Sports

Sheldon Remains Number Nine in Latest Radio Iowa 2A Boys Basketball Poll Western Number Three Boyden Hull Number Three in 1A

In the latest Radio Iowa Boys High School Basketball Poll Sheldon stays in the nine spot in 2A with Western holding down the number three spot. Boyden Hull is number three in 1A.

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (2-0), LW #1 vs Davenport Central (Tue)
2. Ankeny (2-0), LW #4 vs Johnston (Tue)
3. Dubuque Senior (0-0), LW #3 vs Clinton (Tue)
4. Urbandale (3-0), LW #6 vs #9 Johnston (Fri)
5. North Scott (3-0), LW #5 vs Davenport Central (Fri)
6. Cedar Falls (1-0), LW #6 vs Iowa City High (Fri)
7. Bettendorf (2-0), LW #9 @ Muscatine (Fri)
8. WDM Valley (1-1), LW #2 @ Marshalltown (Tue)
9. Johnston (1-1), LW #8 @ Waukee (Tue)
10.S.E. Polk (2-0), LW (X) vs Mason City (Tue)

Class 3A

1. Sioux City Heelan (1-0), LW #1 # Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Tue)
2. Davenport Assumption (1-1), LW #3 vs Davenport North (Fri)
3. Atlantic (2-0), LW #4 vs Red Oak (Tue)
4. Grinnell (1-0), LW #5 vs Williamsburg (Thur)
5. Waverly-Shell Rock (1-1), LW #2 vs 2A #7 New Hampton (Tue)
6. Vinton-Shellsburg (2-0), LW #6 @ Clear Creek-Amana (Tue)
7. Solon (2-0), LW #7 @ Maquoketa (Tue)
8. Iowa Falls-Alden (2-0), LW #8 @ Eagle Grove (Tue)
9. Creston (2-0), LW #9 @ 2A #10 Carroll Kuemper (Tue)
10.Fort Madison (3-0), LW (X) vs West Hancock, Illinois (Tue)

Class 2A

1. West Fork (1-0), LW #1 vs Nashua-Plainfield (Tue)
2. MFL Mar-Mac (1-0), LW #2 @ Elkader Central (Tue)
3. Western Christian (1-0), LW #3 vs Storm Lake (Tue)
4. West Branch (2-0), LW #4 vs Mid-Prairie (Tue)
5. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (2-0), LW #5 @ Hampton-Dumont (Tue)
6. Nodaway Valley (2-0), LW #6 vs Lenox (Tue)
7. New Hampton (2-0), LW #7 @ 3A #5 Waverly-Shell Rock (Tue)
8. IKM-Manning (4-0), LW #10 vs Kingsley-Pierson (Tue)
9. Sheldon (2-0), LW #9 @ Hull Trinity (tonight)
10.Carroll Kuemper (2-1), LW #8 vs 3A #9 Creston (Tue)

Class 1A

1. Danville (2-0), LW #2 @ Van Buren Keosauqua (Tue)
2. Storm Lake St. Marys (2-0), LW #3 vs Ruthven GTRA (Tue)
3. Boyden-Hull (1-1), LW #1 vs Sioux Center (Tue)
4. North Iowa (3-0), LW #4 vs Lake Mills (Tue)
5. Harris-Lake Park (3-0), LW #6 vs West Bend-Mallard (Tue)
6. Dunkerton (2-0), LW #7 @ Tripoli (Tue)
7. Riverside (Oakland) (2-0), LW #8 vs Treynor (Tue)
8. Lone Tree (2-0), LW #9 @ Wapello (Tue)
9. Sigourney (2-0), LW (X) vs Montezuma (Tue)
10.Iowa Mennonite (1-1), LW #5 @ WACO (Tue)

Previous ArticleNext Article