Boil Water Advisory Lifted South of Hwy 18

Date posted - January 19, 2016

water -drinking

UPDATE — The Osceola County Rural Water System and the City of Calumet Boil Water Advisory has been lifted.

Customers of the Osceola County Rural Water System and the City of Calumet were notified on Monday, January 18, 2016, of a pressure loss in their system and were advised to boil their water before using for drinking. The Osceola County Rural Water System is pleased to report that the work has been completed and the bacteria samples were satisfactory (contained no bacteria). It is no longer necessary to boil your water before use. They apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

You may contact Osceola County Rural Water at 712-735-6795 with any comments or questions.


Northwest Iowa — A water main break in the distribution system has prompted Osceola County Rural Water to issue a Boil Advisory for customers south of Highway 18, as well as the City of Calumet.

According to a press release from Osceola County Rural Water, the water main break was discovered Monday, and caused their system to lose pressure.  It went on to say that, due to the potential for bacterial contamination, water should be boiled before using for drinking or cooking, or an alternative water source should be used.

Osceola County Rural Water recommends that customers in the affected area should bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, then let it cool before using.  Only boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth and food preparation until further notice.

They say the main has been repaired and the system re-pressurized, but they advise boiling until bacterial samples can be collected.

For more information please contact Osceola County Rural Water at 712-735-6795.

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.