Sports

Area Class 2A Wrestlers Hold Sectional Tournament at Sioux Center

wrestling gearArea Class 2A wrestlers started the tournament process with the Sectional competition at Sioux Center Saturday. In the team totals Boyden Hull Rock Valley won the Section Team Title with 246 points followed by Spirit Lake Park with 193.5. the rest of the totals included MOC Floyd Valley at 160, Sheldon South O’Brien fourth at 149, Sioux Center at 141.5 and Western Unity at 122 team points. The top two individuals advance to the District Tournament Saturday February 9th at Spencer.

106 Results
1st Place – Samuel Klarenbeek of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place – Gage Roberts of Spirit Lake Park

 

 

113 Results
1st Place – Matt Henning of Western Christian, Hull
2nd Place – Cristian Lopez of Sioux Center

120 Results
1st Place – Doug Miner of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Efrain Anzua of MOC-Floyd Valley

126 Results
1st Place – Josh Gorter of Sheldon/South O`Brien
2nd Place – Alex Hash of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

132 Results
1st Place – Austin Gregg of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place – Dustin Freeman of Sheldon/South O`Brien

138 Results
1st Place – Zach Skopec of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Elijah Dahl of MOC-Floyd Valley

145 Results
1st Place – Kenten Murray of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Zach De Jager of Western Christian, Hull

152 Results
1st Place – Dylon Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
2nd Place – Hunter Berkenpas of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

160 Results
1st Place – Jacob Van Ginkel of Western Christian, Hull
2nd Place – Ethan Achterhoff of MOC-Floyd Valley

170 Results
1st Place – Toby Maggert of Sheldon/South O`Brien
2nd Place – Mitchell Sandbulte of Sioux Center
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitchell Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 24-9, So. over Marcus Jones (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 17-14, So. (Pin 4:35).

182 Results
1st Place – Dallas Rozeboom of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place – Austin Rohrs of Sheldon/South O`Brien

195 Results
1st Place – Ty Koldenhoven of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place – Brady Mart of Spirit Lake Park

220 Results
1st Place – Bryce Kelleher of Sheldon/South O`Brien
2nd Place – Tyler Dolieslager of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Dolieslager (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 38-2, Sr. over Logan Renes (Sioux Center) 6-20, Sr. (Pin 0:46).

285 Results
1st Place – Cody Norton of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Gregory Palma of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

Previous ArticleNext Article