Sports

1A Sectional Results From Saturday February 6th at Okoboji

wrestling gearOkoboji Iowa — Sibley Ocheyedan and West Lyon dominated the action at the 1A Sectional at Okoboji Saturday. The top two finishers in each weight class advance to the District Tournament next Saturday in Sibley

1. Sibley-Ocheyedan 233.5
2. West Lyon-Inwood 195.5
3. West Sioiux-Hawarden 158.0
4. Okoboji-Milford 146.5
5. Akron-Westfield 104.0
6. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 79.0
7. Mmc/ru 53.0
7. Western Christian-Hull 53.0

The Regional Dual Team competition will be on Tuesday. Area teams will be at Sibley-Ocheyedan. In the semi final round it will be #5-Sibley-Ocheyedan VS. Alta-Aurelia and West Lyon, Inwood VS. Emmetsburg.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – William Kooi of West Lyon-Inwood
2nd Place – Sean Griener of Okoboji-Milford
3rd Place – Jose Flores of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place – Hunter Dorhout of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
5th Place – Conner Rassel of Mmc/ru
1st Place Match
William Kooi (West Lyon-Inwood) 38-11, Fr. over Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 27-18, So. (TF-1.5 4:16 (20-3)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sean Griener (Okoboji-Milford) 11-24, Jr. over Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 27-18, So. (Fall 2:45).
3rd Place Match
Sean Griener (Okoboji-Milford) 11-24, Jr. over Hunter Dorhout (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 28-14, Jr. (Fall 3:12).
5th Place Match
Conner Rassel (Mmc/ru) 7-11, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew Woodall of Mmc/ru
2nd Place – Justin Severson of West Lyon-Inwood
3rd Place – Max Meyers of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
4th Place – Jordan Klein of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place – Saul Ortiz of West Sioiux-Hawarden
6th Place – Corbin Doll of Okoboji-Milford
1st Place Match
Drew Woodall (Mmc/ru) 35-9, So. over Justin Severson (West Lyon-Inwood) 35-11, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justin Severson (West Lyon-Inwood) 35-11, Jr. over Max Meyers (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 29-9, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Max Meyers (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 29-9, So. over Jordan Klein (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 23-22, So. (Fall 1:56).
5th Place Match
Saul Ortiz (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 26-16, Fr. over Corbin Doll (Okoboji-Milford) 8-26, Fr. (Fall 5:04).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zak Stanton of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Dominick Titus of Okoboji-Milford
3rd Place – Aleksy Chavez of West Sioiux-Hawarden
4th Place – Stefan Van Beek of West Lyon-Inwood
5th Place – Chase Verbrugge of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Zak Stanton (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 31-14, So. over Dominick Titus (Okoboji-Milford) 30-13, Jr. (Fall 5:26).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dominick Titus (Okoboji-Milford) 30-13, Jr. over Aleksy Chavez (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 26-19, Jr. (Fall 3:18).
3rd Place Match
Aleksy Chavez (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 26-19, Jr. over Stefan Van Beek (West Lyon-Inwood) 21-24, So. (Fall 5:16).
5th Place Match
Chase Verbrugge (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 16-20, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Skyler Briggs of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place – Adrian Topete of West Sioiux-Hawarden
3rd Place – Payton Klarenbeek of West Lyon-Inwood
4th Place – Cole Newman of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place – Andrew Cox of Western Christian-Hull
6th Place – Trey Fife of Okoboji-Milford
1st Place Match
Skyler Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 36-6, Jr. over Adrian Topete (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 37-16, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Adrian Topete (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 37-16, Sr. over Payton Klarenbeek (West Lyon-Inwood) 28-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Payton Klarenbeek (West Lyon-Inwood) 28-16, So. over Cole Newman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 11-24, So. (Fall 0:34).
5th Place Match
Andrew Cox (Western Christian-Hull) 8-24, Fr. over Trey Fife (Okoboji-Milford) 9-25, Fr. (Fall 3:58).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kory Van Oort of West Sioiux-Hawarden
2nd Place – Matt Anderson of Okoboji-Milford
3rd Place – Tristen Olson of Mmc/ru
4th Place – Cody Severson of West Lyon-Inwood
5th Place – Colton Younie of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Kory Van Oort (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 48-6, Fr. over Matt Anderson (Okoboji-Milford) 13-10, So. (Fall 3:07).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matt Anderson (Okoboji-Milford) 13-10, So. over Tristen Olson (Mmc/ru) 18-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tristen Olson (Mmc/ru) 18-21, So. over Cody Severson (West Lyon-Inwood) 17-27, Sr. (MD 12-0).
5th Place Match
Colton Younie (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 11-23, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colbin Larue of Okoboji-Milford
2nd Place – Pedro Rodriguez of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place – Norman Schirmer of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
4th Place – Damien Ericson of Akron-Westfield
5th Place – Levi Metzger of West Lyon-Inwood
6th Place – Austin Barrera of West Sioiux-Hawarden
1st Place Match
Colbin Larue (Okoboji-Milford) 33-14, Jr. over Pedro Rodriguez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 34-17, So. (SV-1 12-10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Pedro Rodriguez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 34-17, So. over Norman Schirmer (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 16-27, Jr. (Fall 2:00).
3rd Place Match
Norman Schirmer (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 16-27, Jr. over Damien Ericson (Akron-Westfield) 14-18, So. (Fall 1:28).
5th Place Match
Levi Metzger (West Lyon-Inwood) 8-27, So. over Austin Barrera (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 21-23, So. (Dec 11-6).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Tommy Toben of Akron-Westfield
3rd Place – Trevor Schuller of West Sioiux-Hawarden
4th Place – Austin Fairchild of Okoboji-Milford
