Sheldon/South O’Brien Wrestlers Drop 4 Duals at Luverne Invite January 19th

Date posted - January 20, 2013

(Luverne, Minnesota)  The Sheldon/South O’Brien Wrestling Squad had a long, disappointing day Saturday at the Luverne Invitational Wrestling Tournament.  Sheldon/South O’Brien dropped all four of their dual meets at the tournament, losing to Worthington 51-0, Wabasso-RRC 66-12, Luverne 42-25, and Pipestone Area 61-15.

Here are the individual results for each match:

Worthington 51.0, Sheldon/South O’Brien 23.0

106 Hser eh Pwae (Worthington) won by forfeit
113 Hser eh Pwae (Worthington) won by forfeit
120 Anthony Luft (Worthington) won by forfeit
126 Jefferey Camacho (Worthington) won by pin over Brendon Lyons (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 1:59.
132 Cody Michelson (Worthington) won by pin over Dustin Freeman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 4:38.
138 Vince Riley (Worthington) won by pin over Cale Roelofsen (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 1:10.
145 Zachary Bruns (Worthington) won by forfeit
152 Brian Klein (Sheldon/South O`Brien) won by major decision over Joey Mills (Worthington) 14-1.
160 Zach Kempema (Worthington) won in sudden victory over Toby Maggert (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 4-2.
170 Darin Greenfield (Sheldon/South O`Brien) won by forfeit
182 Austin Rohrs (Sheldon/South O`Brien) won by major decision over Unknown (Unattached) 15-2.
195 Carson Hagen (Worthington) won by pin over Brett Koerselman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 5:36.
220 Bryce Kelleher (Sheldon/South O`Brien) won by decision over Joe Pavelko (Worthington) 7-2.
285 Jesse Meendering (Sheldon/South O`Brien) won by pin over Peter Braham (Worthington) 2:40.

 

 Wabasso-RRC 66, Sheldon/South O’Brien 12

106 Mitchel Fulton (Wabasso-RRC) won by forfeit
113 Spencer Jenniges (Wabasso-RRC) won by forfeit
120 Justin Frank (Wabasso-RRC) won by pin over Brendon Lyons (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 0:56.
126 Caleb Kemp (Wabasso-RRC) won by forfeit
132 Dustin Freeman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) won by decision over Derek Christians (Wabasso-RRC) 7-2.
138 Dominic Ourada (Wabasso-RRC) won by pin over Cale Roelofsen (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 3:48.
145 Tanner Rohlik (Wabasso-RRC) won by forfeit
152 Mitchell Schroepfer (Wabasso-RRC) won by pin over Brian Klein (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 3:41.
160 Blake Altermatt (Wabasso-RRC) won by pin over Travis Sterler (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 2:43.
170 Brady Bierl (Wabasso-RRC) won by pin over Toby Maggert (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 0:54.
182 Austin Rohrs (Sheldon/South O`Brien) won by decision over Jared W (Wabasso-RRC) 5-0.
195 Jordan Schroepfer (Wabasso-RRC) won by pin over Brett Koerselman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 3:25.
220 Bryce Kelleher (Sheldon/South O`Brien) won by pin over Brian Hagberg (Wabasso-RRC) 1:59.
285 Alex Schroepfer (Wabasso-RRC) won by pin over Clayton Scheibler (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 0:53.
   

 

Luverne 42, Sheldon/South O’Brien 25

106 Jayden Renken (Luverne) won by forfeit
113 Will Natte (Luverne) won by forfeit
120 Adam Fodness (Luverne) won by pin over Brendon Lyons (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 3:01.
126 Cody Hess (Luverne) won by forfeit
132 Dustin Freeman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) won by pin over Solomen Nielson (Luverne) 1:18.
138 Cale Roelofsen (Sheldon/South O`Brien) won by major decision over Cyris Halverson (Luverne) 10-0.
145 Gunnar Klinker (Sheldon/South O`Brien) won in sudden victory over Eli Dooyema (Luverne) 7-5.
152 Zack Gillette (Luverne) won by decision over Brian Klein (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 4-2.
160 Toby Maggert (Sheldon/South O`Brien) won by decision over Spencer Oeltjenbruns (Luverne) 10-9.
170 Ethan Johnson (Luverne) won by pin over Darin Greenfield (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 1:09.
182 Austin Rohrs (Sheldon/South O`Brien) won by decision over Wyatt Aubert (Luverne) 7-5.
195 Brett Koerselman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) won by forfeit
220 DJ Reker (Luverne) won by decision over Bryce Kelleher (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 7-2.
285 Cody Rothus (Luverne) won by pin over Clayton Scheibler (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 2:29.

 

Pipestone Area 61, Sheldon/South O’Brien 15

106 Garrett Ploeger (Pipestone Area) won by forfeit
113 Michael Suda (Pipestone Area) won by forfeit
120 Nathan Westfield (Pipestone Area) won by pin over Brendon Lyons (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 0:49.
126 Jacoby Hunt (Pipestone Area) won by forfeit
132 Cole Nordmeyer (Pipestone Area) won by pin over Dustin Freeman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 3:25.
138 Alex Ossefoort (Pipestone Area) won by pin over Cale Roelofsen (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 1:47.
145 Walker Kor (Pipestone Area) won by forfeit
152 Brady Bos (Pipestone Area) won by major decision over Brian Klein (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 14-3.
160 Toby Maggert (Sheldon/South O`Brien) won in sudden victory over Allan Hachmann (Pipestone Area) 13-11.
170 Will Smith (Pipestone Area) won by pin over Darin Greenfield (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 0:27.
182 Austin Rohrs (Sheldon/South O`Brien) won by pin over Cole Staples (Pipestone Area) 1:48.
195 Jared Hillard (Pipestone Area) won by decision over Brett Koerselman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 10-4.
220 Bryce Kelleher (Sheldon/South O`Brien) won by pin over Blake Wolters (Pipestone Area) 1:24.
285 Jared Nygaard (Pipestone Area) won by pin over Jesse Meendering (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 3:34.
Print Friendly

Leave a Reply

Sheldon Broadcasting Company, Inc. appreciates your comments that abide by the following guidelines:
1. Avoid profanities or foul language.
2. Disagree, but avoid ad hominem (personal) attacks.
3. Threats are treated seriously and will be reported to law enforcement.
4. Spam and advertising are not permitted in the comments area.
These guidelines are very general and cannot cover every possible situation. Please don't assume that Sheldon Broadcasting Company, Inc. or its advertisers agrees with or otherwise endorses any particular comment. We reserve the right to filter or delete comments or to deny posting privileges entirely at our discretion. Please note that comments are reviewed by the selected staff and may not be posted immediately. If you feel your comment was filtered inappropriately, please email walt@kiwaradio.com.


Back to:Sheldon/South O’Brien Wrestlers Drop 4 Duals at Luverne Invite January 19th