Sports

IGCA All District Softball Teams Announced

softballDes Moines Iowa — The 2015 All-District Softball teams have been released by the Iowa Girls Coaches Association. Sheldon’s Sami Kleinwolterink was named to the West All District team in 3A.

Class 3A West All District Softball
CJ Van Der Zwaag Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 12

Mackenzie Thate Spirit Lake 11

Bailee Newman Spirit Lake 11

Cassie Van Beek Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 10

Lexie Berry East Sac County 10

Megan Cleveringa Sioux Center 12

Madison Beaver Sioux Center 12

Sami Kleinwolterink Sheldon 12

Emily Hasselhoff Cherokee 12

Erin Olsen Atlantic 11

Carson Gjerde Estherville-Lincoln Central 11

Jaedra Moses Clarinda 12

Morgan Skinner Sergeant Bluff-Lutton 11

Carly Ites Spirit Lake 12

Devon Wood Shenandoah 11

Ashley Boer George Little Rock/Central Lyon 10

Morgan White Estherville-Lincoln Central 9

District Coach of the Year: Rachel Gerking, Spirit Lake

 

Class 2A Northwest All District Softball
Maggie Harvey St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 10

Jaci Stumpf St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 12

Anna Yung St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 12

Lexi Binder Lawton-Bronson 11

Jenna Snyder Alta-Aurelia 12

DJ Flores Alta-Aurelia 11

Kami TeGrootenhuis West Lyon 10

Chaydon Metzger West Lyon 10

Lanae Shiley Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 12

Darma Tripp Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 10

Jaylin Rieck Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 12

Jamie Gesink Western Christian 12

Kelsie Van’t Hul Western Christian 11

Kyra Hoffman Ridge View 12

Tessa Schoonhoven Unity Christian 11

Emalee Fundmann Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 11

Anna Seeger Okoboji 12

Emily Wintz Okoboji 11

Christina Stuerman Hinton 11

Maycee Smith South O’Brien 10

Shelby Kingery South Central Calhoun 11

District Coach of the Year: Paul Hunt, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

 

Class 1A Northwest All District Softball
Jade Petersen Woodbury Central 12

Makenna Thomas River Valley 10

Carley DeRoin Westwood, Sloan 11

Bailey Davis Akron-Westfield 10

Abby Smith Newell-Fonda 11

Payton Goettsch River Valley 11

Taylor Peters LeMars Gehlen Catholic 12

Beth Sibenaller Westwood, Sloan 12

Rylee Negaard West Sioux, Hawarden 12

Halle Still Woodbury Central 12

Ann Hedlund Akron-Westfield 10

Alexis Bunkers Remsen St. Mary’s 12

Brianna Wells Newell-Fonda 12

Jenna Knaack River Valley 11

Marina Keck Kingsley-Pierson 11

Koralee Heynen Trinity Christian in Hull 9

District Coach of the Year: Dean Norris, River Valley

Previous ArticleNext Article