Sports

Latest Radio Iowa Boys Basketball Poll Out Western Highest Rated Area Team Sheldon Slips to Number Seven After First Loss

basketball

Western Christian is the highest ranked area team coming in second in Class 2A. Boyden Hull moves up to third in 1A following their win at Sheldon while the Orabs slip to the seven spot in 2A.

Radio Iowa Boys High School Basketball Poll 1/7/13

 

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (8-0), LW #1 @ Dubuque Hempstead (Tue)
2. North Scott (9-0), LW #3 vs 3A #3 Assumption (Tue)
3. Dubuque Senior (6-1), LW #2 @ Iowa City High (Tue)
4. Bettendorf (8-0), LW #4 @ Burlington (Tue)
5. Urbandale (7-1), LW #5 @ SE Polk (Tue)
6. Ankeny (6-2), LW #6 vs Johnston (Tue)
7. Sioux City North (8-0), LW #7 vs CB Jefferson (Tue)
8. Sioux City East (9-0), LW #9 @ CB Abe Lincoln (Tue)
9. Western Dubuque (8-0), LW #10 vs Central DeWitt (Tue)
10.DSM Hoover (6-1), LW (X) @ DSM North (Tue)

 

Class 3A
1. Vinton-Shellsburg (10-0), LW #2 vs Waterloo Columbus (Tue)
2. Creston (9-0), LW #4 vs #4 Atlantic (Tue)
3. Davenport Assumption (5-3), LW #5 @ 4A #2 North Scott (Tue)
4. Atlantic (8-1), LW #6 @ Tri-Center (tonight)
5. Dallas Center-Grimes (9-0), LW #10 vs Carlisle (Tue)
6. Sioux City Heelan (7-2), LW #7 @ South Sioux City, NE. (Tue)
7. Grinnell (6-1), LW #1 @ Newton (Tue)
8. MOC-Floyd Valley (10-1), LW #9 @ 2A #2 Western Christian (Tue)
9. Mount Pleasant (7-2), LW (X) vs Centerville (Tue)
10.Solon (6-2), LW #8 vs Mount Vernon (Tue)

Class 2A
1. West Fork (9-0), LW #1@ Northwood-Kensett (Tue)
2. Western Christian (8-1), LW #3 vs 3A #8 MOC-Floyd Valley (Tue)
3. Nodaway Valley (9-0), LW #4 vs East Union (Tue)
4. IKM-Manning (11-0), LW #5 vs AR-WE-VA (Tue)
5. MFL Mar-Mac (7-1), LW #2 vs Turkey Valley (Tue)
6. Cascade (9-0), LW #10 vs North Linn (Tue)
7. Sheldon (10-1), LW #6 @ Spencer (Tue)
8. New Hampton (8-1), LW #8 @ Charles City (Tue)
9. West Branch (10-1), LW #9 vs Durant (Tue)
10.PCM Monroe (10-1), LW #7 vs Gilbert (Tue)

Class 1A
1. Danville (9-0), LW #1 @ Harmony (Tue)
2. Storm Lake St. Marys (8-0), LW #2 vs Alta-Aurelia (Tue)
3. Boyden-Hull (7-2), LW #4 @ Remsen-Union (tonight)
4. Riverside (Oakland) (10-0), LW #6 @ Underwood (Tue)
5. Harris-Lake Park (10-1), LW #3 @ HMS Hartley 1/14
6. Dunkerton (9-0), LW #5 @ GMG Garwin (Tue)
7. Lone Tree (11-0), LW #8 @ Pekin (Tue)
8. Preston (9-0), LW (X) vs Lisbon (Fri)
9. Iowa Mennonite (9-1), LW #10 @ Highland Riverside (Tue)
10.Lawton-Bronson (9-0), LW (X) vs Logan-Magnolia (tonight)

Previous ArticleNext Article