Sports

Radio Iowa High School Football Poll 9/21/15

football 1DesMoines Iowa — There are a few changes in the latest Radio Iowa football polls. Among the highlights Western Christian enters the 1A poll at number 10. West Sioux is up to number 3 in Class A. Hinton remains the highest ranked area team holding down the 2 spot in Class 1A.

 

 

Class 4A
1. Dowling Catholic (3-0), LW #4 @ Lewis Central
2. Bettendorf (4-0), LW #3 @ Clinton
3. WDM Valley (3-1), LW #1 vs DSM Hoover
4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (4-0), LW #5 vs CR Jefferson
5. Cedar Falls (3-1), LW #2 vs Waterloo West
6. Fort Dodge (4-0), LW #6 vs Mason City
7. Muscatine (4-0), LW #8 vs #9 CR Washington
8. Ankeny (3-1), LW #9 @ Ames
9. Cedar Rapids Washington (3-1), LW #10 @ #7 Muscatine
10.Johnston (3-1), LW #7 @ DSM North

Class 3A
1. Pella (4-0), LW #1 @ Knoxville
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3-0), LW #2 @ Maquoketa
3. West Delaware (4-0), LW #3 @ Crestwood
4. Sioux City Heelan (4-0), LW #5 @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton
5. Dallas Center-Grimes (3-1), LW #6 vs Boone
6. Webster City (4-0), LW #7 @ Greene County
7. Independence (4-0), LW #9 vs Vinton-Shellsburg
8. Norwalk (3-1), LW #8 @ Saydel
9. Harlan (3-1), LW #4 @ Atlantic
10.Glenwood (4-0), LW (X) @ Creston

Class 2A
1. Albia (4-0), LW #1 @ Centerville
2. South Tama (4-0), LW #2 @ South Hardin
3. Spirit Lake (4-0), LW #3 vs Cherokee
4. CMB (Maxwell) (4-0), LW #4 @ PCM Monroe
5. Waukon (4-0), LW #5 @ #6 North Fayette Valley
6. North Fayette Valley (3-1), LW #6 vs #5 Waukon
7. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (4-0), LW #7 vs Charles City
8. Anamosa (4-0), LW #9 vs Camanche
9. Williamsburg (3-1), LW #10 @ West Burlington/Notre Dame
10.Mid-Prairie (4-0), LW (X) @ Sigourney-Keota

Class 1A
1. Iowa City Regina (4-0), LW #1 @ Highland (Riverside)
2. Hinton (4-0), LW #2 vs Sibley-Ocheyedan
3. Dike-New Hartford (4-0), LW #3 vs #9 Hudson
4. Madrid (4-0), LW #4 @ DSM Christian
5. West Branch (4-0), LW #5 @ Bellevue
6. Panorama (4-0), LW #7 @ Central Decatur
7. Underwood (4-0), LW #8 vs Treynor
8. West Lyon (3-1), LW #9 vs #10 Western Christian
9. Hudson (4-0), LW #10 @ #3 Dike-New Hartford
10.Western Christian (3-1), LW (X) @ #8 West Lyon

Class A
1. BGM (Brooklyn) (4-0), LW #3 @ Garwin GMG
2. Algona Garrigan (4-0), LW #4 @ #4 Belmond-Klemme
3. West Sioux (4-0), LW #7 vs Akron-Westfield
4. Belmond-Klemme (4-0), LW #6 vs #2 Garrigan
5. Pleasantville (4-0), LW #9 vs Bedford
6. Logan-Magnolia (3-1), LW (X) vs Oakland Riverside
7. Denver (3-1), LW (X) @ North Tama
8. Audubon (8-1), LW #1 vs Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
9. South O’Brien (3-1), LW #5 @ Sioux Central
10.Gladbrook-Reinbeck (2-2), LW #2 @ North Butler

Eight-man
1. Newell-Fonda (4-0), LW #1 vs River Valley
2. HLV (Victor) (5-0), LW #2 Idle
3. Don Bosco (2-0), LW #3 vs English Valleys
4. Marcus MMC (3-0), LW #4 vs Remsen-Union
5. Glidden-Ralston (3-0), LW #5 vs Guthrie Center
6. Janesville (3-0), LW #6 @ Rockford
7. Colo-Nesco (5-0), LW #7 @ Tri-County
8. Fremont-Mills (4-0), LW #8 @ East Mills
9. Central Elkader (4-0), LW #9 vs Midland (Wyoming)
10.Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (3-1), LW #10 vs Coon Rapids-Bayard

Previous ArticleNext Article