ELECT OFF 80.00
GLENN’S COPIER INC SUPP 397.97
GRADY, JUNELL MOWING 80.00
GRAHAM TIRE S.F. NORTH TIRES 235.40
H & N SERVICE INC REPAIRS 427.56
HAACK, MERNE RENT 150.00
HAIN, JOANNE ELECT OFF 168.00
HARRY’S MOTOR PARTS 2,631.42
HARTLEY AUTO SUPPLY PARTS 41.00
HARTLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY SUPP 2.00
HARTLEY SENTINEL INC NOTICES 792.61
HARTLEY, CITY OF UTIL 171.05
HEIMENSEN, MYRNA ELECT OFF 64.00
HELEN’S COMMERCIAL LAUNDRY SUPP 163.47
HEPPNER, CAROL ELECT OFF 80.00
HINTZ, JONATHON SERV 2,585.85
HOFLAND, JOSLYN MLGE 18.00
HOLIDAY INN DOWNTOWN MTG EXP 188.52
HONKOMP, AVARIE SERV 20.00
HOPE HAVEN SERV 1,845.34
HORIZONS UNLIMITED SERV 703.62
HOSTESS PROV 299.20
HUNT, MARJORIE ELECT OFF 80.00
HY-VEE MTG EXP 116.21
I STATE TRUCK CENTER PARTS 1,419.40
ICUBE DUES 100.00
IMAGETEK INC SERV 75.00
INDUSTRIAL TOOLS & MACHINERY SUPP 682.40
IOWA DEPT OF HUMAN SERVICES SERV 2,291.76
IOWA DEPT OF PUB SAFETY PYMNT 1,743.00
IOWA DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION SUPP 1,104.10
IOWA DIV OF LABOR SERVICES MAINT 125.00
IOWA INFORMATION INC ADS 22.20
IOWA LAKES REGIONAL WATER UTIL 52.00
IOWA LAW ENFORCEMENT ACADEMY MTG EXP 435.00
IOWA PRISON INDUSTRIES SIGNS 302.83
IOWA ST SHERIFFS/ DEP ASSOC DUES 250.00
IOWA STATE BANK MTG EXP 252.14
ISAC MTG EXP 260.00
ITEAM INC SERV 15.00
JAGER, JILLIAN MLGE 57.50
JOHANNSEN, EDWARD D ELECT OFF 151.00
JOHN DEERE FINANCIAL PARTS 1,093.20
JOHNSON FEED, INC. SALT 1,673.75
JOHNSON, JOE SUPP 90.00
JOHNSON, SHARON MTG EXP 118.00
KAUTEN, PAUL ELECT OFF 48.00
KLAY VELDHUIZEN BINDER DEJONG SERV 96.00
KLEEN SOLUTIONS INC SUPP 891.05
KOLPIN, DUANE WELL PLUGGING 300.00
KRUGER, RITA ELECT OFF 36.00
KUIPER, SHERYL M ELECT OFF 155.50
KUNKEL TIRE & SERVICE TIRES 4,418.00
LARSON TRUCK REPAIR INC. PARTS 45.49
LEGISLATIVE SERVICES AGENCY SUPP 100.00
LUNDELL CONSTRUCTION CO INC TILE CROSSING 1,300.00
LUNDQUIST, MARILYN ELECT OFF 136.00
LYLE’S SMALL ENGINE REPAIR SUPP 62.43
M & J LLC CLOTHING 108.39
MAIL SERVICES LLC NOTICES 353.59
MARTIN BROS DISTRIB CO INC PROV 5,758.73
MARTIN, JANUS ELECT OFF 128.00
MATHESON LINWELD SUPP 626.49
MATT PARROTT/STOREY KENWORTHY ELECT SUPP 470.40
MC CARTY REVOCABLE TRUST, WILLIAM M. DIRT 1,130.80
MC CARTY, PATRICK T. & LAUREEN A. DIRT 565.40
MC CARTY, RONALD J. & SUSAN J. DIRT 565.40
MID AMERICAN ENERGY CO UTIL 388.76
MIDWESTERN MECHANICAL INC MAINT 425.00
MOORE MEDICAL LLC SUPP 214.90
MOSAIC INC SERV 671.89
MOTOR PARTS SALES CO PARTS 161.19
MPH INDUSTRIES INC EQUIP 118.63
NACVSO DUES 30.00
