Class 2A District Wrestling Results From Sheldon

Date posted - February 13, 2016

wrestling gearSheldon Iowa — Area Class 2A wrestlers competed for State Wrestling Tournament berths in Sheldon Saturday. The Orabs will be represented by freshman Luke Jennes at 170. Jennes won a true second match to advance to Des Moines. The State Tournament runs next Thursday, Friday and Saturday at Wells Fargo Arena.

Team Totals
1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 101.0
2. Pocahontas Area/L-M 88.0
3. Spirit Lake Park 82.0
4. MOC-Floyd Valley 67.0
5. Cherokee-Washington 55.0
6. Bishop Heelan Catholic 39.0
7. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 34.0
7. Sioux Center 34.0
9. Estherville Lincoln Central 31.5
10. Sheldon/South O`Brien 12.0
11. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 8.0
12. East Sac County 0.0

Individual State Qualifiers (Top two advance)

106 Results
1st Place – Shea Ruffridge of Pocahontas Area/L-M
2nd Place – Cesar Sandoval of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place – Jason Peta of Estherville Lincoln Central
4th Place – Dominique Hollowell of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
1st Place Match
Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 44-0, So. over Cesar Sandoval (MOC-Floyd Valley) 29-6, Fr. (Fall 5:14).
2nd Place Match
Cesar Sandoval (MOC-Floyd Valley) 29-6, Fr. over Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 35-11, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 35-11, Fr. over Dominique Hollowell (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 35-16, Fr. (Fall 1:44).

113 Results
1st Place – Joe Vondrak of Bishop Heelan Catholic
2nd Place – Nate Cornwall of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place – Ethan Kempema of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Zack Snyder of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Joe Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 37-4, Jr. over Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake Park) 28-6, Fr. (Dec 2-0).
2nd Place Match
Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake Park) 28-6, Fr. over Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 28-22, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 28-22, So. over Zack Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 23-11, Jr. (For.).

120 Results
1st Place – Rhyker Sims of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Joe Minkler of Pocahontas Area/L-M
3rd Place – Abraham Anzua of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place – Spencer Newman of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Rhyker Sims (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 44-1, So. over Joe Minkler (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 38-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Match
Joe Minkler (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 38-7, Sr. over Abraham Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 21-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Abraham Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 21-5, Sr. over Spencer Newman (Spirit Lake Park) 30-15, Fr. (Dec 5-3).

126 Results
1st Place – Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Tyler Rupp of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place – Kyler Dunn of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place – Collin Johnson of Cherokee-Washington
1st Place Match
Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 43-2, Jr. over Tyler Rupp (MOC-Floyd Valley) 29-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:46 (15-0)).
2nd Place Match
Tyler Rupp (MOC-Floyd Valley) 29-6, Sr. over Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) 38-11, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) 38-11, Fr. over Collin Johnson (Cherokee-Washington) 21-19, Jr. (Fall 3:19).

132 Results
1st Place – Austin Rozeboom of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place – Gavin Kramer of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place – Easton Graff of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Garret Bruce of East Sac County
1st Place Match
Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 38-1, So. over Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 36-15, Fr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Match
Gavin Kramer (Spirit Lake Park) 35-17, Jr. over Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 36-15, Fr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Gavin Kramer (Spirit Lake Park) 35-17, Jr. over Garret Bruce (East Sac County) 31-15, Fr. (SV-1 3-1).

138 Results
1st Place – Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place – Connor Ascherl of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place – Clayton Reis of Pocahontas Area/L-M
4th Place – Mitch Van Beek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 36-4, Fr. over Connor Ascherl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 33-3, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Match
Connor Ascherl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 33-3, Jr. over Clayton Reis (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 39-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Clayton Reis (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 39-11, Jr. over Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-12, Jr. (Dec 9-2).

145 Results
1st Place – Alex Hash of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place – John Tuttle of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place – Matt Stines of Cherokee-Washington
4th Place – Treyton Virtue of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Alex Hash (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 32-8, Sr. over John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park) 33-7, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
2nd Place Match
John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park) 33-7, Jr. over Matt Stines (Cherokee-Washington) 36-13, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Matt Stines (Cherokee-Washington) 36-13, Jr. over Treyton Virtue (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-14, Sr. (Fall 3:31).

