Sports

Radio Iowa High School Football Poll 9/12/16

football-strategy-22687119In the latest Radio Iowa Poll, Sergeant Bluff-Luton jumps to the 5 spot and LeMars makes their Class 3A debut at #9. Class 2A remains nearly unchanged with BHRV staying at the 5 spot. Class 1A features Hinton, West Lyon, and Western Christian at 3, 4, and 6 respectively. In Class A, West Sioux remains at #4, along with Akron-Westfield at #9, and in Eight-man Harris-Lake Park jumps into the rankings at #7.

Class 4A
1. WDM Valley (3-0), LW #2 @ Johnston
2. Dowling Catholic (2-1), LW #1 vs #8 Waukee
3. Cedar Rapids Washington (3-0), LW #3 @ Linn-Mar
4. Ankeny Centennial (3-0), LW #4 vs S.E. Polk
5. Lewis Central (3-0), LW #5 @ @ Sioux City East (Thur)
6. Iowa City West (3-0), LW #7 vs Iowa City High
7. Muscatine (2-1), LW (X) @ North Scott
8. Waukee (2-1), LW (X) @ #2 Dowling Catholic
9. Ames (2-1), LW (X) vs Fort Dodge
10.Cedar Falls (2-1), LW #10 vs Western Dubuque

Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3-0), LW #1 vs Charles City
2. Washington (3-0), LW #2 vs Solon
3. Pella (3-0), LW #3 vs Carlisle
4. Norwalk (3-0), LW #4 vs North Polk
5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (3-0), LW #7 vs #9 LeMars
6. Carroll (3-0), LW #8 vs Adel ADM
7. West Delaware (3-0), LW #9 vs Center Point-Urbana
8. Creston/O-M (3-0), LW (X) @ Denison-Schleswig
9. LeMars (3-0), LW (X) @ #5 Sergeant Bluff-Luton
10.Gilbert (3-0), LW (X) @ Iowa Falls-Alden

Class 2A
1. North Fayette Valley (3-0), LW #1 vs Monticello
2. Union (LaPorte City) (3-0), LW #2 vs Oelwein
3. New Hampton (3-0), LW #3 @ Hampton-Dumont
4. Waukon (2-1), LW #4 vs Cascade
5. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (2-1), LW #5 vs Sheldon
6. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL (3-0), LW #6 vs Crestwood
7. Mount Vernon (1-2), LW #7 vs Mid-Prairie
8. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (3-0), LW #9 @ Forest City
9. South Central Calhoun (2-1), LW (X) @ Shenandoah
10.Williamsburg (2-1), LW (X) @ Camanche

Class 1A
1. Iowa City Regina (2-1), LW #1 vs #10 Sigourney-Keota
2. Pella Christian (3-0), LW #2 vs Interstate-35
3. Hinton (3-0), LW #3 vs Alta-Aurelia
4. West Lyon (3-0), LW #4 @ Unity Christian
5. Madrid (3-0), LW #5 vs West Central Valley
6. Western Christian (2-1), LW #6 @ Emmetsburg
7. Van Meter (3-0), LW #7 @ South Hamilton
8. Denver (3-0), LW #8 @ Lake Mills
9. West Branch (2-1), LW #9 vs Maquoketa Valley
10.Sigourney-Keota (3-0) @ #1 Iowa City Regina

Class A
1. Saint Ansgar (2-0), LW #1 tonight at Nashua-Plainfield
2. Algona Garrigan (3-0), LW #2 vs North Union
3. Lisbon (3-0), LW #3 vs North Linn
4. West Sioux (3-0), LW #4 vs Westwood (Sloan)
5. Council Bluffs St. Albert (3-0), LW #5
6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (3-0), LW #6 vs GMG Garwin
7. Hudson (3-0), LW #7 vs North Tama
8. Montezuma (2-1), LW #8 @ New London
9. Akron-Westfield (1-2), LW #9 vs Lawton-Bronson
10.Lynnville-Sully (3-0), LW #10 vs Cardinal (Eldon)

Eight-man
1. Don Bosco (3-0), LW #1 @ #6 AGWSR
2. Fremont-Mills (3-0), LW #2 @ Sidney
3. Audubon (3-0), LW #3 @ West Harrison
4. Turkey Valley (3-0), LW #4 @ Riceville
5. Lone Tree (4-0), LW #5 vs English Valleys
6. AGWSR (3-0), LW #7 vs #1 Don Bosco
7. Harris-Lake Park (3-0), LW (X) vs Clay Central-Everly
8. Bedford (3-0), LW #10 @ Lamoni
9. Coon Rapids-Bayard (2-1), LW #8 vs AR-WE-VA
10.Newell-Fonda (2-1), LW (X) vs Kingsley-Pierson

Previous ArticleNext Article