Sports

Boyden Hull Rock Valley Top Ranked In Radio Iowa 2A Football Poll

Boyden Hull Rock Valley continues to top the Radio Iowa Class 2A poll. Spirit Lake is in the 5 spot. In 3A Sioux City Heelan is ranked 2nd. The 1A poll finds Emmetsburg in the 6 spot. In Class A Akron Westfield is number 4 with West Lyon ranked 8th. In the 8 Man poll MMC is ranked number 7.

 

 

Class 4A

1. Ankeny (6-0), LW #1 @ Sioux City North
2. Iowa City West (6-0), LW #2 vs Iowa City High
3. Pleasant Valley (6-0), LW #3 vs Davenport Central
4. Cedar Falls (6-0), LW #4 vs Dubuque Wahlert
5. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6-0), LW #6 vs Waterloo West
6. Dowling Catholic (4-2), LW #9 vs Ottumwa
7. Sioux City East (5-1), LW #10 vs #10 Urbandale (Thur)
8. Davenport Assumption (5-1), LW (X) vs Muscatine (Thur)
9. WDM Valley (4-2), LW (X) @ DSM Lincoln
10.Urbandale (5-1), LW #5 @ #7 SC East (Thur)

Class 3A

1. Decorah (6-0), LW #1 @ Crestwood
2. Sioux City Heelan (6-0), LW #2 @ Carroll
3. Norwalk (6-0), LW #4 vs Pella
4. Grinnell (6-0), LW #5 vs Ballard
5. Boone (6-0), LW #7 @ South Tama
6. Williamsburg (5-1), LW #8 @ Keukuk
7. Lewis Central (5-1), LW #9 @ #10 Harlan
8. Creston/OM (5-1), LW (X) @ Glenwood
9. Solon (5-1), LW #10 @ Marion
10.Harlan (5-1), LW #3 vs #7 Lewis Central

Class 2A

1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (6-0), LW #1 @ MOC/FV
2. Mediapolis (6-0), LW #2 @ Mid-Prairie
3. Carroll Kuemper (6-0), LW #3 @ OA-BCIG
4. West Marshall (6-0), LW #4 @ East Marshall
5. Spirit Lake (5-1), LW #5 vs Clarion-Goldfield
6. New Hampton (6-0), LW #6 @ Osage
7. Union (LaPorte City) (5-1), LW #7 vs Hampton-Dumont
8. Bondurant-Farrar (6-0), LW #8 @ Davis County
9. Forest City (5-1), LW #9 @ Estherville-Lincoln Central
10.Dyersville Beckman (5-1), LW #10 vs Monticello

Class 1A

1. Iowa City Regina (6-0), LW #1 vs Wilton
2. South Winneshiek (6-0), LW #4 @ Waukon
3. St. Albert (Council Bluffs) (5-1), LW #5 @ Red Oak
4. IKM-Manning (6-0), LW #9 @ Maple Valley
5. Aplington-Parkersburg (5-1), LW #6 vs Eagle Grove
6. Emmetsburg (5-1), LW #7 @ HMS Hartley
7. Dike-New Hartford (6-0), LW #8 vs Hudson
8. Saint Ansgar (5-1), LW #10 @ Jesup
9. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (5-1), LW #2 @ Manson-NW Webster
10.Mount Ayr (6-0), LW (X) vs Central Decatur

 Class A

1. Woodward-Granger (6-0), LW #1 @ Madrid
2. Wapsie Valley (6-0), LW #2 vs Turkey Valley
3. West Hancock (5-1), LW #3 vs Southeast Webster
4. Akron-Westfield (6-0), LW #5 @ Alta-Aurelia
5. North Tama (6-1), LW #6 idle
6. Logan-Magnolia (5-1), LW #7 @ Underwood
7. Pekin (6-0), LW #8 vs #10 Montezuma
8. West Lyon (5-1), LW #9 vs Lawton-Bronson
9. Lisbon (5-1), LW #10 @ New London
10.Montezuma (5-1), LW (X) @ #7 Pekin

Eight-man

1. Murray (7-0), LW #1 @ Colo-Nesco
2. Don Bosco (6-0), LW #2 @ Riceville
3. Newell-Fonda (6-0), LW #3 @ CWL Corwith
4. Sidney (6-0), LW #7 @ Essex
5. Adair-Casey (6-1), LW #6 idle
6. HLV (Victor) (6-0), LW #10 @ Seymour
7. Marcus MMC (6-0), LW #8 vs River Valley
8. EHK/Exira (6-0), LW #9 vs Villisca
9. Fremont-Mills (5-1), LW #5 vs Nishnabotna
10.Melcher-Dallas (5-1), LW #4 vs Wayne

Previous ArticleNext Article