Sports

Sheldon, BHRV, Sioux Center Ranked 6,7,8 In Class 2A

The latest Radio Iowa High School Football Poll keeps Sheldon and Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley at 6th and 7th, while Sioux Center slides up to the 8 spot in Class 2A. Class 1A keeps West Lyon in the 1 position as well as Western at #3, and West Sioux stays at number 4 in Class A. In 8-man, all four district one teams are ranked, with Remsen St. Mary’s jumping to the 3 spot, Newell-Fonda staying at #4, Harris-Lake Park falling to #7, and GTRA staying at #8.

Class 4A
1. Dowling Catholic (3-0), LW #1 @ #9 Waukee
2. Iowa City West (3-0), LW #2 @ Iowa City High
3. Cedar Rapids Prairie (3-0), LW #4 vs Davenport Central
4. WDM Valley (2-1), LW #3 vs #5 Johnston
5. Johnston (3-0), LW #5 @ #4 Valley
6. Lewis Central (3-0), LW #6 vs Sioux City East
7. Pleasant Valley (3-0), LW #7 @ Bettendorf
8. Cedar Falls (2-1), LW #8 @ Western Dubuque
9. Waukee (2-1), LW #9 vs #1 Dowling
10.Ankeny Centennial (2-1), LW #10 @ S.E. Polk

Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3-0), LW #1 @ Charles City
2. Solon (3-0), LW #3 vs #9 Washington
3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (3-0), LW #4 @ LeMars
4. Sioux City Heelan (2-1), LW #2 vs #8 Storm Lake
5. Dallas Center-Grimes (3-0), LW #5 @ Ballard
6. Webster City (3-0), LW #6 @ Greene County
7. Pella (2-1), LW #7 @ Carlisle
8. Storm Lake (3-0), LW #8 @ #4 Heelan
9. Washington (3-0), LW #9 @ #2 Solon
10.Boone (3-0), LW #10 vs Perry

Class 2A
1. Williamsburg (3-0), LW #1 vs Camanche
2. Cascade (3-0), LW #2 vs #3 Waukon
3. Waukon (3-0), LW #4 @ #2 Cascade
4. Mount Vernon (2-1), LW #5 @ Mid-Prairie
5. Union (LaPorte City) (2-1), LW #8 @ Oelwein
6. Sheldon (3-0), LW #6 vs #7 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
7. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (2-1), LW #7 @ #6 Sheldon
8. Sioux Center (3-0), LW #9 vs Cherokee
9. Clear Lake (2-1), LW (X) vs Osage
10.West Marshall (3-1), LW (X) Idle

Class 1A
1. West Lyon (3-0), LW #1 vs Unity Christian
2. Pella Christian (3-0), LW #4 @ Interstate-35
3. Western Christian (2-1), LW #3 vs Emmetsburg
4. Van Meter (3-0), LW #7 vs South Hamilton
5. Pleasantville (3-0), LW #5 @ Des Moines Christian
6. Bellevue (3-0), LW #6 @ Durant
7. Iowa City Regina (1-2), LW #8 @ Sigourney-Keota
8. AHSTW (Avoca) (3-0), LW #9 @ Adair Casey/Guthrie Center
9. West Branch (3-0), LW #10 @ Maquoketa Valley
10.Wilton (3-0), LW (X) @ Highland (Riverside)

Class A
1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (3-0), LW #1 @ GMG Garwin
2. Council Bluffs St. Albert (3-0), LW #2 @ S.E. Warren
3. Lynnville-Sully (3-0), LW #3 @ Cardinal (Eldon)
4. West Sioux (3-0), LW #4 @ Westwood
5. Lisbon (3-0), LW #5 @ North Linn
6. Algona Garrigan (3-0), LW #6 @ North Union
7. Hudson (3-0), LW #7 @ North Tama
8. Wapsie Valley (3-0), LW #8 @ #9 East Buchanan
9. East Buchanan (3-0), LW #9 vs #8 Wapsie Valley
10.Pekin (4-0), LW #10 @ North Mahaska

8-man
1. Don Bosco (3-0), LW #2 vs AGWSR
2. Audubon (3-0), LW #3 vs West Harrison
3. Remsen St. Mary’s (3-0), LW #6 vs West Bend-Mallard
4. Newell-Fonda (3-0), LW #4 @ Kingsley-Pierson
5. Turkey Valley (3-0), LW #7 vs Riceville
6. East Union (3-0), LW #8 vs Baxter
7. Harris-Lake Park (2-1), LW #1 @ Clay Central-Everly
8. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (2-1), LW #5 Idle
9. Sidney (3-0), LW #10 @ Fremont-Mills
10.Lone Tree (4-0), LW (X) @ English Valleys

Previous ArticleNext Article