Sports

De Jong Named All-American Honorable Mention

naia_logoKANSAS CITY, Mo. – The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) announced the 2016 Division II Women’s Basketball All-America Teams on Thursday. Olivet Nazarene’s (Ill.) Abbey Hengesbach was named the NAIA National Player of the Year.

Kassidy De Jong, freshman from Hospers, Iowa, was named a 2016 NAIA All-American honorable mention.


First Team:

Name School Position Class Hometown
Deaundra Young College of Saint Mary (Neb.) C Sr. Mims, Fla.
Alex, Kneeland Mount Marty (S.D.) G Sr. Summit, S.D.
Jessica Tietz Morningside (Iowa) F Sr. Bancroft, Neb.
Abbey Hengesbach Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) G Sr. Westphalia, Mich.
Kara Krolicki Saint Xavier (Ill.) G So. Mokena, Ill.
Lakan Hasser-Smith Marian (Ind.) G Sr. Lafayette, Ind.
Brooke Ridley Saint Francis (Ind.) C Sr. Fort Wayne, Ind.
Ashley Claussen Southern Oregon G Sr. Santa Cruz, Calif.
Jessica Buck Jamestown (N.D.) F Sr. Burnsville, Minn.
Shann Sellers Friends (Kan.) G Jr. Dallas, Texas

Second Team:

Name School Position Class Hometown
Christin Strawbridge Southeastern (Fla.) F Jr. Lakeland, Fla.
Brandy Uchtman College of the Ozarks (Mo.) F Sr. Fordland, Mo.
Charnelle Reed St. Francis (Ill.) G Jr. Chicago Heights, Ill.
Erica Herrold Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) F Jr. Dimock, S.D.
Miranda Palmer Huntington (Ind.) G Jr. Arcadia, Ohio
Sophia Sears Goshen (Ind.) G Jr. Paoli, Ind.
Julie Whitfill Brescia (Ky.) G Sr. Hardinsburgh, Ky.
Tena Loewen Tabor (Kan.) F Jr. Hillsboro, Kan.
Becca Sabol Lawrence Tech (Mich.) F So. Shelby Township, Mich.
Alex Law Davenport (Mich.) G Sr. Grand Haven, Mich.

Third Team:

Name School Position Class Hometown
Tia King Indiana East G So. Indianapolis, Ind.
Jessi Corrick Briar Cliff (Iowa) G So. Esko, Minn.
Karly LeVeque Oregon Tech G Sr. West Linn, Ore.
Halie Butler Lawrence Tech University (Mich.) F Sr. Fairport Harbor, Ohio
Cassidy Deno Purdue Calumet (Ind.) G Jr. Otterbein, Ind.
Kelsey Key Indiana Wesleyan G Jr. Anderson, Ind.
Sydney Greiner St. Ambrose (Iowa) G Sr. Washington, Iowa
Nicki Monahan Indiana Northwest G Jr. Mokena, Ill.
Gabby Williams Goshen (Ind.) C Jr. Minooka, Ill.
Teeka, Thompson Hastings (Neb.) G Sr. Columbia Heights, Minn.

Honorable Mention:

Name School Position Class Hometown
Haley Cook Indiana Tech G So. Noblesville, Ind.
Lindsey Hernden Madonna (Mich.) G So. Romeo, Mich.
Kendall Bradbury Taylor (Ind.) F Fr. Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Bra’shey Ali Thomas (Ga.) F Sr. Plainfield, N.J.
Ashley Romig Ottawa (Kan.) C Jr. Waverly, Kan.
Jordyn Miller Southwestern (Kan.) F So. Wichita, Kan.
Hailey Davis Sterling (Kan.) G Jr. Haven, Kan.
Kristen Ward Johnson & Wales (Colo.) G Sr. Thornton, Colo.
Tyler Sumpter Haskell Indian Nations (Kan.) F So. Nixon, Nev.
Hannah Wisdom College of the Ozarks (Mo.) G Jr. Urbana, Mo.
Kassidy, DeJong Northwestern (Iowa) G Fr. Hospers, Iowa
Lexi, Ackerman Morningside (Iowa) G Jr. Rock Rapids, Iowa
Jessica Almeida Marian (Ind.) G Jr. Lisbon, Portugal
Catie Fletcher Asbury (Ky.) G Sr. Versailles, Ky.
Jordan Klembaum Eastern Oregon G Sr. Oregon City, Ore.
Jade Lowrey Corban (Ore.) G Sr. Oregon City, Ore.
Carly Meister Southern Oregon C Sr. Elma, Wash.
Megan Klein Dickinson State (N.D.) C Jr. Killdeer, N.D.
Haley Froelich Presentation (S.D.) G Jr. Lemmon, S.D.
Emily Neitzel Cardinal Stritch (Wis.) G Sr. Lomira, Wis.
Mikayla Leyden Saint Xavier (Ill.) G Jr. Chicago, Ill.
Devan Griffin St. Ambrose (Iowa) F Sr. Moline, Ill.
Dereese Owens Point (Ga.) G Jr. Nashville, Tenn.
Courtney Danna UC Merced (Calif.) G Jr. San Jose, Calif.
Jamesha Willis St. Thomas (Fla.) G Sr. Palatka, Fla.
April Watson Siena Heights (Mich.) F Jr. Detroit, Mich.
Previous ArticleNext Article