5th Place – Luke Peters of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 44-1, Jr. over Tommy Toben (Akron-Westfield) 25-6, Sr. (Fall 2:15).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tommy Toben (Akron-Westfield) 25-6, Sr. over Trevor Schuller (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 26-21, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Schuller (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 26-21, Fr. over Austin Fairchild (Okoboji-Milford) 0-4, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Luke Peters (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 12-30, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Green of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Noah Heathcott of West Lyon-Inwood
3rd Place – Daniel Martinsen of Akron-Westfield
4th Place – Neddy Montes of West Sioiux-Hawarden
5th Place – Lincoln Oostenink of Western Christian-Hull
6th Place – Tommy Heetland of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-7, Sr. over Noah Heathcott (West Lyon-Inwood) 27-13, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Heathcott (West Lyon-Inwood) 27-13, Jr. over Daniel Martinsen (Akron-Westfield) 26-12, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Martinsen (Akron-Westfield) 26-12, Jr. over Neddy Montes (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 35-20, Fr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Lincoln Oostenink (Western Christian-Hull) 14-26, So. over Tommy Heetland (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 21-25, Fr. (Dec 8-5).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Jayd Payne of West Lyon-Inwood
3rd Place – Matt Eckard of Okoboji-Milford
4th Place – Cole Maxson of West Sioiux-Hawarden
5th Place – Brady Bergman of Akron-Westfield
1st Place Match
Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 42-3, Jr. over Jayd Payne (West Lyon-Inwood) 15-17, Jr. (Fall 0:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jayd Payne (West Lyon-Inwood) 15-17, Jr. over Matt Eckard (Okoboji-Milford) 27-19, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Matt Eckard (Okoboji-Milford) 27-19, Jr. over Cole Maxson (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 22-15, Jr. (Dec 8-5).
5th Place Match
Brady Bergman (Akron-Westfield) 14-21, So. over () , . (Bye).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Bouse of Okoboji-Milford
2nd Place – Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place – Justin Negaard of West Sioiux-Hawarden
4th Place – Ben Kramer of West Lyon-Inwood
5th Place – Daniel Donovan of Western Christian-Hull
1st Place Match
Noah Bouse (Okoboji-Milford) 41-5, Sr. over Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-6, Jr. (Dec 16-13).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-6, Jr. over Justin Negaard (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 41-10, Sr. (Fall 0:13).
3rd Place Match
Justin Negaard (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 41-10, Sr. over Ben Kramer (West Lyon-Inwood) 19-14, Sr. (MD 12-2).
5th Place Match
Daniel Donovan (Western Christian-Hull) 6-27, So. over () , . (Bye).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Dylan Huyser of West Lyon-Inwood
3rd Place – Matthew Peck of Mmc/ru
4th Place – Aden Waterman of West Sioiux-Hawarden
1st Place Match
Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-2, So. over Dylan Huyser (West Lyon-Inwood) 14-7, Jr. (Fall 1:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Huyser (West Lyon-Inwood) 14-7, Jr. over Matthew Peck (Mmc/ru) 22-21, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Peck (Mmc/ru) 22-21, Sr. over Aden Waterman (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 22-21, So. (Dec 8-6).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Skylar Bonestroo of Western Christian-Hull
2nd Place – Cole Joachim of West Lyon-Inwood
3rd Place – Luis Ortiz of West Sioiux-Hawarden
4th Place – Riley Anderson of Okoboji-Milford
5th Place – Trevor Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
6th Place – Taylor Heeren of Akron-Westfield
1st Place Match
Skylar Bonestroo (Western Christian-Hull) 36-4, Jr. over Cole Joachim (West Lyon-Inwood) 31-6, Sr. (TB-1 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Joachim (West Lyon-Inwood) 31-6, Sr. over Luis Ortiz (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 30-20, Sr. (Fall 3:49).
3rd Place Match
Luis Ortiz (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 30-20, Sr. over Riley Anderson (Okoboji-Milford) 31-13, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match
Trevor Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 8-14, So. over Taylor Heeren (Akron-Westfield) 6-18, Fr. (Fall 1:27).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Darlyn Marquez of West Sioiux-Hawarden
3rd Place – Dustin Brown of West Lyon-Inwood
4th Place – Spenser Wardrip of Akron-Westfield
5th Place – Dalton Lode of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
6th Place – Garrett Funk of Okoboji-Milford
1st Place Match
Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-4, Jr. over Darlyn Marquez (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 37-14, So. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Darlyn Marquez (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 37-14, So. over Dustin Brown (West Lyon-Inwood) 3-1, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dustin Brown (West Lyon-Inwood) 3-1, Sr. over Spenser Wardrip (Akron-Westfield) 19-22, Sr. (Fall 1:20).
5th Place Match
Dalton Lode (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 6-14, Fr. over Garrett Funk (Okoboji-Milford) 1-22, Fr. (Fall 2:14).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Beau Kellenberger of West Lyon-Inwood
2nd Place – Montana Jackson of Akron-Westfield
3rd Place – Spencer Cox of Western Christian-Hull
4th Place – DJ Lode of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
5th Place – Jacob Wietzema of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Beau Kellenberger (West Lyon-Inwood) 33-8, Sr. over Montana Jackson (Akron-Westfield) 17-5, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Montana Jackson (Akron-Westfield) 17-5, Jr. over Spencer Cox (Western Christian-Hull) 28-17, So. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Cox (Western Christian-Hull) 28-17, So. over DJ Lode (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 25-16, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Jacob Wietzema (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 14-17, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

Previous ArticleNext Article