Sports

2A Sectional Wrestling Results From Saturday February 6th at MOC Floyd Valley

wrestling gearOrange City Iowa — Sergeant Bluff Luton and host team MOC Floyd Valley were the top two point getters at the 2A Sectional in Orange City. The top two individuals will advance to the District Tourney next Saturday at Sheldon

1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 226.0
2. MOC-Floyd Valley 205.5
3. Bishop Heelan Catholic 177.0
4. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 157.5
5. Sioux Center 148.5
6. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 116.0

The Regional Dual Team competition will be on Tuesday. Area teams will be AT Sergeant Bluff-Luton. The Semi-Final Round will match #5-Sergeant Bluff-Luton VS. Harlan and #17-Spirit Lake-Park VS. MOC-Floyd Valley.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cesar Sandoval of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place – Dominique Hollowell of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Jaren Pierce of Sioux Center
4th Place – Hector Perez of Bishop Heelan Catholic
1st Place Match
Cesar Sandoval (MOC-Floyd Valley) 27-5, Fr. over Dominique Hollowell (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-14, Fr. (Fall 1:07).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dominique Hollowell (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-14, Fr. over Jaren Pierce (Sioux Center) 26-16, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jaren Pierce (Sioux Center) 26-16, Fr. over Hector Perez (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 2-5, Fr. (Fall 0:30).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joe Vondrak of Bishop Heelan Catholic
2nd Place – Ethan Kempema of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Avery Sandbulte of Sioux Center
4th Place – Tyler VanDenOever of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Joe Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 35-4, Jr. over Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 26-20, So. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 26-20, So. over Avery Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 24-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Avery Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 24-19, Fr. over Tyler VanDenOever (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 6-20, Fr. (SV-1 9-7).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rhyker Sims of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Abraham Anzua of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place – Nile Christensen of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place – Frank Vondrak of Bishop Heelan Catholic
5th Place – Seth Zomermaand of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Rhyker Sims (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 40-1, So. over Abraham Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 20-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:17 (16-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Abraham Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 20-4, Sr. over Nile Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-22, So. (Fall 0:54).
3rd Place Match
Nile Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-22, So. over Frank Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 30-16, Fr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Seth Zomermaand (Sioux Center) 21-15, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Tyler Rupp of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place – Devin VanBeek of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place – Alex Anson of Bishop Heelan Catholic
5th Place – Seth Deatsch of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 39-2, Jr. over Tyler Rupp (MOC-Floyd Valley) 27-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:02).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Rupp (MOC-Floyd Valley) 27-5, Sr. over Devin VanBeek (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 29-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Devin VanBeek (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 29-11, Sr. over Alex Anson (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 28-18, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Seth Deatsch (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 5-8, So. over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Rozeboom of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place – Easton Graff of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Logan Koedam of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place – Caleb Kramer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place – Vale Cade of Sioux Center
6th Place – Blake Hegarty of Bishop Heelan Catholic
1st Place Match
Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 36-1, So. over Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-13, Fr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-13, Fr. over Logan Koedam (MOC-Floyd Valley) 29-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Logan Koedam (MOC-Floyd Valley) 29-8, Fr. over Caleb Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 18-9, So. (Dec 10-8).
5th Place Match
Vale Cade (Sioux Center) 4-7, So. over Blake Hegarty (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 3-10, Sr. (Fall 1:19).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor Ascherl of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place – Mitch Van Beek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place – Brennan Todd of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place – Austin Roemeling of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
5th Place – Keyton Ruskamp of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
6th Place – Collin Den Herder of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Connor Ascherl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 31-2, Jr. over Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-10, Jr. (Fall 4:19).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-10, Jr. over Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 29-11, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:54 (15-0)).
3rd Place Match
Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 29-11, Fr. over Austin Roemeling (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 20-14, So. (Fall 3:13).
5th Place Match
Keyton Ruskamp (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 13-14, Jr. over Collin Den Herder (Sioux Center) 5-16, Jr. (Fall 4:32).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Hash of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place – Treyton Virtue of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place – Josh Dahl of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place – Roberto Cardenas of Sioux Center
5th Place – Isiah Gilmore of Bishop Heelan Catholic
6th Place – Lavarius Warren of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
1st Place Match
Alex Hash (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 30-8, Sr. over Josh Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 18-10, Sr. (Fall 3:03).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Treyton Virtue (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-12, Sr. over Josh Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 18-10, Sr. (Fall 1:56).
3rd Place Match
Treyton Virtue (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-12, Sr. over Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 25-21, Fr. (Fall 2:27).
5th Place Match
