Sports

Radio Iowa High School Football Poll 10/19/15

football 1Little change in the latest Radio Iowa High School Football Poll. Sergeant Bluff-Luton remains at the nine spot in Class 3A, while Spirit Lake keeps #3 in check with their undefeated record. Western Christian and Hinton remain at 8 and 10 respectively for Class 1A. Undefeated West Sioux stays at #3 as well in Class A, along with MMC at the 3 spot in Eight Man

Class 4A
1. Dowling Catholic (7-0), LW #1 vs DSM North
2. Bettendorf (8-0), LW #2 vs Davenport West
3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (8-0), LW #4 @ Waterloo West
4. Ankeny (7-1), LW #6 @ S.E. Polk
5. Cedar Rapids Washington (7-1), LW #7 vs Burlington
6. WDM Valley (6-2), LW #3 @ DSM Lincoln
7. Waukee (6-2), LW #8 @ Mason City
8. Fort Dodge (7-1), LW #5 vs Urbandale
9. Ankeny Centennial (6-2), LW (X) vs CB Abe Lincoln
10.Johnston (6-2), LW #10 @ Sioux City East

Class 3A
1. Pella (8-0), LW #1 vs Chariton
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (7-0), LW #2 @ Marion
3. West Delaware (8-0), LW #3 @ Decorah
4. Dallas Center-Grimes (7-1), LW #4 @ Glenwood
5. Webster City (8-0), LW #5 vs Boone
6. Norwalk (7-1), LW #7 @ Knoxville
7. Harlan (7-1), LW #8 vs Adel ADM
8. Independence (7-1), LW #6 vs Maquoketa
9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (7-1), LW #9 @ Spencer
10.Washington (7-1), LW (X) @ Davenport Assumption (Thur)

Class 2A
1. Albia (8-0), LW #1 vs Clarke (Osceola)
2. South Tama (8-0), LW #2 @ #5 Aplington-Parkersburg
3. Spirit Lake (8-0), LW #3 @ MOC-Floyd Valley
4. Anamosa (8-0), LW #4 vs Cascade
5. Aplington-Parkersburg (7-1), LW #5 vs #2 South Tama
6. North Fayette Valley (6-2), LW #7 @ New Hampton
7. Waukon (7-1), LW #9 @ Oelwein
8. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura (7-1), LW #8 @ Clear Lake
9. Central Lee (7-1), LW #10 @ Highland Riverside
10.Tipton (7-1), LW (X) vs Mount Vernon

Class 1A
1. Iowa City Regina (7-1), LW #1 @ Pella Christian
2. Dike-New Hartford (8-0), LW #2 @ Jesup
3. West Branch (8-0), LW #3 @ Alburnett
4. Underwood (8-0), (8-0), LW #4 @ IKM-Manning
5. Saint Ansgar (7-1), LW #5 vs Pocahontas Area
6. South Central Calhoun (7-1), LW #6 @ Ogden
7. Van Meter (7-1), LW #7 @ Central Decatur
8. Western Christian (6-2), LW #8 vs Ridge View
9. Hudson (7-1), LW #9 vs South Winneshiek
10.Hinton (7-1), LW #10 vs Unity Christian

Class A
1. BGM (Brooklyn) (8-0), LW #1 @ Montezuma
2. Algona Garrigan (8-0), LW #2 vs #10 West Hancock
3. West Sioux (8-0), LW #3 @ Alta-Aurelia
4. Logan-Magnolia (7-1), LW #5 vs Westwood (Sloan)
5. Denver (7-1), LW #6 @ BCLUW
6. Audubon (7-1), LW #7 @ CB St. Albert
7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (6-2), LW #8 vs Wapsie Valley
8. Winfield-Mount Union (8-0), LW #9 vs #9 Pekin
9. Pekin (Packwood) (7-1), LW #10 @ #8 Winfield-Mt. Union
10.West Hancock (7-1), LW (X) @ #2 Algona Garrigan

Eight-man
1. Newell-Fonda (8-0), LW #1 @ West Harrison
2. Don Bosco (6-0), LW #2 vs Tri-County (Thornburg)
3. MMC (Marcus) (7-0), LW #3 @ West Bend-Mallard
4. Glidden-Ralston (7-0), LW #4 vs Charter Oak-Ute
5. Janesville (7-0), LW #5 @ North Iowa
6. Central Elkader (8-0), LW #6 vs West Central (Maynard)
7. Lenox (8-0), LW #7 vs CAM (Anita)
8. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (7-1), LW #8 vs Remsen St. Mary’s
9. Moravia (8-0), LW #9 @ Seymour/Moulten-Udell
10.Fremont-Mills (7-1), LW #10 vs Essex

Previous ArticleNext Article