Sports Scores From Friday December 4th

Date posted - December 5, 2015

basketballNorthwest Iowa — The first of many busy Friday nights began this week with a full slate of basketball doubleheaders. In our broadcast doubleheader the Sheldon Orabs hosted Okoboji in the boys season opener.

 

Boys BasketballĀ 

Sheldon 68, Okoboji, Milford 52
Akron-Westfield 69, Remsen-Union 37
Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 60, West Lyon, Inwood 43
George Little Rock 69, Rock Valley 56
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 64, St. Mary’s, Remsen 53
Hinton 57, Trinity Christian, Hull 29
MOC-Floyd Valley 75, Sibley-Ocheyedan 38
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 68, Clay Central-Everly 49
Sioux Center 71, Boyden-Hull 58
South O’Brien, Paullina 68, Harris-Lake Park 39
West Sioux, Hawarden 56, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 48

Girls BasketballĀ 
Okoboji 59, Sheldon 28
Akron-Westfield 48, Remsen-Union 34
George Little Rock 82, Rock Valley 75 (OT)
Harris-Lake Park 49, South O’Brien 30
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 77, St. Mary’s, Remsen 51
Hinton 48, Trinity Christian, Hull 46
MOC-Floyd Valley 73, Sibley-Ocheyedan 39
Spirit Lake 67, Jackson Co Central 34
West Lyon 56, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 51
West Sioux, Hawarden 74, LeMars Gehlen 38

 

Wrestling
Sheldon South O’Brien Aplington-Parkersburg, Atlantic, Emmetsburg Forest City, Kuemper Catholic, and Pocahontas Area, at the Humboldt invite
113
Round 1 – Dakota Johannes (Sheldon/South O`Brien) received a bye
113
Round 2 – Dakota Johannes (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Kameron Rohwedder (Forest City) (Fall 3:04)
113
Round 3 – Dakota Johannes (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Andrew Walker (Emmetsburg) (Fall 0:30)
113
1st Place Match – Carter Cox (Atlantic) over Dakota Johannes (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 1:06)

126
Round 1 – Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) over Dakota Peters (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 1:01)
126
Round 2 – Dakota Peters (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Devin Erickson (Atlantic) (Dec 7-6)
126
Round 3 – Dakota Peters (Sheldon/South O`Brien) received a bye
126
3rd Place Match – Elijah Torres (Humboldt) over Dakota Peters (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Dec 9-2)

138
Round 1 – Clayton Leng (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Zack Wagner (Forest City) (MD 8-0)
138
Round 2 – Tanner Mauk (Atlantic) over Clayton Leng (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Dec 3-1)
138
Round 3 – Tim Sibbel (Kuemper Catholic) over Clayton Leng (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 5:56)
138
5th Place Match – Clayton Leng (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Jackson Knight (Emmetsburg) (Fall 0:44)

152
Round 1 – Wyatt Meendering (Sheldon/South O`Brien) received a bye
152
Round 2 – Hunter Maitland (Aplington-Parkersburg) over Wyatt Meendering (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 5:22)
152
Round 3 – Conner Crosgrove (Emmetsburg) over Wyatt Meendering (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Dec 6-3)
152
5th Place Match – Logan Moser (Humboldt) over Wyatt Meendering (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 3:35)

170
Round 1 – Luke Jenness (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Malcolm Boyd (Humboldt) (Fall 2:55)
170
Round 2 – Luke Jenness (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Jacob Trunkhill (Forest City) (Fall 0:29)
170
Round 3 – Luke Jenness (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Matt Hofmeyer (Pocahontas Area) (Inj. [time])
170
1st Place Match – Luke Jenness (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Gage Jamison (Emmetsburg) (Fall 2:40)

220
Round 1 – Cesar Salazar (Sheldon/South O`Brien) received a bye
220
Round 2 – Robert Nelson (Emmetsburg) over Cesar Salazar (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 3:07)
220
Round 3 – Seth Gehling (Kuemper Catholic) over Cesar Salazar (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 0:54)
220
5th Place Match – Jed Larson (Humboldt) over Cesar Salazar (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 1:40)

285
Round 1 – Spencer Trenary (Pocahontas Area) over Harrison Norgaard (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 1:05)
285
Round 2 – Alex Paulson (Forest City) over Harrison Norgaard (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 0:16)
285
Round 3 – Harrison Norgaard (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Matt Hill (Emmetsburg) (Fall 0:18)
285
5th Place Match – Justin Jones (Humboldt) over Harrison Norgaard (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 2:52)

 

LeMars, Maple Valley-Antho Oto, Sioux City North, Sioux City West, West Lyon and Cherokee at the Hinton invite

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.