2A Sectional Wrestling Results from Saturday February 6th at Cherokee

Date posted - February 6, 2016

wrestling gearCherokee Iowa — Sectional wrestling marked the beginning of the tournament season Saturday with the top two finishers moving on to the District round next Saturday.

Class 2A at Cherokee

1. Spirit Lake 237.5
2. Pocahontas Area/L-M 217.0
3. Cherokee-Washington 180.5
4. Sheldon 152.0
5. Estherville Lincoln Central 133.5
6. East Sac County 45.0

The Regional Dual Team competition will be on Tuesday. Area teams will be AT Sergeant Bluff-Luton. The Semi-Final Round will match #5-Sergeant Bluff-Luton VS. Harlan and #17-Spirit Lake-Park VS. MOC-Floyd Valley.

Sheldon will have Three wrestlers on the home mat when the Orabs host the District round next Saturday. At 170 freshman Luke Jennes won the title with a fall in 2:56. At 195 senior Travis Sterler advanced to the finals before being pinned in the championship match. At 220 Cezar Salazar earned a trip the hard way winning a true second match by fall in 1:07 after he had been pinned in the championship bout.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Shea Ruffridge of Pocahontas Area/L-M
2nd Place – Jason Peta of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place – Joe Waters of Spirit Lake
4th Place – Mason Hill of Cherokee-Washington
1st Place Match
Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 41-0, So. over Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 34-10, Fr. (Fall 2:28).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 34-10, Fr. over Joe Waters (Spirit Lake) 11-14, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Joe Waters (Spirit Lake) 11-14, Fr. over Mason Hill (Cherokee-Washington) 14-26, Fr. (Fall 3:31).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nate Cornwall of Spirit Lake
2nd Place – Zack Snyder of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place – Jacob Mielke of Pocahontas Area/L-M
4th Place – Adrian Guttua of Cherokee-Washington
1st Place Match
Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake) 25-5, Fr. over Zack Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 23-9, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zack Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 23-9, Jr. over Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 14-5, Fr. (Dec 11-5).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 14-5, Fr. over Adrian Guttua (Cherokee-Washington) 20-26, So. (TF-1.5 4:07 (25-10)).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joe Minkler of Pocahontas Area/L-M
2nd Place – Spencer Newman of Spirit Lake
3rd Place – Dakota Johannes of Sheldon
4th Place – Jalen Tripp of Estherville Lincoln Central
5th Place – Angus Tarbill of Cherokee-Washington
1st Place Match
Joe Minkler (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 36-6, Sr. over Spencer Newman (Spirit Lake) 29-12, Fr. (Dec 1-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Spencer Newman (Spirit Lake) 29-12, Fr. over Dakota Johannes (Sheldon) 13-17, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dakota Johannes (Sheldon) 13-17, Fr. over Jalen Tripp (Estherville Lincoln Central) 10-32, Fr. (MD 15-2).
5th Place Match
Angus Tarbill (Cherokee-Washington) 5-18, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyler Dunn of Spirit Lake
2nd Place – Collin Johnson of Cherokee-Washington
3rd Place – Aldo Ayala of Pocahontas Area/L-M
4th Place – Dakota Peters of Sheldon
1st Place Match
Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake) 37-8, Fr. over Collin Johnson (Cherokee-Washington) 21-17, Jr. (Fall 1:09).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Collin Johnson (Cherokee-Washington) 21-17, Jr. over Aldo Ayala (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 14-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Aldo Ayala (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 14-8, Sr. over Dakota Peters (Sheldon) 18-25, So. (MD 11-3).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garret Bruce of East Sac County
2nd Place – Gavin Kramer of Spirit Lake
3rd Place – Tyler Reis of Pocahontas Area/L-M
4th Place – Dane Jurgensen of Cherokee-Washington
1st Place Match
Garret Bruce (East Sac County) 31-13, Fr. over Gavin Kramer (Spirit Lake) 32-15, Jr. (TB-1 7-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gavin Kramer (Spirit Lake) 32-15, Jr. over Tyler Reis (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 21-28, Fr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Reis (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 21-28, Fr. over Dane Jurgensen (Cherokee-Washington) 14-20, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:41 (17-2)).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake
2nd Place – Clayton Reis of Pocahontas Area/L-M
3rd Place – Bronsan Reis of Cherokee-Washington
4th Place – Andreu Caballero of Sheldon
5th Place – Sam Zimmerman of East Sac County
1st Place Match
Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake) 33-3, Fr. over Clayton Reis (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 37-10, Jr. (MD 11-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Clayton Reis (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 37-10, Jr. over Bronsan Reis (Cherokee-Washington) 18-18, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Bronsan Reis (Cherokee-Washington) 18-18, So. over Andreu Caballero (Sheldon) 8-17, So. (TF-1.5 5:55 (17-2)).
5th Place Match
Sam Zimmerman (East Sac County) 5-21, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – John Tuttle of Spirit Lake
2nd Place – Matt Stines of Cherokee-Washington
3rd Place – Clayton Leng of Sheldon
4th Place – Chase Boeve of Pocahontas Area/L-M
5th Place – Ethan Crees of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