Isiah Gilmore (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 26-16, So. over Lavarius Warren (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 4-15, So. (Fall 3:02).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Preston Dunn of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Conner Huss of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place – Caleb Engel of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place – Braeden Schulte of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place – Zach Rau of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
6th Place – Scot Vogel of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Preston Dunn (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-8, So. over Conner Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 19-9, So. (MD 10-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Conner Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 19-9, So. over Caleb Engel (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 25-17, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Engel (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 25-17, So. over Braeden Schulte (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 11-25, So. (Fall 1:28).
5th Place Match
Zach Rau (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 4-9, So. over Scot Vogel (Sioux Center) 0-6, So. (Fall 2:57).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matt Dahl of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place – Shyler Langley of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place – Alex Freiberg of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Jesse Jara of Sioux Center
5th Place – Hunter Huisman of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place – Brandon Rau of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Matt Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 15-1, Jr. over Shyler Langley (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 32-11, So. (SV-1 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Shyler Langley (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 32-11, So. over Alex Freiberg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 21-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alex Freiberg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 21-16, So. over Jesse Jara (Sioux Center) 17-18, So. (Fall 5:36).
5th Place Match
Hunter Huisman (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 1-1, Sr. over Brandon Rau (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 11-21, Sr. (MD 9-1).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sean Kellogg of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Kolton Bus of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place – Caleb Kempema of Sioux Center
4th Place – Jack Vander Voort of MOC-Floyd Valley
5th Place – Jesse Lease of Bishop Heelan Catholic
1st Place Match
Sean Kellogg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 37-14, Sr. over Kolton Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 25-18, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:38 (18-3)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kolton Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 25-18, Fr. over Caleb Kempema (Sioux Center) 22-26, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Kempema (Sioux Center) 22-26, Jr. over Jack Vander Voort (MOC-Floyd Valley) 12-14, Jr. (MD 15-4).
5th Place Match
Jesse Lease (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 13-18, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Benson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Dexter Hooyer of Sioux Center
3rd Place – Dawson Fenton of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place – Matt Matuska of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place – Nick Anzua of MOC-Floyd Valley
6th Place – Brandon Peet of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 33-12, Jr. over Dexter Hooyer (Sioux Center) 9-5, Jr. (Fall 2:26).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dexter Hooyer (Sioux Center) 9-5, Jr. over Dawson Fenton (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 12-20, Fr. (Fall 4:29).
3rd Place Match
Dawson Fenton (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 12-20, Fr. over Matt Matuska (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 23-19, So. (Fall 3:45).
5th Place Match
Nick Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 2-11, Jr. over Brandon Peet (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 3-16, Fr. (Fall 3:42).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Minnick of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place – Austin Winkel of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place – Luke Howley of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place – Jacob Hamman of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
1st Place Match
Noah Minnick (MOC-Floyd Valley) 19-13, Jr. over Austin Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 26-12, So. (Dec 2-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 26-12, So. over Luke Howley (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 24-19, Jr. (Fall 5:34).
3rd Place Match
Luke Howley (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 24-19, Jr. over Jacob Hamman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 0-2, So. (Fall 1:23).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ko Kieft of Sioux Center
2nd Place – Diego Samaniego of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place – Calvin Sterk of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Austin Mohning of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
5th Place – Jarrett Fastert of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place – Fernando Mercado of MOC-Floyd Valley
1st Place Match
Ko Kieft (Sioux Center) 37-3, Sr. over Diego Samaniego (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 21-13, So. (TF-1.5 5:00 (15-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Diego Samaniego (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 21-13, So. over Calvin Sterk (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 15-22, Jr. (Fall 2:53).
3rd Place Match
Calvin Sterk (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 15-22, Jr. over Austin Mohning (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 18-22, So. (Fall 4:28).
5th Place Match
Jarrett Fastert (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 8-14, Fr. over Fernando Mercado (MOC-Floyd Valley) 6-11, Fr. (Fall 3:00).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Elijah Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
2nd Place – Don Kraai of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place – Dustin Samaniego of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place – T. J. Heineman of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
5th Place – Tristan Koedam of MOC-Floyd Valley
6th Place – Ross Wiertsema of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 36-2, Jr. over Don Kraai (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 23-15, Jr. (Fall 2:21).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Don Kraai (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 23-15, Jr. over Dustin Samaniego (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 32-14, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dustin Samaniego (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 32-14, Jr. over T. J. Heineman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 12-16, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Tristan Koedam (MOC-Floyd Valley) 9-10, Jr. over Ross Wiertsema (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 18-22, So. (Fall 1:47).

Previous ArticleNext Article