Latest Radio Iowa Boys Basketball Poll Out Western Tops in 2A

Date posted - December 24, 2013

basketball_sxcThe latest Radio Iowa High School Boys Basketball Poll is out and Western Christian has moved to the top in 2A following a loss by Kuemper Catholic.

 

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (6-0), LW #1 vs Dubuque Hempstead 1/3
2. Bettendorf (5-0), LW #2 @ Assumption 1/2
3. Dubuque Senior (5-0), LW #4 vs Maquoketa 1/4
4. North Scott (7-0), LW #6 vs Davenport North 1/3
5. Ankeny Centennial (7-0), LW (X) vs Dowling Catholic 1/3
6. Southeast Polk (6-1), LW #3 vs Marshalltown
7. Waukee (5-2), LW #5 vs Urbandale 1/3
8. DSM North (6-0), LW #9 vs Indianola 1/7
9. Sioux City North (7-1), LW #7 @ Lewis Central 1/3
10.DSM Hoover (4-2), LW (X) @ Indianola 1/7

Class 3A
1. Harlan (5-0), LW #1 @ St. Albert 1/3
2. Central DeWitt (5-0), LW #10 vs Mount Vernon 1/3
3. Dallas Center-Grimes (6-1), LW #4 vs Adel ADM 1/3
4. Carroll (5-0), LW #7 @ South Central Calhoun 1/3
5. Solon (4-1), LW #2 @ Maquoketa 1/3
6. Dubuque Wahlert (5-1), LW (X) @ #2 Central Dewitt 1/4
7. Sioux City Heelan (4-1), LW (X) @ LeMars 1/4
8. Clear Lake (5-0), LW (X) vs Algona 1/3
9. Western Dubuque (4-1), LW #9 @ Benton 1/3
10.Grinnell (4-1), LW (X) @ Williamsburg 1/4

Class 2A
1. Western Christian (6-0), LW #2 @ Spencer 1/7
2. West Fork (5-0), LW #3 @ St. Ansgar 1/7
3. Cascade (5-0), LW #4 @ N.E. Gooselake 1/3
4. Carroll Kuemper (4-1), LW #1 vs Atlantic 1/3
5. MFL-MarMac (4-0), LW #9 vs Waukon 1/2
6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (6-0), LW #7 vs Eagle Grove 1/3
7. IKM-Manning (7-0), LW (X) @ Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 1/7
8. Rock Valley (5-1), LW #6 @ #10 Sioux Center 1/3
9. Treynor (6-1), LW #5 @ AHST (Avoca) 1/7
10.Sioux Center (6-1), LW (X) vs #8 Rock Valley 1/3

Class 1A
1. Dunkerton (5-0), LW #1 @ Don Bosco 1/3
2. Iowa Mennonnite (5-0), LW #2 vs Winfield-Mount Union 1/3
3. Lamoni (7-0), LW #3 @ Orient-Macksburg 1/7
4. Newell-Fonda (7-0), LW #5 vs Alta-Aurelia 1/3
5. Nodaway Valley (6-0), LW #7 vs East Union 1/7
6. LeMars Gehlen (8-0), LW #10 @ Remsen St. Mary’s 1/3
7. Keota (6-0), LW #9 vs Montezuma 1/3
8. West Lyon (6-0), LW (X) @ Sheldon 1/3
9. Belmond-Klemme (6-0), LW (X) vs CAL Latimer 1/6
10.Gladbrook-Reinbeck (4-1), LW #8 vs Denver 1/4

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.