Sports

Class 1A District Wrestling Results From Sibley

wrestling gearSibley Iowa — The Sibley Ocheyedan High School Gym was the site of State Tournament qualifying for area Class 1A wrestlers Saturday. The State Tournament will run next Thursday, Friday and Saturday at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines. Sibley Ocheyedan will compete in the Dual Team State Tournament on Wednesday.

Team Totals

1. Sibley-Ocheyedan 123.0
2. Westwood-Sloan 112.0
3. West Lyon-Inwood 74.0
4. Woodbury Central-Moville 37.0
5. Akron-Westfield 36.5
6. West Sioiux-Hawarden 34.0
7. Hinton 31.5
8. Okoboji-Milford 28.0
9. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 26.0
10. West Monona-Onawa 20.0
11. Mmc/ru 19.0
12. Western Christian-Hull 16.0
13. Kingsley-Pierson 10.0
13. Lawton-Bronson 10.0

Individual results (Top two advance to State)

106 Results
1st Place – William Kooi of West Lyon-Inwood
2nd Place – Brennan Brown of Westwood-Sloan
3rd Place – Bryce Kafton of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
4th Place – Sean Griener of Okoboji-Milford
1st Place Match
William Kooi (West Lyon-Inwood) 42-11, Fr. over Brennan Brown (Westwood-Sloan) 39-9, So. (Fall 0:56).
2nd Place Match
Brennan Brown (Westwood-Sloan) 39-9, So. over Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 34-11, Fr. (MD 13-0).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 34-11, Fr. over Sean Griener (Okoboji-Milford) 11-26, Jr. (Fall 1:33).

113 Results
1st Place – Drew Woodall of Mmc/ru
2nd Place – Justin Severson of West Lyon-Inwood
3rd Place – Kevin Seuntjens of Kingsley-Pierson
4th Place – Lukeus Derochie of Hinton
1st Place Match
Drew Woodall (Mmc/ru) 37-9, So. over Justin Severson (West Lyon-Inwood) 39-12, Jr. (MD 12-0).
2nd Place Match
Justin Severson (West Lyon-Inwood) 39-12, Jr. over Kevin Seuntjens (Kingsley-Pierson) 28-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kevin Seuntjens (Kingsley-Pierson) 28-13, Jr. over Lukeus Derochie (Hinton) 8-15, Fr. (Fall 1:04).

120 Results
1st Place – Kody Berg of Westwood-Sloan
2nd Place – Skylar Richter of Hinton
3rd Place – Zak Stanton of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place – Dominick Titus of Okoboji-Milford
1st Place Match
Kody Berg (Westwood-Sloan) 34-3, Jr. over Skylar Richter (Hinton) 42-5, Sr. (Dec 9-7).
2nd Place Match
Skylar Richter (Hinton) 42-5, Sr. over Zak Stanton (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 32-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zak Stanton (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 32-15, So. over Dominick Titus (Okoboji-Milford) 30-15, Jr. (Dec 12-7).

126 Results
1st Place – Skyler Briggs of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place – Markes Myers of Westwood-Sloan
3rd Place – Garrett Arment of Woodbury Central-Moville
4th Place – Adrian Topete of West Sioiux-Hawarden
1st Place Match
Skyler Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 38-6, Jr. over Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central-Moville) 18-15, Fr. (MD 10-2).
2nd Place Match
Markes Myers (Westwood-Sloan) 22-11, Sr. over Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central-Moville) 18-15, Fr. (MD 12-2).
3rd Place Match
Markes Myers (Westwood-Sloan) 22-11, Sr. over Adrian Topete (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 37-18, Sr. (Fall 3:43).

132 Results
1st Place – Kory Van Oort of West Sioiux-Hawarden
2nd Place – Matt Anderson of Okoboji-Milford
3rd Place – Isaiah Caldwell of Lawton-Bronson
4th Place – Braden Dean of Westwood-Sloan
1st Place Match
Kory Van Oort (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 50-6, Fr. over Matt Anderson (Okoboji-Milford) 14-11, So. (Fall 0:31).
2nd Place Match
Matt Anderson (Okoboji-Milford) 14-11, So. over Isaiah Caldwell (Lawton-Bronson) 19-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Caldwell (Lawton-Bronson) 19-10, Sr. over Braden Dean (Westwood-Sloan) 29-15, Jr. (Fall 4:43).

138 Results
1st Place – Cody Zellmer of Woodbury Central-Moville
2nd Place – Pedro Rodriguez of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place – Collin Sprock of West Monona-Onawa
4th Place – Colbin Larue of Okoboji-Milford
1st Place Match
Cody Zellmer (Woodbury Central-Moville) 40-14, Sr. over Collin Sprock (West Monona-Onawa) 33-15, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Match
Pedro Rodriguez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 36-18, So. over Collin Sprock (West Monona-Onawa) 33-15, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Pedro Rodriguez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 36-18, So. over Colbin Larue (Okoboji-Milford) 33-16, Jr. (Fall 4:13).

