Sports

Orabs Move up to Number Four in 2A Western Second Ranked Boyden Hull Third in 1A

basketballThe Sheldon Orabs move up to fourth in the latest 2A Radio Iowa Boys High School Basketball Poll. Western is in the two spot. In 1A Boyden Hull is third ranked.  In the 3A poll MOC Floyd Valley is Number 5.

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (13-0), LW #1 vs CR Kennedy (Tue)
2. Bettendorf (13-0), LW #2 @ Davenport Central (Tue)
3. Dubuque Senior (11-1), LW #3 @ CR Jefferson (Tue)
4. Sioux City East (14-0), LW #4 @ South Sioux City, NE. (Tue)
5. Ankeny (10-2), LW #5 @ #9 Urbandale (Tue)
6. Western Dubuque (13-0), LW #6 vs Mount Vernon (Tue)
7. Sioux City North (12-1), LW #9 vs Sioux City Heelan (Fri)
8. DSM Hoover (9-2), LW #7 vs Ottumwa (Tue)
9. Urbandale (10-3), LW #8 vs #5 Ankeny (Tue)
10.North Scott (11-2), LW #10 vs Davenport West (Tue)

 

 

Class 3A
1. Vinton-Shellsburg (14-0), LW #1 vs Marion (Tue)
2. Davenport Assumption (10-3), LW #2 @ Burlington (Tue)
3. Dallas Center-Grimes (14-0), LW #3 @ Bondurant-Farrar (Tue)
4. Atlantic (13-1), LW #4 vs Glenwood (Tue)
5. MOC-Floyd Valley (13-2), LW #8 @ George-Little Rock (Tue)
6. Creston (12-2), LW #7 @ Denison-Schleswig (Fri)
7. Centerville (11-1), LW #10 vs Moulton -Udell (Tue)
8. Crestwood (12-1), LW #6 @ Charles City (Tue)
9. Mount Pleasant (11-3), LW (X) @ Fort Madison (Fri)
10.Waverly-Shell Rock (9-4), LW (X) @ 2A #9 New Hampton (Tue)

Class 2A
1. West Fork (15-0), LW #1 @ Riceville (Tue)
2. Western Christian (13-1), LW #2 vs LeMars (Tue)
3. Cascade (14-0), LW #4 vs Edgewood-Colesburg (Tue)
4. Sheldon (14-1), LW #6 @ Rock Valley (Tue)
5. Nodaway Valley (14-1), LW #3 @ Corning (Tue)
6. West Branch (13-1), LW #7 @ West Liberty (Tue)
7. IKM-Manning (15-1), LW #8 vs Whiting (Tue)
8. PCM Monroe (14-1), LW #9 vs Colfax-Mingo (Tue)
9. New Hampton (11-2), LW #10 vs 3A #10 Waverly-Shell Rock (Tue)
10.North Cedar (11-3), LW (X) vs Northeast Goose Lake (Tue)

Class 1A
1. Danville (15-0), LW #1 @ West Burlington (Tue)
2. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (13-0), LW #2 @ LeMars Gehlen (tonight)
3. Boyden-Hull (12-3), LW #3 @ West Lyon (Tue)
4. Lone Tree (15-0), LW #4 @ Winfield-Mount Union (Tue)
5. Harris-Lake Park (13-1), LW #5 vs Hull Trinity (tonight)
6. Dunkerton (14-0), LW #6 vs Tripoli (Tue)
7. Lawton-Bronson (17-0), LW #8 vs Siouxland Christian (tonight)
8. Riverside (Oakland) (13-1), LW #9 @ Tri-Center (Tue)
9. Lamoni (13-1), LW (X) @ Murray (Tue)
10.North Tama (15-1), LW (X) @ Tama Meskwaki (Tue)

Previous ArticleNext Article