NEAL CHASE LUMBER CO SUPP 321.22
NEGUS, DARLA J MTG EXP 195.00
NETSYS+ SERV 52.50
NG-911 SERV 6,400.05
NORTH WEST REC UTIL 712.35
NORTHERN SAFETY CO EQUIP 165.48
NORTHERN SAFETY TECHNOLOGY INC SUPP 31.72
NORTHERN TRUCK EQUIP CORP SUPP 70.11
NW IA AREA SOLID WASTELANDFILL FEES 274.51
NW IA PLANNING & DEV COMM SAFETY PYMNT 2,000.00
NW IA REVIEW BD PROC 1,357.43
O’BRIEN CO BELL ADS 64.00
O’BRIEN CO ENGINEER FUEL 6,365.35
O’BRIEN CO IMPLEMENT INC PARTS 63.86
O’BRIEN CO PUB HLTH FLU SHOTS 850.00
O’BRIEN CO SHERIFF SERV 1,645.75
OFFICE ELEMENTS SUPP 273.71
O’KEEFE ELEVATOR CO INC MAINT 234.00
OSCEOLA CO RURAL WATER SYSTEM UTIL 168.90
OSCEOLA CO SHERIFF’S OFFICE SERV 33.00
P & K PEST CONTROL SERV 158.00
PAULLINA BUILDING CENTER SUPP 681.95
PAULLINA, CITY OF UTIL 514.80
PC ADVANTAGE INC SERV 65.00
PHYSIO-CONTROL INC EQUIP 312.80
PINGEL, JEAN ELECT OFF 151.00
PIPER JAFFRAY & CO FEES 10,000.00
PITNEY BOWES POSTAGE 269.55
PLAINS AREA MENTAL HLTH CENTER SERV 120.00
PLASTOCON INC SUPP 572.62
POST OFFICE DEPT POSTAGE 660.00
POWER PLAN PARTS 198.92
PREMIER COMMUNICATIONS SERV 597.52
PRIMGHAR, CITY OF UTIL 5,644.48
PRODUCER’S COOP CO FUEL 34,817.49
PUHRMANN, MICHAEL C BOOTS 100.00
RADAR ROAD TEC EQUIP 315.00
RAMIREZ, CINDY MLGE 15.00
RANDY’S SERVICE REPAIRS 74.70
REEKERS, JEANETTE ELECT OFF 176.00
REES MACK PARTS 279.78
REHDER, JON C BOOTS 100.00
RICHARD CLARK SUPP 82.50
RIENFELD LAWN CARE MOWING 25.00
ROEMMICH, ARLENE ELECT OFF 128.00
ROHLFSEN, PHYLLIS J MTG EXP 226.00
ROHWER REFRIGERATOIN REPAIRS 125.00
ROHWER, BARBARA MLGE 66.00
SAFRAN MORPHOTRAK EQUIP 4,883.00
SANFORD CLINIC SHELDON SERV 763.30
SANFORD HOME HLTH & HOSPICE SERV 2,053.50
SANFORD SHELDON HOSPITAL SERV 276.00
SANOFI PASTEUR INC SUPP 128.11
SCHARNBERG, SANDRA ELECT OFF 152.00
SCHREURS, MICAH J MLGE 37.50
SCHUKNECHT, JANELLE MTG EXP 68.00
SEASON’S CENTER SERV 7,496.44
SEASON’S CNTR CASE MANAGEMENT SERV 14,356.76
SHARE CORP SUPP 146.19
SHEA, SHARON ELECT OFF 136.00
SHEA’S TRUE VALUE REPAIRS 316.23
SHELDON MAIL SUN BD PROC 377.90
SHELDON, CITY OF UTIL 26.81
SHERATON WEST DES MOINES HOTEL MTG EXP 200.84
SHOPKO PHARMACY #667 SUPP 25.76
SIOUX SALES CO EQUIP 101.15
SIOUXLAND DISTRICT HLTH DEPT SERV 2,719.77
SMITH, SUSAN MTG EXP 43.00
SOUTH O’BRIEN NEWS ADS 19.50
ST PAUL’S LUTHERN CHURCH WELL PLUGGING 391.00
STAPLES CREDIT PLAN SUPP 76.23
STIKA, CODY BOOTS 100.00
SUNSHINE SERVICES INC SERV 3,352.48
SUTHERLAND LUMBER CO WATER HEATER 1,878.98
SWIFT AIR REPAIRS 1,764.95
TEN KLEY ELECTRIC SERV 109.70
TEN KLEY, JANICE ELECT OFF 216.00