John Tuttle (Spirit Lake) 29-6, Jr. over Matt Stines (Cherokee-Washington) 35-11, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matt Stines (Cherokee-Washington) 35-11, Jr. over Clayton Leng (Sheldon) 21-27, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Clayton Leng (Sheldon) 21-27, So. over Chase Boeve (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 6-7, So. (Fall 2:42).
5th Place Match
Ethan Crees (Estherville Lincoln Central) 3-28, So. over () , . (Bye).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor Schoening of Pocahontas Area/L-M
2nd Place – Daniel Trucksess of Spirit Lake
3rd Place – Kade Jurgensen of Cherokee-Washington
4th Place – Wyatt Meendering of Sheldon
5th Place – Michael Green of East Sac County
1st Place Match
Connor Schoening (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 43-6, Sr. over Daniel Trucksess (Spirit Lake) 28-16, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Daniel Trucksess (Spirit Lake) 28-16, Jr. over Kade Jurgensen (Cherokee-Washington) 18-9, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kade Jurgensen (Cherokee-Washington) 18-9, So. over Wyatt Meendering (Sheldon) 16-20, Jr. (Fall 5:30).
5th Place Match
Michael Green (East Sac County) 5-15, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Zeimen of Cherokee-Washington
2nd Place – Kelly Clabaugh of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place – Jake Roos of Sheldon
4th Place – Adam Brown of Pocahontas Area/L-M
5th Place – Mason Mart of Spirit Lake
1st Place Match
Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee-Washington) 38-6, So. over Kelly Clabaugh (Estherville Lincoln Central) 37-11, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kelly Clabaugh (Estherville Lincoln Central) 37-11, Sr. over Jake Roos (Sheldon) 21-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jake Roos (Sheldon) 21-16, Jr. over Adam Brown (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 11-21, Jr. (Fall 1:29).
5th Place Match
Mason Mart (Spirit Lake) 1-6, So. over () , . (Bye).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Jenness of Sheldon
2nd Place – Lincoln Coakley of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place – Justin Jones of Spirit Lake
4th Place – Philip Minkler of Pocahontas Area/L-M
1st Place Match
Luke Jenness (Sheldon) 34-9, Fr. over Lincoln Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 38-12, Fr. (Fall 2:56).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lincoln Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 38-12, Fr. over Justin Jones (Spirit Lake) 21-19, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Justin Jones (Spirit Lake) 21-19, Sr. over Philip Minkler (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 24-23, So. (Fall 5:47).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daniel Sommerlot of Pocahontas Area/L-M
2nd Place – Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake
3rd Place – Kylan Fitzgerald of Estherville Lincoln Central
4th Place – Jonah Dacken of Sheldon
5th Place – Wyatt Kraft of Cherokee-Washington
1st Place Match
Daniel Sommerlot (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 43-0, Sr. over Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake) 38-8, Fr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake) 38-8, Fr. over Kylan Fitzgerald (Estherville Lincoln Central) 9-18, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:05 (17-0)).
3rd Place Match
Kylan Fitzgerald (Estherville Lincoln Central) 9-18, Fr. over Jonah Dacken (Sheldon) 11-24, So. (Fall 3:22).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Kraft (Cherokee-Washington) 0-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mason Meitzenheimer of Cherokee-Washington
2nd Place – Travis Sterler of Sheldon
3rd Place – Hunter Akers of Spirit Lake
4th Place – Keegan Jepsen of Pocahontas Area/L-M
5th Place – Preston Mix of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Mason Meitzenheimer (Cherokee-Washington) 31-6, Sr. over Travis Sterler (Sheldon) 21-8, Sr. (Fall 2:21).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Travis Sterler (Sheldon) 21-8, Sr. over Hunter Akers (Spirit Lake) 16-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Akers (Spirit Lake) 16-10, Sr. over Keegan Jepsen (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 11-26, So. (Fall 3:43).
5th Place Match
Preston Mix (Estherville Lincoln Central) 0-10, So. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trenten Murray of Spirit Lake
2nd Place – Cesar Salazar of Sheldon
3rd Place – Brett Barritt of Cherokee-Washington
4th Place – Amed Castro-Chavez of Estherville Lincoln Central
5th Place – Zane Wellik of Pocahontas Area/L-M
1st Place Match
Trenten Murray (Spirit Lake) 11-22, Sr. over Cesar Salazar (Sheldon) 6-17, Jr. (Fall 0:48).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cesar Salazar (Sheldon) 6-17, Jr. over Brett Barritt (Cherokee-Washington) 9-23, Sr. (Fall 1:07).
3rd Place Match
Brett Barritt (Cherokee-Washington) 9-23, Sr. over Amed Castro-Chavez (Estherville Lincoln Central) 16-19, Sr. (Fall 5:35).
5th Place Match
Zane Wellik (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 1-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Spencer Trenary of Pocahontas Area/L-M
2nd Place – Charlie Wych of Cherokee-Washington
3rd Place – Cole Anderson of Estherville Lincoln Central
4th Place – Taylor Duncan of East Sac County
5th Place – Harrison Norgaard of Sheldon
6th Place – Max Halverson of Spirit Lake
1st Place Match
Spencer Trenary (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 38-7, Fr. over Charlie Wych (Cherokee-Washington) 28-20, Sr. (Fall 1:42).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Charlie Wych (Cherokee-Washington) 28-20, Sr. over Cole Anderson (Estherville Lincoln Central) 22-29, Jr. (Fall 1:22).
3rd Place Match
Cole Anderson (Estherville Lincoln Central) 22-29, Jr. over Taylor Duncan (East Sac County) 7-3, Sr. (Fall 5:59).
5th Place Match
Harrison Norgaard (Sheldon) 11-26, So. over Max Halverson (Spirit Lake) 7-16, So. (Fall 0:50).

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.