Sports

Cross Country State Qualifiers Held Thursday October 22nd

cross countryNorthwest Iowa — District cross country meets were held Thursday as area runners qualified for the State Meet. Area 2A runners were hosted by Unity. Class 1A runners by West Sioux and Class 3A runner hosted by Spencer. The top three teams and top fifteen individuals in each class qualified for the State Meet.

Class 2A hosted by Unity at Landsmeer

Boys results
1 Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 43
2 Unity Christian, Orange City 47
3 Eagle Grove 98
4 Western Christian, Hull 113
5 GLR/CL 126
6 Sioux Center 177
7 South Central Calhoun 221
8 Okoboji, Milford 249
9 Sheldon 254
10 Cherokee, Washington 269
11 Pocahontas Area/L-M 293
12 Forest City 315
13 WC-KP 366

Individuals School Time
1 Chase Smith (12) Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 15:45
2 Gable Sieperda (10) GLR/CL 16:09
3 Jacob Vander Plaats (11) Unity Christian, Orange City 16:23
4 Reece Smith (9) Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 16:26
5 Schuyler Malenke (12) Unity Christian, Orange City 16:31
6 Logan Dalbeck (11) Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 16:34
7 Tristan Hulstein (11) Western Christian, Hull 16:37
8 Joe Anderson (9) GLR/CL 16:49
9 Franklin Reinders (11) Unity Christian, Orange City 16:58
10 Ray Cataldo (10) Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 16:58
11 Joseph Schoonhoven (9) Unity Christian, Orange City 17:00
12 Dalton Schaffer (11) Eagle Grove 17:01
13 Spencer Moon (9) South Central Calhoun 17:02
14 Blake Lineweaver (12) Okoboji, Milford 17:06
15 Dawson Jacobsma (10) Sheldon 17:07

Girls Results
1. Pocahontas Area 49
2. Unity Christian 73
3. Western Christian 95
4. Sheldon 109
5. Woodbury Central-Kingsley-Pierson 116
6. Okoboji 154
7. South Central Calhoun 159
8. Cherokee 213
9. Sioux Center 250
10. Eagle Grove 285
11. East Sac County 313
12. Forest City 316

Top 15 Individual Finishers
1. Rylee Wright, WC-KP 19:24
2. Grace Meyer, Pocahontas Area 19:39
3. Suzanne Putze,WC-KP 19:52
4. KayLynne Bechen, WC-KP 19:55
5. Faith Meyer, Pocahontas Area 20:16
6. Elle Ruffridge, Pocahontas Area 20:21
7. Anneke Knauss, Unity Christian 20:27
8. Sydney Batz, South Central Calhoun 20:28
9. Anna Marie Fjeld, Sheldon 20:29
10. Kylie Van’t Hul, Western Christian 20:31
11. Mari Stein, Okoboji 20:32
12. Emma Van Meeteren, Sheldon 20:37
13. Destini Oehlertz, Pocahontas Area 20:45
14. Anessa Schoo, Sheldon 20:56
15. Erin Bandstra, Unity Christian 21:02

Class 1A hosted by West Sioux

Boys Results
1 Trinity Christian, Hull 103
2 St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 106
3 Manson Northwest Webster 126
4 Emmetsburg 130
5 Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 153
6 OA-BCIG 153
7 South O’Brien, Paullina 160
8 Sibley-Ocheyedan 187
9 St. Mary’s, Remsen 221
10 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 231
11 Ridge View 279
12 West Lyon, Inwood 335
13 Hinton 380
14 Alta-Aurelia 414
15 Westwood, Sloan 438
16 Bishop Garrigan, Algona 440
17 Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 460
18 Whiting 469
19 Lawton-Bronson 485
20 West Monona, Onawa 490

Individuals School Time
1 Riley Bauer (10) North Union 17:19
2 Harrison Mayer (12) St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 17:30
3 Chase Bulten (12) Manson Northwest Webster 17:31
4 Ben Aberson (12) South O’Brien, Paullina 17:36
5 Dalton Demers (12) Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 17:38
6 Blake Netherton (12) OA-BCIG 17:39
7 Colin Flattery (12) St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 17:39
8 Nick Grandstaff (12) Emmetsburg 17:39
9 Cody Fredericks (12) OA-BCIG 17:40
10 Andy Taverna (12) Sibley-Ocheyedan 17:40
11 Dawson Hatch (9) Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 17:41
12 Hunter Dorhout (11) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 17:41
13 Grant Brouwer (9) Sibley-Ocheyedan 17:41
14 Peyton Brasser (10) South O’Brien, Paullina 17:42
15 Cruz Bowman (9) Emmetsburg 17:43

