Radio Iowa High School Football Poll 10/10/16

Date posted - October 10, 2016

football 1The latest Radio Iowa High School Football poll features Storm Lake jumping four spots to 5th in Class 3A, and Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley retains the 3 spot in class 2A. Class 1A features Western remaining at #4 and Hinton at the 7 spot. West Sioux stays at #3 in Class A and in Eight-Man Harris-Lake Park keeps their position at #5.

Class 4A
1. WDM Valley (7-0), LW #1 vs Newton
2. Dowling Catholic (6-1), LW #2 @ #3 Ankeny Centennial
3. Ankeny Centennial (7-0), LW #3 vs #2 Dowling
4. Iowa City High (6-1), LW #5 vs #9 Bettendorf
5. Waterloo West (7-0), LW #7 vs Mason City
6. Cedar Rapids Washington (6-1), LW #6 vs Waterloo East (Thur)
7. Cedar Rapids Prairie (6-1), LW #8 vs Burlington
8. Lewis Central (5-1), LW #4 vs C.B. Thomas Jefferson
9. Bettendorf (5-2), LW #9 @ #4 Iowa City High
10.Iowa City West (5-2), LW (X) @ Linn-Mar

Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (7-0), LW #1 vs Vinton-Shellsburg
2. Pella (7-0), LW #2 vs North Polk
3. Carroll (7-0), LW #4 @ Atlantic
4. Creston/O-M (7-0), LW #5 vs ADM Adel
5. Storm Lake (7-0), LW #9 @ Spencer
6. Solon (6-1), LW #7 @ West Burlington
7. Norwalk (6-1), LW #3 @ Nevada
8. Boone (6-1), LW #8 vs Dallas Center-Grimes
9. Clear Creek-Amana (6-1), LW #6 @ Davenport Assumption (Thur)
10.West Delaware (6-1), LW #10 vs Marion

Class 2A
1. North Fayette Valley (7-0), LW #1 vs #2 Union
2. Union (LaPorte City) (7-0), LW #2 @ #1 North Fayette Valley
3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (6-1), LW #3 vs Sioux Center
4. Mount Vernon (5-2), LW #5 vs West Liberty
5. Williamsburg (6-1), LW #6 @ Northeast (Goose Lake)
6. New Hampton (6-1), LW #8 @ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
7. Carroll Kuemper (6-1), LW #9 vs East Sac County
8. PCM Monroe (6-1), LW #10 vs Davis County
9. Dike-New Hartford (5-2), LW (X) @ CMB Baxter
10.Waukon (5-2), LW #4 @ Oelwein

Class 1A
1. Iowa City Regina (6-1), LW #1 @ Columbus Jct.
2. Pella Christian (7-0), LW #2 @ Central Decatur
3. Madrid (7-0), LW #3 @ Manson-NW Webster
4. Western Christian (6-1), LW #4 @ Unity Christian
5. Van Meter (7-0), LW #5 @ Panorama
6. Denver (7-0), LW #6 vs BCLUW
7. Hinton (6-1), LW #7 @ Emmetsburg
8. Bellevue (7-0), LW #8 @ Jesup
9. Sigourney-Keota (6-1), LW #9 @ Wapello
10.AHSTW (Avoca) (7-0), LW (X) @ Logan-Magnolia

Class A
1. Saint Ansgar (7-0), LW #1 vs #7 West Hancock
2. Algona Garrigan (7-0), LW #2 vs HMS Hartley
3. West Sioux (7-0), LW #3 vs Woodbury Central
4. Council Bluffs St. Albert (7-0), LW #4 @ Oakland Riverside
5. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (7-0), LW #5 @ Belle Plaine
6. Lynnville-Sully (7-0), LW #7 @ Danville
7. West Hancock (6-1), LW #8 @ #1 Saint Ansgar
8. East Buchanan (5-2), LW (X) vs Edgewood-Colesburg
9. Hudson (6-1), LW #6 @ Grand View Christian
10.New London (5-2), LW #10 vs Pekin

Eight-man
1. Fremont-Mills (7-0), LW #1 @ Woodbine
2. Audubon (7-0), LW #2 @ Charter Oak-Ute
3. Turkey Valley (7-0), LW #3 @ Clarksville
4. Lone Tree (7-0), LW #4 @ Iowa Valley
5. Harris-Lake Park (7-0), LW #5 @ Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
6. Don Bosco (6-1), LW #7 vs Central City7. Coon Rapids-Bayard (6-1) @ Boyer Valley
8. Midland (Wyoming) (6-1), LW (X) vs English Valleys
9. Central Elkader (5-2), LW #10 vs West Central (Maynard)
10.Twin Cedars (Bussey) (7-0), LW (X) @ Seymour

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.