Sports

Nighthawks Claim Siouxland Conference Tournament Wrestling Title

wrestling gearBoyden Hull Rock Valley claimed the team title at this years Siouxland Conference Wrestling Tournament hosted by Sioux Center Friday night. The Nighthawks totaled 248 team points followed by Sibley Ocheyedan at 163. Okoboji was third at 151 followed by West Lyon at 137 and MOC Floyd Valley at 134.5  to round out the top five. Central Lyon George Little Rock was next at 117 followed by Sioux Center at 110 and Sheldon South O’Brien at 76 team points.

Here are the individual top five at each weight class

106 — 1. Samuel Klarenbeek, BH/RV, 2. Brady Jones, Okoboji, 3. Treyton Virtue, CL-G-LR, 4. Brett Van Beek, SC, 5. Seth Zomermaand, Sioux Center

113 — 1. Cristian Lopez, SC, 2. Kyle Vierck, WL, 3. Tyler Rupp, MOC, 4. Wade Dimmitt, SO, 5. Devin Van Beek, BH/RV

120 –– 1. Efrain Anzua, MOC, 2.Maxwell Klarenbeek, BH/RV, 3. Ryan Bolster, 4. Ty Steenhoven, SC, 5. Tanner Robertson, CL-G-LR

126 — 1. Colby McIntire, CL-G-LR, 2. Kaleb Vanderpool, Okoboji, 3. James Dubbeldee, WL, 4. Alex Hash, BH/RV, 5. Josh Gorter, SSO

132 –– 1. Austin Gregg, BH/RV, 2. Zach Sauers, WL, 3. Noah Bouse, Okoboji, 4. Dustin Freeman, SSO, Josh Olvera, SC

138 — 1. Elijah Dahl, MOC, 2. Cole Hieronimus, SO, 3. Zack Konz, BH/RV, 4. Jon Mitchell, Okoboji, 5. Bodie Osborn, CL-G-LR

145 — 1. Tyler Reck, SO, 2. Taylor Cody, Okoboji, 3. Seth Hoogendoom, BH/RV, 4. Zach Fugitt, CL-G-LR, 5. Taeric Ezzell, WL

152 — 1. Dylon Von’t Hof, SC, 2. Hunter Berkenpas, BH/RV, 3. Jordan Hanna, Okoboji, 4. Tyler O’Connor, SO, 5. Brian Klein, SSO

160 –– 1. Ethan Achterhoff, MOC, 2. John VerMulm, BH/RV, 3. Darin Greenfield, SSO, 4. Ryan Clark, Okoboji, 5. Jed Van’t Hof, WL

170 — 1. Chris DeNoble, SO, 2. Mitchell Sandbulte, SC, 3. Alex Waagmeester, CL-G-LR, 4. Benjamin Kramer, WL, 5. Trevor Huss, MOC

182 –– 1. Dallas Rozeboom, BH/RV, 2. Dylan Brockshus, SO, 3. Justin Richarson, Okoboji, 4. Cody Doherty, WL, 5. Stefan Kinsinger, MOC

195 — 1. Ty Koldenhoven, BH/RV, 2. Travis Vander Streek, SL, 3. Jordan Schemmel, WL, 4. Jose Olvera, SO, 5. Brytton Kelleher, SSO

220 — 1. Bryce Kelleher, SSO, 2. Tyler Dolislager, BH/RV, 3. Nic Salinas, SO, 4. Alex Drilling, MOC, 5. Dustin Brown, WL

285 — 1. Gregory Palma, BH/RV, 2. Brody Koerselman, MOC, 3. Nolan Geerdes, CL-G-LR, 4. Houston Coleman, SO, 5. Brandon Marzano, Okoboji

 

Previous ArticleNext Article