TEN KLEY, STAN ELECT OFF 172.00
THE COMMUNITY AGENCY SERV 3,092.54
THE PRIDE GROUP SERV 17,123.81
THE RAILROAD YARD, INC. PIPE 16,608.90
THORN, DONNA ELECT OFF 166.00
TOWN & COUNTRY SERV 486.80
TREASURER, STATE OF IOWA SERV 3,362.20
TRIPLE R INC REPAIRS 1,361.91
UNTERBRINK, KATHLEEN ELECT OFF 80.00
UPPER DES MOINES ALLOC 3,930.00
US CELLULAR SERV 342.42
US POSTAL SERVICE POSTAGE 10,000.00
VAN DONSLEAR, CAROL ELECT OFF 160.00
VANDEN BERG, EDITH ELECT OFF 136.00
VANDER HEIDEN, ERNEST ELECT OFF 136.00
VERIZON WIRELESS EQUIP 1,002.19
VILLAGE NORTHWEST UNLTD SERV 17,652.15
VISA FUEL 1,105.57
VISSER GRAVEL & EXCAVATING INC ROCK 123.42
VOGEL TRAFFIC SERVICES ROAD PAINTING 23,632.00
WAGNER, MARCELLA ELECT OFF 80.00
WAUND, EMILY A MTG EXP 334.00
WEIDAMAN’S TRUE VALUE SUPP 152.69
WESTEL SYSTEMS UTIL 497.70
WESTRA, MARIE ELECT OFF 56.00
WILLOW HEIGHTS SERV 1,611.69
WINDSTREAM COMMUNICATIONS SERV 1,149.93
WISSINK, BERNARD ELECT OFF 136.00
WOLFF WHORLEY DEHOOGH EXP 2,861.67
YOUNGERS, LISA MLGE 242.00
ZIEGLER INC REPAIRS 1,564.90
ZUB’S SHOP FUEL 11,037.61
PAYROLL 348,688.93
FEDERAL WITHHOLDING 29,779.35
STATE WITHHOLDING 13,513.00
FICA 42,811.87
IPERS 53,179.00
AMERICAN FAMILY LIFE, INS 1,712.85
O’BRIEN COUNTY TREASURER, HOSP INS 80,894.08
FIRST ADMINISTRATORS, HOSP INS 22,295.84
IA STATE ASSOC OF COUNTIES, INS 302.85
ILLINOIS MUTUAL, INS 33.98 VALIC, ANNUITIES 960.00
AMERICAN HERITAGE LIFE, INS 61.25
Moved by J. Haack, seconded DeBoom to adjourn to November 20, 2012. Motion carried by all ayes.

Attest: Barbara Rohwer Emily Waund
County Auditor Chairperson

Print Friendly

Leave a Reply

Sheldon Broadcasting Company, Inc. appreciates your comments that abide by the following guidelines:
1. Avoid profanities or foul language.
2. Disagree, but avoid ad hominem (personal) attacks.
3. Threats are treated seriously and will be reported to law enforcement.
4. Spam and advertising are not permitted in the comments area.
These guidelines are very general and cannot cover every possible situation. Please don't assume that Sheldon Broadcasting Company, Inc. or its advertisers agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment. We reserve the right to filter or delete comments or to deny posting privileges entirely at our discretion. Please note that comments are reviewed by the selected staff and may not be posted immediately. If you feel your comment was filtered inappropriately, please email walt@kiwaradio.com.


Back to:Proceedings of O’Brien County Supervisors