Area Wrestlers Qualify For District Tournaments Saturday

Date posted - February 8, 2014

wrestling gearArea wrestlers started the qualifying process for the State Tournament Saturday with the Sectional round for both Class 1A and 2A. Sheldon South O’Brien wrestlers were at the Spirit Lake Sectional.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Area qualifiers for the District at Sheldon Saturday February 15th included

106 Results
1st Place – Devin Van Beek of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

113 Results
1st Place – Samuel Klarenbeek of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

132 Results
2nd Place – Alex Hash of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

138 Results
1st Place – Jesse Vander Bush of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

145 Results
2nd Place – Zack Konz of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

160 Results
1st Place – Jacob Van Ginkel of Western Christian/Unity Christian

170 Results
1st Place – Zach De Jager of Western Christian/Unity Christian
2nd Place – Ryan Dolieslager of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

182 Results
2nd Place – Marcus Jones of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

195 Results
1st Place – Darin Greenfield of Sheldon/South O`Brien

220 Results
2nd Place – Brett Koerselman of Sheldon/South O`Brien

285 Results
1st Place – Gregory Palma of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

 

Area wrestlers qualifying for the Sheldon District at the Sergeant Bluff Luton Sectional

120 Results
1st Place – Connor Ascherl of MOC-Floyd Valley

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Efrain Anzua of MOC-Floyd Valley

138 Results
1st Place – Elijah Dahl of MOC-Floyd Valley

160 Results
1st Place – Dylon Van`t Hof of Sioux Center

170 Results
2nd Place – Mitchell Sandbulte of Sioux Center

182 Results
2nd Place – Stefan Kinsinger of MOC-Floyd Valley

220 Results
2nd Place – Jacob Pottebaum of Sioux Center

 

Area Class 1A wrestlers who qualified for the District Tournament in Sibley Saturday the 15th out of the Okoboji Sectional included

120 Results
1st Place – Mitch Van Beek of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids

126 Results
1st Place – Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan

132 Results
1st Place – Colby McIntire of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
2nd Place – Kyle Green of Sibley-Ocheyedan

138 Results
2nd Place – Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan

145 Results
2nd Place – Andrew Brockshus of Sibley-Ocheyedan

152 Results
1st Place – Dakota Drenth of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
2nd Place – Brent Klingenberg of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids

160 Results
1st Place – Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan

170 Results
2nd Place – Zach Fugitt of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids

182 Results
2nd Place – Jed Van`t Hof of West Lyon, Inwood

195 Results
1st Place – Dustin Brown of West Lyon, Inwood
2nd Place – Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan

220 Results
1st Place – Travis VanderStreek of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
2nd Place – Devin Hoekstra of Sibley-Ocheyedan

285 Results
2nd Place – Nolan Geerdes of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.