Radio Iowa High School Football Poll 9/26/16

Date posted - September 26, 2016

football-strategy-22687119The latest Radio Iowa High School Football Poll features Sergeant Bluff-Luton falling out of the 3A poll and Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley remaining at the 5 spot in Class 2A. Class 1A mixed things up after Western Christian defeated Hinton. West Lyon moves to #3, Western edges up to 5th, and Hinton falls to 9th. West Sioux jumps to the 3rd spot in 1A and Harris-Lake Park moves up to 5th in Eight-Man

Class 4A
1. WDM Valley (5-0), LW #1 @ S.E. Polk
2. Dowling Catholic (4-1), LW #2 vs DSM Lincoln
3. Cedar Rapids Washington (5-0), LW #3 vs Cedar Falls
4. Ankeny Centennial (5-0), LW #4 vs CB Abe Lincoln
5. Lewis Central (4-0), LW #5 vs DSM Hoover
6. Iowa City High (4-1), LW #8 @ Davenport Central
7. Waterloo West (5-0), LW #7 @ CR Jefferson (Thur)
8. Cedar Rapids Prairie (4-1), LW #10 @ Ottumwa
9. Bettendorf (3-2), LW (X) @ Clinton
10.Western Dubuque (4-1), LW (X) @ North Scott

Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (5-0), LW #1 vs Independence
2. Pella (5-0), LW #2 @ Knoxville
3. Norwalk (5-0), LW #3 vs Grinnell
4. Carroll (5-0), LW #5 @ Harlan
5. West Delaware (5-0), LW #6 @ #8 Clear Creek-Amana
6. Creston/O-M (5-0), LW #7 @ Winterset
7. Solon (4-1), LW #9 @ Fort Madison
8. Clear Creek-Amana (5-0), LW (X) vs #5 West Delaware
9. Washington (4-1), LW #10 vs Keokuk
10.Boone (4-1), LW (X) vs Greene County

Class 2A
1. North Fayette Valley (5-0), LW #1 vs Dyersville Beckman
2. Union (LaPorte City) (5-0), LW #2 vs Waterloo Columbus
3. New Hampton (5-0), LW #3 vs Crestwood
4. Waukon (4-1), LW #4 vs Monticello
5. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (4-1), LW #5 vs Cherokee
6. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (5-0), LW #6 vs Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
7. Mount Vernon (3-2), LW #7 vs Anamosa
8. South Central Calhoun (4-1), LW #8 @ Carroll Kuemper
9. Williamsburg (4-1), LW #9 vs Mid-Prairie
10.Roland-Story (4-1), LW #10 vs Aplington-Parkersburg

Class 1A
1. Iowa City Regina (4-1), LW #1 vs Wilton
2. Pella Christian (5-0), LW #2 vs Woodward Academy
3. West Lyon (5-0), LW #4 vs #9 Hinton
4. Madrid (5-0), LW #5 @ South Hamilton
5. Western Christian (4-1), LW #6 @ Okoboji
6. Van Meter (5-0), LW #7 @ Manson-NW Webster
7. Denver (5-0), LW #7 @ Sumner-Fredricksburg
8. Bellevue (5-0), LW (X) @ Tipton
9. Hinton (4-1), LW #3 @ #3 West Lyon
10.Sigourney-Keota (4-1), LW #10 @ Columbus Jct.

Class A
1. Saint Ansgar (5-0), LW #1 vs Grundy Center
2. Algona Garrigan (5-0), LW #2 vs South O’Brien
3. West Sioux (5-0), LW #4 @ LeMars Gehlen
4. Council Bluffs St. Albert (5-0), LW #5 vs Martensdale-St. Mary’s
5. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (5-0), LW #6 vs Grand View Christian
6. Hudson (5-0), LW #7 vs BGM (Brooklyn)
7. Lynnville-Sully (5-0), LW #8 @ Pekin
8. West Hancock (4-1), LW (X) vs #10 M.C. Newman
9. Belle Plaine (5-0), LW #10 vs GMG Garwin|
10.Mason City Newman (4-1), LW (X) @ #8 West Hancock

Eight-man
1. Fremont-Mills (5-0), LW #2 @ Clarinda Academy
2. Audubon (5-0), LW #3 @ Boyer Valley
3. Turkey Valley (5-0), LW #4 @ #6 Central Elkader
4. Lone Tree (5-0), LW #5 @ WACO
5. Harris-Lake Park (5-0), LW #6 @ West Bend-Mallard
6. Central Elkader (4-1), LW (X) vs #3 Turkey Valley
7. Bedford (5-0), LW #7 @ Murray
8. Don Bosco (4-1), LW #1 @ Lansing Kee
9. Coon Rapids-Bayard (4-1), LW #9
10.Newell-Fonda (4-1), LW #10 vs Clay Central-Everly

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.