The latest rankings from the IGHSAU are out and Kingsley-Pierson remains in the six spot in Class 1A. Western slides back one spot to number four in Class 2A, and West Sioux drops from seventh to twelfth. Class 3A keeps Sioux Center at number two, and Cherokee at fourth.
Class 1A
1 | Springville | 14-2 | 1 |
2 | Central Decatur | 15-0 | 2 |
3 | North Mahaska | 15-0 | 3 |
4 | Newell-Fonda | 14-0 | 4 |
5 | West Hancock | 13-1 | 5 |
6 | Kingsley-Pierson | 13-2 | 6 |
7 | AGWSR | 12-1 | 7 |
8 | Exira-EHK | 12-1 | 8 |
9 | Montezuma | 13-2 | 9 |
10 | Kee | 13-1 | 10 |
11 | Janesville | 12-1 | 11 |
12 | Bishop Garrigan | 10-4 | 12 |
13 | Seymour | 15-0 | 13 |
14 | Boyer Valley | 13-1 | 14 |
15 | Colo-Nesco | 12-2 | NR |
Dropped Out: Lynnville-Sully (15)
Class 2A
1 | North Linn | 16-0 | 1 |
2 | Treynor | 13-0 | 2 |
3 | Panorama | 15-1 | 5 |
4 | Western Christian | 11-2 | 3 |
5 | Logan-Magnolia | 12-2 | 4 |
6 | Cascade | 13-3 | 6 |
7 | Iowa City Regina | 10-3 | 8 |
8 | Grundy Center | 12-1 | 10 |
9 | North Union | 13-0 | 11 |
10 | Bellevue | 11-4 | 9 |
11 | Dike-New Hartford | 13-2 | 13 |
12 | West Sioux | 12-2 | 7 |
13 | Pekin | 15-1 | NR |
14 | IKM-Manning | 10-3 | NR |
15 | Mediapolis | 12-2 | 12 |
Dropped Out: Maquoketa Valley (14), Sigourney (15)
Class 3A
1 | Crestwood | 13-0 | 1 |
2 | Sioux Center | 12-2 | 2 |
3 | Clear Lake | 13-1 | 3 |
4 | Cherokee | 13-1 | 4 |
5 | Osage | 15-0 | 5 |
6 | Nevada | 13-1 | 6 |
7 | Davenport Assumption | 9-5 | 7 |
8 | Roland-Story | 13-2 | 8 |
9 | South Central Calhoun | 15-0 | 12 |
10 | Monticello | 11-4 | 15 |
11 | Camanche | 11-4 | 11 |
12 | Forest City | 11-3 | 13 |
13 | Kuemper Catholic | 10-3 | 9 |
14 | West Marshall | 11-3 | 14 |
15 | North Polk | 11-3 | 10 |
Dropped Out: None
Class 4A
1 | Marion | 14-0 | 1 |
2 | Lewis Central | 14-0 | 2 |
3 | Grinnell | 13-1 | 3 |
4 | North Scott | 12-2 | 4 |
5 | Center Point-Urbana | 13-2 | 5 |
6 | Boone | 13-1 | 6 |
7 | Mason City | 8-7 | 7 |
8 | Le Mars | 12-2 | 8 |
9 | Sergeant Bluff-Luton | 9-4 | 10 |
10 | Cedar Rapids Xavier | 8-7 | 12 |
11 | Fairfield | 10-3 | 11 |
12 | Denison-Schleswig | 10-4 | 13 |
13 | Dallas Center-Grimes | 8-5 | 15 |
14 | Pella | 10-4 | 9 |
15 | Waverly-Shell Rock | 10-4 | NR |
Dropped Out: Western Dubuque (14)
Class 5A
1 | Iowa City High | 13-0 | 1 |
2 | Cedar Falls | 13-1 | 2 |
3 | Iowa City West | 10-3 | 3 |
4 | Pleasant Valley | 14-0 | 4 |
5 | Dowling Catholic | 13-1 | 5 |
6 | Johnston | 13-1 | 6 |
7 | Southeast Polk | 12-2 | 8 |
8 | Ankeny Centennial | 11-3 | 9 |
9 | Waukee | 11-2 | 7 |
10 | Cedar Rapids Prairie | 9-4 | 10 |
11 | Indianola | 10-3 | 11 |
12 | Cedar Rapids Washington | 7-5 | 14 |
13 | Bettendorf | 10-3 | 15 |
14 | Ankeny | 7-7 | NR |
15 | West Des Moines Valley | 7-8 | 12 |
Dropped Out: Ames (13)