Sports

Radio Iowa High School Football Poll 9/28/15

football 1In the latest Radio Iowa High School Football Poll, Sergeant Bluff-Luton makes their first appearance in Class 3A after defeating Heelan last week at #9. Spirit Lake stays at the 3 spot in 2A, while Hinton and West Lyon stay at 2 and 8 respectively in 1A. Class A features West Sioux from the listening area still at #3, and in Eight-Man MMC keeps the 4 spot cozy for another week.

Class 4A
1. Dowling Catholic (4-0), LW #1 @ #10 Sioux City East
2. Bettendorf (5-0), LW #2 vs Iowa City West
3. WDM Valley (4-1), LW #3 vs C.B. Abe Lincoln
4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (5-0), LW #4 @ Linn-Mar
5. Cedar Falls (4-1), LW #5 @ CR Jefferson
6. Fort Dodge (5-0), LW #6 @ Indianola
7. Ankeny (4-1), LW #8 vs DSM East
8. Cedar Rapids Washington (4-1), LW #9 @ Ottumwa
9. Johnston (4-1), LW #10 vs DSM Roosevelt
10.Sioux City East (4-1), LW (X) vs #1 Dowling Catholic

Class 3A
1. Pella (5-0), LW #1 vs Carlisle
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (4-0), LW #2 @ Western Dubuque
3. West Delaware (5-0), LW #3 vs Charles City
4. Dallas Center-Grimes (4-1), LW #5 vs Atlantic
5. Webster City (5-0), LW #6 @ Iowa Falls-Alden
6. Independence (5-0), LW #7 vs Crestwood
7. Norwalk (4-1), LW #8 vs Chariton
8. Harlan (4-1), LW #9 vs Winterset
9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (4-1), LW (X) vs Storm Lake
10.Glenwood (5-0), LW #10 vs Denison-Schleswig

Class 2A
1. Albia (5-0), LW #1 vs Davis County
2. South Tama (5-0), LW #2 vs Roland-Story
3. Spirit Lake (5-0), LW #3 @ Sioux Center
4. North Fayette Valley (4-1), LW #6 @ Dyersville Beckman
5. Williamsburg (4-1), LW #9 @ #6 Mid-Prairie
6. Mid-Prairie (5-0), LW #10 vs #5 Williamsburg
7. Anamosa (5-0), LW #8 vs Monticello
8. Aplington-Parkersburg (4-1), LW (X) @ Union
9. PCM (Monroe) (4-1), LW (X) vs West Marshall
10.Mount Vernon (4-1), LW (X) @ Center Point-Urbana

Class 1A
1. Iowa City Regina (5-0), LW #1 @ Columbus Jct.
2. Hinton (5-0), LW #2 vs #8 West Lyon
3. Dike-New Hartford (5-0), LW #3 vs MFL/MarMac
4. Madrid (5-0), LW #4 @ Frort Dodge St. Edmond
5. West Branch (5-0), LW #5 vs Durant
6. Panorama (5-0), LW #6 vs Van Meter
7. Underwood (5-0), LW #7 @ West Monona-Whiting
8. West Lyon (4-1), LW #8 @ #2 Hinton
9. South Winneshiek (4-1), LW (X) @ Jesup
10.Saint Ansgar (4-1), LW (X) vs Nashua-Plainfield

Class A
1. BGM (Brooklyn) (5-0), LW #1 vs Lynnville-Sully
2. Algona Garrigan (5-0), LW #2 vs North Butler
3. West Sioux (5-0), LW #3 @ LeMars Gehlen
4. Pleasantville (5-0), LW #5 @ Earlham
5. Logan-Magnolia (4-1), LW #6 @ Tri-Center
6. Denver (4-1), LW #7 @ AGWSR
7. Audubon (4-1), LW #8 @ Oakland Riverside
8. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (3-2), LW #10 vs North Tama
9. Belmond-Klemme (4-1), LW #4 @ North Union
10.Winfield-Mt. Union (5-0), LW (X) @ New London

Eight-man
1. Newell-Fonda (5-0), LW #1 @ AR-WE-VA
2. HLV (Victor) (5-0), LW #2 vs #3 Don Bosco
3. Don Bosco (3-0), LW #3 @ #2 HLV
4. Marcus MMC (4-0), LW #4 @ Clay Central-Everly
5. Glidden-Ralston (4-0), LW #5 @ Adair-Casey
6. Janesville (4-0), LW #6 vs Tripoli
7. Colo-Nesco (6-0), LW #7 Idle
8. Fremont-Mills (5-0), LW #8 vs Stanton
9. Central Elkader (5-0), LW #9 @ Turkey Valley
10.Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (4-1), LW #10 @ Remsen-Union

Previous ArticleNext Article