News

Preliminary School Election Results

vote voting ballot
O’Brien County:
Hartley Melvin Sanborn:
District 1: Jill Zeutenhorst unopposed    47
District 4: Scott Heetland (incumbent) unopposed   53
District 3: Marne Schipoff (incumbent) unopposed, to fill vacancy   54
Sheldon:
Director At Large: Dan Van Gorp 136  vs. Jessica Brink   358
District 2: Mark Brown (incumbent)   379  vs Steve Holles  119
District 3: Kecia Hickman unopposed  427
South O’Brien
Director at Large: Tom Wagner (incumbent) unopposed  68
District 2: Sue McCauley (incumbent) unopposed  65
District 4: Todd Faust (incumbent) unopposed  62
District 5: Sandra Kae Fritz (incumbent) unopposed  58
——————————————————————————————
Osceola County:
Sibley-Ocheyedan:
District 2: Kyle Grimes (incumbent) unopposed   354
District 5: Daniel Berkland (incumbent) unopposed  393
Public measure B: Whether to levy a Physical Plant and Equipment Levy of  $0 .67/$1000 valuation
Yes: 239 (52.07%)
No:220 (47.93%)
Harris-Lake Park (administered by Dickinson County)
District 1: Douglas Stahly (incumbent) unopposed     28
District 3: Arin Elser (incumbent) unopposed  27
District 5: Shelley Heikens (incumbent) unopposed  28
——————————————————————————————
Lyon County:
Central Lyon:
Four people ran for three positions as director at large:
Judy Gacke(incumbent)  121
David Jans(incumbent)  203
Joel De Wit  210
Andy Koob  197
George-Little Rock:
Director At Large Curt Fiedler (incumbent)  296 vs Gregory Ver Steeg  148
District 1: Douglas Lee Krull (incumbent) unopposed  356
District 4: Amy Jurrens (incumbent) 139 vs Todd Klein 247
West Lyon
District 3: Justin Metzger unopposed  16
District 4: Derek Knobloch (incumbent) unopposed  50
————————————————————————
Sioux County
Boyden Hull:
District 2: Jason Moser 604 and Aric Van Voorst 602  (vote for 2)
District 3: Jake Ten Haken  413 vs Lisa Te Slaa  340
MOC-FV:
District 1: Chris Immeker unopposed  68
District 2: Amy Kleinhesselink (incumbent) unopposed  70
District 4: Shane Jager (incumbent) unopposed  73
Rock Valley:
Director At Large: Jerry Kelderman unopposed  50
Director At Large: James Van Veldhuizen unopposed  51
Sioux Center:
Director At Large: Timothy Lee Gesink unopposed  69
Director At Large: Scott Te Stroete unopposed  69
West Sioux:
District 3: NO CANDIDATES FILED: Ballots will have to be hand-counted
District 4: Danielle Gradert unopposed  168
District 1: Russell Coons unopposed  163
Previous ArticleNext Article