145 Results
1st Place – Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Braiden Tank of West Monona-Onawa
3rd Place – Tommy Toben of Akron-Westfield
4th Place – Teren Davidson of Woodbury Central-Moville
1st Place Match
Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 46-1, Jr. over Braiden Tank (West Monona-Onawa) 40-8, Sr. (Fall 1:56).
2nd Place Match
Braiden Tank (West Monona-Onawa) 40-8, Sr. over Tommy Toben (Akron-Westfield) 26-7, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tommy Toben (Akron-Westfield) 26-7, Sr. over Teren Davidson (Woodbury Central-Moville) 19-20, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:49 (16-1)).

152 Results
1st Place – Drew Anderson of Westwood-Sloan
2nd Place – Kyle Green of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place – Noah Heathcott of West Lyon-Inwood
4th Place – Tristan Thompson of Hinton
1st Place Match
Drew Anderson (Westwood-Sloan) 45-4, Jr. over Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-8, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Match
Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-8, Sr. over Noah Heathcott (West Lyon-Inwood) 29-16, Jr. (MD 14-6).
3rd Place Match
Noah Heathcott (West Lyon-Inwood) 29-16, Jr. over Tristan Thompson (Hinton) 22-24, Jr. (Fall 1:57).

160 Results
1st Place – Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Jakob Shattuck of Westwood-Sloan
3rd Place – Jayd Payne of West Lyon-Inwood
4th Place – Jim Moss of Woodbury Central-Moville
1st Place Match
Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 44-3, Jr. over Jayd Payne (West Lyon-Inwood) 17-21, Jr. (Fall 4:38).
2nd Place Match
Jakob Shattuck (Westwood-Sloan) 38-7, Sr. over Jayd Payne (West Lyon-Inwood) 17-21, Jr. (MD 9-1).
3rd Place Match
Jakob Shattuck (Westwood-Sloan) 38-7, Sr. over Jim Moss (Woodbury Central-Moville) 20-26, Fr. (Fall 3:33).

170 Results
1st Place – Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Noah Bouse of Okoboji-Milford
3rd Place – Logan Beller of Woodbury Central-Moville
4th Place – Jeremiah Adams of Westwood-Sloan
1st Place Match
Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-6, Jr. over Noah Bouse (Okoboji-Milford) 43-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Match
Noah Bouse (Okoboji-Milford) 43-6, Sr. over Logan Beller (Woodbury Central-Moville) 32-16, Sr. (Fall 1:54).
3rd Place Match
Logan Beller (Woodbury Central-Moville) 32-16, Sr. over Jeremiah Adams (Westwood-Sloan) 37-13, So. (Fall 5:34).

182 Results
1st Place – Daniel Bishop of Hinton
2nd Place – Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place – Tony Baker of Westwood-Sloan
4th Place – Dylan Huyser of West Lyon-Inwood
1st Place Match
Daniel Bishop (Hinton) 43-1, Jr. over Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-3, So. (MD 11-0).
2nd Place Match
Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-3, So. over Tony Baker (Westwood-Sloan) 11-4, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tony Baker (Westwood-Sloan) 11-4, Sr. over Dylan Huyser (West Lyon-Inwood) 16-10, Jr. (Fall 2:57).

195 Results
1st Place – Skylar Bonestroo of Western Christian-Hull
2nd Place – Devin Thompson of Westwood-Sloan
3rd Place – Cole Joachim of West Lyon-Inwood
4th Place – Brenden Hansen of West Monona-Onawa
1st Place Match
Skylar Bonestroo (Western Christian-Hull) 38-4, Jr. over Devin Thompson (Westwood-Sloan) 36-7, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Match
Devin Thompson (Westwood-Sloan) 36-7, Jr. over Cole Joachim (West Lyon-Inwood) 35-7, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cole Joachim (West Lyon-Inwood) 35-7, Sr. over Brenden Hansen (West Monona-Onawa) 23-13, Sr. (Dec 8-6).

220 Results
1st Place – Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Darlyn Marquez of West Sioiux-Hawarden
3rd Place – Trenton Dirks of Westwood-Sloan
4th Place – Hunter Davis of West Monona-Onawa
1st Place Match
Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-4, Jr. over Darlyn Marquez (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 38-15, So. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Match
Darlyn Marquez (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 38-15, So. over Trenton Dirks (Westwood-Sloan) 10-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trenton Dirks (Westwood-Sloan) 10-8, Fr. over Hunter Davis (West Monona-Onawa) 32-20, Jr. (Fall 1:25).

285 Results
1st Place – Cole Jensen of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
2nd Place – Beau Kellenberger of West Lyon-Inwood
3rd Place – Montana Jackson of Akron-Westfield
4th Place – Nathan Payne of Westwood-Sloan
1st Place Match
Cole Jensen (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 45-0, Sr. over Beau Kellenberger (West Lyon-Inwood) 37-10, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Match
Beau Kellenberger (West Lyon-Inwood) 37-10, Sr. over Montana Jackson (Akron-Westfield) 18-7, Jr. (Fall 3:25).

Previous ArticleNext Article