Sports

Radio Iowa High School Football Poll 8/29/16

football 4Northwest Iowa — In the latest Radio Iowa High School Football Poll Spirit Lake and Sergeant Bluff-Luton each nudge up a spot to 6 and 7 respectively. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley jumps to the top position in Class 2A, while Hinton and West Lyon each jump up a spot to 4th and 9th respectively and Western tumbles down to the 6 spot in 1A. West Sioux moves to 4th from 6th and Akron-Westfield falls from 2nd to 5th in Class A.

Class 4A
1. Dowling Catholic (1-0), LW #1 vs Urbandale
2. WDM Valley (1-0), LW #4 @ #8 Waukee
3. Cedar Rapids Washington (1-0), LW #5 vs CR Kennedy
4. Ankeny Centennial (1-0), LW #5 @ Ankeny
5. Pleasant Valley (1-0), LW #7 vs #7 Iowa City High
6. Lewis Central (1-0), LW (X) @ C.B. Abe Lincoln
7. Iowa City High (1-0), LW (X) @ #5 Pleasant Valley
8. Waukee (1-0), LW #10 vs #2 Valley
9. Bettendorf (0-1), LW #2 vs 3A #10 Assumption
10.Muscatine (1-0), LW (X) vs Iowa City West

Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (1-0), LW #1 @ Linn-Mar
2. Washington (1-0), LW #2 vs Mid-Prairie
3. Pella (1-0), LW #4 vs Dallas Center-Grimes
4. Norwalk (1-0), LW #5 vs Winterset
5. Webster City (1-0), LW #6 @ Clear Lake
6. Spirit Lake (1-0), LW #7 vs Forest City
7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (1-0), LW #8 vs Sioux City East
8. Carroll (1-0), LW #9 vs Sioux City Heelan
9. West Delaware (1-0), LW #10 vs 2A #3 Mount Vernon
10.Davenport Assumption (1-0), LW (X) @ 4A #9 Bettendorf

Class 2A
1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (1-0), LW #2 vs 1A #9 West Lyon
2. North Fayette Valley (1-0), LW #4 vs Waverly-Shell Rock
3. Mount Vernon (0-1), LW #1 @ 3A #9 West Delaware
4. Waukon (1-0), LW #8 vs #7 New Hampton
5. Union (LaPorte City) (1-0), LW (X) vs Vinton-Shellsburg
6. Aplington-Parkersburg (1-0), LW (X) vs Iowa Falls-Alden
7. New Hampton (1-0), LW (X) @ #4 Waukon
8. Dyersville Beckman (1-0), LW (X) @ Western Dubuque
9. Underwood (1-0), LW (X) @ Logan-Magnolia
10.Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL (1-0), LW (X) @ Eagle Grove

Class 1A
1. Iowa City Regina (0-1), LW #1 vs Solon
2. Pella Christian (1-0), LW #3 vs Albia
3. West Branch (1-0), LW #4 vs West Burlington/Notre Dame
4. Hinton (1-0), LW #5 @ Woodbury Central
5. Madrid (1-0), LW #6 @ Earlham
6. Western Christian (0-1), LW #2 @ A #5 Akron-Westfield
7. Van Meter (1-0), LW #7 @ Woodward-Granger
8. Denver (1-0), LW #8 @ Wapsie Valley
9. West Lyon (1-0), LW #10 @ 2A #1 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
10.IKM-Manning (1-0), LW (X) @ South Central Calhoun

Class A
1. Saint Ansgar (1-0), LW #1 vs South Winneshiek
2. Algona Garrigan (1-0), LW #3 vs Southeast Valley
3. Lisbon (1-0), LW #4 vs North Cedar
4. West Sioux (1-0), LW #6 vs HMS (Hartley)
5. Akron-Westfield (0-1), LW #2 vs 1A #6 Western Christian
6. Montezuma (1-0), LW #7 vs PCM Monroe
7. Hudson (1-0), LW #8 vs Nashua-Plainfield
8. Council Bluffs St. Albert (1-0), LW (X) vs Carroll Kuemper
9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (1-0), LW (X) @ Dike-New Hartford
10.Lynnville-Sully (1-0), LW (X) @ BGM

Eight-man
1. Don Bosco (1-0), LW #1 vs Iowa Valley
2. Fremont-Mills (1-0), LW #2 vs Stanton
3. Audubon (1-0), LW #3 vs CAM (Anita)
4. Central Elkader (1-0), LW #4 vs Midland (Wyoming)
5. Turkey Valley (1-0), LW #10 @ West Central (Maynard)
6. Lone Tree (2-0), LW (X) @ HLV (Victor)
7. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (1-0), LW (X) @ Northwood-Kensett
8. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (0-1), LW #8 @ Bedford
9. AGWSR (Ackley) (1-0), LW (X) @ Dunkerton
10.Coon Rapids-Bayard (1-0), LW (X) vs Colo-Nesco

Previous ArticleNext Article