152 Results
1st Place – Preston Dunn of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Connor Schoening of Pocahontas Area/L-M
3rd Place – Conner Huss of MOC-Floyd Valley
4th Place – Daniel Trucksess of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Preston Dunn (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 37-8, So. over Connor Schoening (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 45-7, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Match
Connor Schoening (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 45-7, Sr. over Conner Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 20-11, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Conner Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 20-11, So. over Daniel Trucksess (Spirit Lake Park) 30-18, Jr. (Fall 5:28).

160 Results
1st Place – Tyler Zeimen of Cherokee-Washington
2nd Place – Kelly Clabaugh of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place – Shyler Langley of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place – Matt Dahl of MOC-Floyd Valley
1st Place Match
Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee-Washington) 40-6, So. over Kelly Clabaugh (Estherville Lincoln Central) 39-12, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Match
Kelly Clabaugh (Estherville Lincoln Central) 39-12, Sr. over Shyler Langley (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 33-13, So. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Shyler Langley (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 33-13, So. over Matt Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 16-3, Jr. (Dec 11-6).

170 Results
1st Place – Sean Kellogg of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place – Luke Jenness of Sheldon/South O`Brien
3rd Place – Lincoln Coakley of Estherville Lincoln Central
4th Place – Kolton Bus of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Sean Kellogg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 41-14, Sr. over Luke Jenness (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 36-10, Fr. (Dec 12-10).
2nd Place Match
Luke Jenness (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 36-10, Fr. over Lincoln Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 39-14, Fr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Lincoln Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 39-14, Fr. over Kolton Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 25-20, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:47 (15-0)).

182 Results
1st Place – Daniel Sommerlot of Pocahontas Area/L-M
2nd Place – Kyle Benson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place – Dexter Hooyer of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Daniel Sommerlot (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 46-0, Sr. over Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 36-13, Jr. (MD 10-0).
2nd Place Match
Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 36-13, Jr. over Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 41-9, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 41-9, Fr. over Dexter Hooyer (Sioux Center) 9-7, Jr. (Fall 2:45).

195 Results
1st Place – Mason Meitzenheimer of Cherokee-Washington
2nd Place – Noah Minnick of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place – Austin Winkel of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place – Hunter Akers of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Mason Meitzenheimer (Cherokee-Washington) 33-6, Sr. over Noah Minnick (MOC-Floyd Valley) 22-14, Jr. (MD 10-1).
2nd Place Match
Noah Minnick (MOC-Floyd Valley) 22-14, Jr. over Austin Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-14, So. (TB-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Austin Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-14, So. over Hunter Akers (Spirit Lake Park) 16-14, Sr. (Dec 7-4).

220 Results
1st Place – Ko Kieft of Sioux Center
2nd Place – Diego Samaniego of Bishop Heelan Catholic
3rd Place – Trenten Murray of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place – Cesar Salazar of Sheldon/South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Ko Kieft (Sioux Center) 39-3, Sr. over Diego Samaniego (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 22-14, So. (Fall 2:50).
2nd Place Match
Diego Samaniego (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 22-14, So. over Trenten Murray (Spirit Lake Park) 13-24, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trenten Murray (Spirit Lake Park) 13-24, Sr. over Cesar Salazar (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 6-19, Jr. (Fall 3:34).

285 Results
1st Place – Spencer Trenary of Pocahontas Area/L-M
2nd Place – Elijah Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
3rd Place – Charlie Wych of Cherokee-Washington
4th Place – Donald Kraai of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
1st Place Match
Spencer Trenary (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 40-8, Fr. over Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 37-3, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Match
Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 37-3, Jr. over Charlie Wych (Cherokee-Washington) 29-21, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Charlie Wych (Cherokee-Washington) 29-21, Sr. over Donald Kraai (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 23-17, Jr. (Fall 0:24).

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.