Sports

Area 2A Wrestlers Advancing to State

Orange City Iowa — MOC Floyd Valley hosted the Class 2A District meet for area wrestlers. First and second place finishers move on to the State Tournament.

Team Totals
1 Spirit Lake Park 140.0
2 Bishop Heelan 131.5
3 Central Lyon-G-LR 86.0
4 Sioux Center 34.0
5 Cherokee 31.0
6 MOC-Floyd Valley 30.0
7 Okoboji 28.5
8 Spencer 28.0
9 Sheldon-S. O`Brien 27.0
10 Estherville-Lincoln Central 25.0
11 Ridge View 19.0
12 Boyden Hull-Rock Valley 14.0

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jonathon Burnette of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Jacob McGowan of Bishop Heelan
3rd Place – Lucas Else of Ridge View
4th Place – Jacob Pytleski of Central Lyon-G-LR

1st Place Match
Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) 34-5, Fr. over Jacob McGowan (Bishop Heelan) 28-20, Fr. (Fall 0:45)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Johnny Hua of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place – Jaxson Rozeboom of Boyden Hull-Rock Valley
3rd Place – Kage Lohman of Spencer
4th Place – Jesse Bockman of Okoboji

1st Place Match
Johnny Hua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 31-5, Jr. over Jaxson Rozeboom (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 34-15, Fr. (Fall 1:33)
2nd Place Match
Jaxson Rozeboom (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 34-15, Fr. over Kage Lohman (Spencer) 26-18, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyler Dunn of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Jason Peta of Estherville-Lincoln Central
3rd Place – Cody Kramer of Central Lyon-G-LR
4th Place – Cason Johannes of Sheldon-S. O`Brien

1st Place Match
Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) 32-5, Sr. over Jason Peta (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 22-7, Sr. (Fall 1:25)
2nd Place Match
Jason Peta (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 22-7, Sr. over Cody Kramer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 27-11, Jr. (Fall 0:44)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joe Waters of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji
3rd Place – Eli Broesder of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
4th Place – Dax De Groot of Central Lyon-G-LR

1st Place Match
Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) 28-3, Sr. over Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 38-6, Jr. (Fall 0:40)
2nd Place Match
Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 38-6, Jr. over Eli Broesder (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 18-14, So. (Fall 1:48)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mitchell Joines of Bishop Heelan
2nd Place – Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji
3rd Place – Zander Ernst of Ridge View
4th Place – Danny Pimentel of Sheldon-S. O`Brien

1st Place Match
Mitchell Joines (Bishop Heelan) 28-10, So. over Zander Ernst (Ridge View) 29-12, Fr. (Fall 2:44)
2nd Place Match
Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 38-10, Jr. over Zander Ernst (Ridge View) 29-12, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brennan Todd of Bishop Heelan
2nd Place – Hunter Shaw of Cherokee
3rd Place – Isaac Dixon of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place – Avery Sandbulte of Sioux Center

1st Place Match
Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan) 45-2, Sr. over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 16-4, Jr. (Dec 12-6)
2nd Place Match
Hunter Shaw (Cherokee) 20-14, Sr. over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 16-4, Jr. (Fall 3:20)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaiah Spencer of Spencer
2nd Place – Roberto Cardenas of Sioux Center
3rd Place – Nick McGowan of Bishop Heelan
4th Place – Tyler Wittrock of Okoboji

1st Place Match
Isaiah Spencer (Spencer) 30-8, Jr. over Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 21-5, Sr. (Fall 5:38)
2nd Place Match
Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 21-5, Sr. over Nick McGowan (Bishop Heelan) 22-10, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Kalen Meyer of Central Lyon-G-LR
3rd Place – Cael Wood of Cherokee
4th Place – Dakota Johannes of Sheldon-S. O`Brien

1st Place Match
Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 38-2, Sr. over Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 33-7, So. (Dec 7-0)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Martin of Bishop Heelan
2nd Place – Nate Cornwall of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place – Noah Fleming of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place – Carson Furhman of Cherokee

1st Place Match
Luke Martin (Bishop Heelan) 39-7, Sr. over Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake Park) 24-9, Sr. (Fall 2:18)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Frank Vondrak of Bishop Heelan
2nd Place – Bryce Vande Weerd of Central Lyon-G-LR
3rd Place – Keegan Bradley of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place – Brogan Seier of Spencer
1st Place Match
Frank Vondrak (Bishop Heelan) 36-8, Sr. over Bryce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon-G-LR) 29-7, Jr. (Fall 1:55)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Jenness of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
2nd Place – Colby Wilmesherr of Bishop Heelan
3rd Place – Treighton Schubert of Cherokee
4th Place – Juan Diaz of Estherville-Lincoln Central

1st Place Match
Luke Jenness (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 39-2, Sr. over Colby Wilmesherr (Bishop Heelan) 35-14, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kolton Bus of Central Lyon-G-LR
2nd Place – Chayce Hooyer of Sioux Center
3rd Place – Kylan Fitzgerald of Estherville-Lincoln Central
4th Place – Preston Murray of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match
Kolton Bus (Central Lyon-G-LR) 37-4, Sr. over Chayce Hooyer (Sioux Center) 27-9, Jr. (Fall 3:34)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Jarrett Meyer of Central Lyon-G-LR
3rd Place – Ethan Hooyer of Sioux Center
4th Place – Drew Thompson of Spencer

1st Place Match
Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 26-2, Sr. over Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 34-6, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Match
Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 34-6, Jr. over Ethan Hooyer (Sioux Center) 26-12, Fr. (Fall 0:57)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kobe Clayborne of Bishop Heelan
2nd Place – Jarrett Fastert of Central Lyon-G-LR
3rd Place – Patrick Bauer of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place – Xander Cheevers of Spencer

1st Place Match
Kobe Clayborne (Bishop Heelan) 34-1, Jr. over Jarrett Fastert (Central Lyon-G-LR) 32-8, Sr. (MD 10-2)
2nd Place Match
Jarrett Fastert (Central Lyon-G-LR) 32-8, Sr. over Patrick Bauer (Spirit Lake Park) 6-4, Sr. (Fall 4:37)

Previous ArticleNext Article