Radio Iowa High School Football Poll 10/17/16

Date posted - October 17, 2016

footballThe latest Radio Iowa High School Football Poll is out and Storm Lake retains their number 5 spot in Class 3A. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley slides up into the 2 spot for Class 2A while Western Christian and Hinton keep their positions at 4 and 7 respectively in Class 1A. West Sioux falls to the 8 spot in Class A, while Harris-Lake Park jumps to #4 in Eight-man

Class 4A
1. WDM Valley (8-0), LW #1 vs Marshalltown
2. Dowling Catholic (7-1), LW #2 @ Ames
3. Ankeny Centennial (7-1), LW #3 @ Sioux City West
4. Waterloo West (8-0), LW #5 vs #5 CR Washington
5. Cedar Rapids Washington (7-1), LW #6 @ #4 Waterloo West
6. Cedar Rapids Prairie (7-1), LW #7 @ CR Kennedy
7. Bettendorf (6-2), LW #9 vs Davenport Central
8. Waukee (6-2), LW (X) vs Sioux City North
9. Iowa City High (6-2), LW #4 @ Davenport North
10.Iowa City West (6-2), LW #10 vs Ottumwa

Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (8-0), LW #1 @ South Tama
2. Pella (8-0), LW #2 @ Nevada
3. Carroll (8-0), LW #3 vs #4 Creston/O-M
4. Creston/O-M (8-0), LW #4 @ #3 Carroll
5. Storm Lake (8-0), LW #5 vs Sergeant Bluff-Luton
6. Solon (7-1), LW #6 @ Fairfield
7. Norwalk (7-1), LW #7 vs Carlisle
8. Boone (7-1), LW #8 @ #10 Webster City
9. West Delaware (7-1), LW #10 @ Maquoketa
10.Webster City (7-1), LW (X) vs #8 Boone

Class 2A
1. North Fayette Valley (8-0), LW #1 vs #10 Waukon
2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (7-1), LW #3 @ Central Lyon
3. Mount Vernon (6-2), LW #4 @ #4 Williamsburg
4. Williamsburg (7-1), LW #5 vs #3 Mount Vernon
5. New Hampton (7-1), LW #6 vs Clear Lake
6. Union (LaPorte City) (7-1), LW #2 vs Cascade
7. Carroll Kuemper (7-1), LW #7 @ Southeast Valley
8. PCM (Monroe) (7-1), LW #8 vs Clarke (Osceola)
9. Dike-New Hartford (6-2), LW #9 vs East Marshall
10.Waukon (6-2), LW #10 @ #1 North Fayette Valley

Class 1A
1. Iowa City Regina (7-1), LW #1 vs Louisa-Muscatine
2. Pella Christian (8-0), LW #2 vs Woodward-Granger
3. Madrid (8-0), LW #3 vs #5 Van Meter
4. Western Christian (7-1), LW #4 vs Sibley-Ocheyedan
5. Van Meter (8-0), LW #5 @ #3 Madrid
6. Denver (8-0), LW #6 @ Central Springs
7. Hinton (7-1), LW #7 vs Okoboji
8. Bellevue (8-0), LW #8 @ Maquoketa Valley
9. Sigourney-Keota (7-1), LW #9 vs Wilton
10.Logan-Magnolia (7-1), LW (X) @ ACGC

Class A
1. Saint Ansgar (8-0), LW #1 @ Rockford
2. Algona Garrigan (8-0), LW #2 @ Fort Dodge St. Edmond
3. Council Bluffs St. Albert (8-0), LW #4
4. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (8-0), LW #5 vs Colfax-Mingo
5. Lynnville-Sully (8-0), LW #6 vs #10 Montezuma
6. East Buchanan (6-2), LW #8 vs Starmont
7. West Hancock (6-2), LW #7 vs Nashua-Plainfield
8. West Sioux (7-1), LW #3 @ Akron-Westfield
9. Hudson (7-1), LW #9 vs Belle Plaine
10.Montezuma (6-2), LW (X) @ #5 Lynnville-Sully

Eight-man
1. Fremont-Mills (8-0), LW #1 @ CAM (Anita)
2. Audubon (8-0), LW #2 @ AR-WE-VA
3. Turkey Valley (8-0), LW #3 @ Janesville
4. Harris-Lake Park (8-0), LW #5 vs Kingsley-Pierson
5. Don Bosco (7-1), LW #6 @ Tripoli
6. Coon Rapids-Bayard (7-1), LW #7 vs Glidden-Ralston
7. Midland (Wyoming) (7-1), LW #8 @ Lone Tree
8. Central Elkader (6-2), LW #9 @ Central City
9. Twin Cedars (8-0), LW #10 vs HLV (Victor)
10.Iowa Valley (6-2), LW (X) @ WACO

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.