Girls Results
1. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 51
2. Emmetsburg 65
3. Alta-Aurelia 83
4. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 95
5. North Iowa 137
6. OABCIG 185
7. Ridge View 185
8. Hinton 218
9. West Lyon 235
10. Lawton-Bronson 254
11. Algona Bishop Garrigan 315
12. Manson-NW Webster 341
13. North Union 346
14. Sioux Central 381
15. West Monona 382

Top 15 Individual Finishers
1. Madison Schiernback, OABCIG 20:34
2. Abby Landwehr, FD St. Edmond 20:39
3. Ashley Overberg, Emmetsburg 20:59
4. Audrey Kolacia, FD St. Edmond 20:59
5. Hailey Pullman, West Sioux 21:03
6. Riley Mayer, FD St. Edmond 21:17
7. Kenna Rieck, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 21:23
8. Brooke Hovland, North Iowa 21:38
9. Emily Jungers, Sibley-Ocheyedan 21:51
10. Jordan Lange, Emmetsburg 21:53
11. Emalee Funderman, Maple Valley-AO 21:54
12. Alicia Turnquist, Alta-Aurelia 21:59
13. Karly Wolfe, Maple Valley-A-O 22:04
14. Emily Beukelman, Alta-Aurelia 22:07
15. Alexa Meyer, Trinity Christian 22:11

Class 3A hosted by Spencer

Boys Results
1 Humboldt 80
2 MOC-Floyd Valley 94
3 Spirit Lake 97
4 Algona 132
5 Storm Lake 132
6 Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 142
7 Webster City 151
8 LeMars 203
9 BHRV 209
10 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 244
11 Estherville Lincoln Central 247
12 Spencer 309

Individuals School Time
1 Carter Foughty MOC-Floyd Valley 16:45
2 Dylan Cavenaugh Storm Lake 16:51
3 Nic Peters Estherville Lincoln Central 17:00
4 Connor Ritz Bishop Heelan Catholic 17:01
5 Ryan Maris Spirit Lake 17:10
6 Alec Harrington Spirit Lake 17:11
7 Ivan Rasmussen Humboldt 17:27
8 Miles Scott Sergeant Bluff-Luton 17:28
9 Adam Friessen Bishop Heelan Catholic 17:30
10 Evan Mills MOC-Floyd Valley 17:31
11 Andrew Tonner LeMars 17:32
12 Trey Engen Algona 17:37
13 Leandro Marin Storm Lake 17:38
14 Denny Pederson Humboldt 17:41
15 Ryan Courtney Humboldt 17:42

Girls Results
1. Humboldt 51
2. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 59
3. Spencer 65
4. MOC-Floyd Valley 131
5. Algona 136
6. Le Mars 195
7. Spirit Lake 196
8. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 209
9. Webster City 222
10. Estherville-Lincoln Central 243
11. Garner-Hayfield/West Hancock 281
12. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 330

Top 15 Individual Finishers
1. Kourtney Delperding, Spirit Lake 19:24
2. Kali Ryan, Bishopp Heelan 19:44
3. Isabella Luu, Humboldt 19:49
4. Maddie Hurt, Le Mars 19:56
5. Myah Guerrero, Spencer 19:57
6. Gabby Kent, Humboldt 19:58
7. Maddie Kampen, Humboldt 20:10
8. Hannah Hutchinson, Bishop Heelan 20:19
9. Morgan Roberts, Spencer 20:20
10. Annie Jensen, Bishop Heelan 20:21
11. Emily Deal, Algona 20:21
12. Kelsey Lang, MOC-Floyd Valley 20:22
13. Morgan VanZante, Algona 20:24
14. McKennan Myott, Humboldt 20:27
15. Emma De Groot, MOC-Floyd Valley 20:36

Previous ArticleNext Article