Sports

Sports Scores From Friday January 29th

wrestling gearNorthwest Iowa — Siouxland Conference wrestlers were at the Sioux Center gym to decide the conference meet. On the hardwood Sheldon played host to Sioux Center in our broadcast doubleheader on KIWA FM 105.3.

 

Boys Basketball
Sioux Center 52, Sheldon 49
Boyden-Hull 81, Okoboji 76
Central Lyon 60, Sibley-Ocheyedan 54
LeMars Gehlen 67, Clay Central-Everly 34
Harris-Lake Park 59, Akron-Westfield 53
Hinton 80, Trinity Christian 53
LeMars 69, Estherville Lincoln Central 46
MOC-Floyd Valley 81, Rock Valley 47
South O’Brien 68, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 43
Spirit Lake 88, Emmetsburg 33
Remsen St. Mary’s 79, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 53
West Lyon 70, George-Little Rock 62
West Sioux, Hawarden 69, Remsen-Union 47

Girls Basketball
Sioux Center 56, Sheldon 25
Central Lyon 49, Sibley-Ocheyedan 46
Cherokee 86, Storm Lake 23
Hinton 64, Trinity Christian 18
LeMars 56, Estherville Lincoln Central 40
LeMars Gehlen 44, Clay Central-Everly 39
Okoboji 62, Boyden Hull 47
Spirit Lake 55, Emmetsburg 47
West Lyon 58, George-Little Rock 41

Wrestling
BHRV, Central Lyon – GLR, MOC-Floyd Valley, Okoboji, Sheldon-South O`Brien, Sibley-Ocheyedan and West Lyon at Sioux Center for the Siouxland Conference meet

1. Sibley-Ocheyedan 206.5
2. West Lyon 186.0
3. MOC-FV 176.0
4. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 123.5
5. Sioux Center 120.0
6. Okoboji 116.5
7. Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV) 111.0
8. Sheldon-South O`Brien 64.0

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cesar Sandoval of MOC-FV
2nd Place – William Kooi of West Lyon
3rd Place – Jaren Pierce of Sioux Center
4th Place – Sean Griener of Okoboji
5th Place – Jose Flores of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Cesar Sandoval (MOC-FV) 25-5, Fr. over William Kooi (West Lyon) 34-11, Fr. (Dec 11-4).
3rd Place Match
Jaren Pierce (Sioux Center) 25-15, Fr. over Sean Griener (Okoboji) 7-20, Jr. (MD 12-2).
5th Place Match
Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 26-16, So. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Justin Severson of West Lyon
2nd Place – Jordan Klein of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place – Avery Sandbulte of Sioux Center
4th Place – Corbin Doll of Okoboji
5th Place – Tyler VanDenOever of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Justin Severson (West Lyon) 34-10, Jr. over Jordan Klein (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 22-20, So. (Fall 5:46).
3rd Place Match
Avery Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 23-18, Fr. over Corbin Doll (Okoboji) 5-22, Fr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Tyler VanDenOever (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 6-18, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Abraham Anzua of MOC-FV
2nd Place – Dominick Titus of Okoboji
3rd Place – Zak Stanton of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place – Stefan Van Beek of West Lyon
5th Place – Seth Zomermaand of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Abraham Anzua (MOC-FV) 18-3, Sr. over Dominick Titus (Okoboji) 27-12, Jr. (Fall 3:47).
3rd Place Match
Zak Stanton (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 29-14, So. over Stefan Van Beek (West Lyon) 20-22, So. (MD 8-0).
5th Place Match
Seth Zomermaand (Sioux Center) 21-14, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Rupp of MOC-FV
2nd Place – Devin VanBeek of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
3rd Place – Payton Klarenbeek of West Lyon
4th Place – Cole Newman of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place – Dakota Peters of Sheldon-South O`Brien
6th Place – Nile Christensen of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Tyler Rupp (MOC-FV) 26-4, Sr. over Devin VanBeek (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 28-10, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Payton Klarenbeek (West Lyon) 27-15, So. over Cole Newman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 10-22, So. (Fall 0:41).
5th Place Match
Dakota Peters (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 18-23, So. over Nile Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 22-19, So. (Dec 9-2).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Rozeboom of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
2nd Place – Logan Koedam of MOC-FV
3rd Place – Caleb Kramer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place – Keaton Wynia of Sioux Center
5th Place – Cody Severson of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Austin Rozeboom (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 34-1, So. over Logan Koedam (MOC-FV) 27-7, Fr. (Fall 1:36).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 17-7, So. over Keaton Wynia (Sioux Center) 12-20, Jr. (Fall 0:52).
5th Place Match
Cody Severson (West Lyon) 15-25, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor Ascherl of MOC-FV
2nd Place – Mitch Van Beek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place – Colbin Larue of Okoboji
4th Place – Pedro Rodriguez of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place – Austin Roemeling of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
6th Place – Levi Metzger of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Connor Ascherl (MOC-FV) 29-2, Jr. over Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 28-9, Jr. (Dec 11-5).
3rd Place Match
Colbin Larue (Okoboji) 27-9, Jr. over Pedro Rodriguez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 31-16, So. (Fall 0:47).
5th Place Match
Austin Roemeling (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 19-12, So. over Levi Metzger (West Lyon) 7-26, So. (Fall 1:44).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Alex Hash of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
3rd Place – Treyton Virtue of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place – Joshua Dahl of MOC-FV
5th Place – Roberto Cardenas of Sioux Center
6th Place – Clayton Leng of Sheldon-South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 42-1, Jr. over Alex Hash (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 28-8, Sr. (Fall 1:30).
3rd Place Match
Treyton Virtue (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-11, Sr. over Joshua Dahl (MOC-FV) 16-8, Sr. (Fall 3:08).
5th Place Match
Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 25-19, Fr. over Clayton Leng (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 20-26, So. (Dec 4-0).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Green of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Noah Heathcott of West Lyon
3rd Place – Conner Huss of MOC-FV
4th Place – Draven Olsen of Okoboji
5th Place – Braeden Schulte of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place – Scot Vogel of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 38-7, Sr. over Noah Heathcott (West Lyon) 23-12, Jr. (Fall 1:21).
3rd Place Match
Conner Huss (MOC-FV) 17-8, So. over Draven Olsen (Okoboji) 13-16, So. (Fall 3:22).
5th Place Match
Braeden Schulte (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 10-23, So. over Scot Vogel (Sioux Center) 0-4, So. (Fall 2:45).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Jayd Payne of West Lyon
3rd Place – Matthew Eckard of Okoboji
4th Place – Jake Roos of Sheldon-South O`Brien
5th Place – Jesse Jara of Sioux Center
6th Place – Bryce Bickerstaff of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-3, Jr. over Jayd Payne (West Lyon) 14-16, Jr. (Fall 0:38).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Eckard (Okoboji) 23-15, Jr. over Jake Roos (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 20-15, Jr. (Inj. 2:36).
5th Place Match
Jesse Jara (Sioux Center) 16-16, So. over Bryce Bickerstaff (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 11-22, Jr. (Fall 1:33).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Luke Jenness of Sheldon-South O`Brien
3rd Place – Noah Bouse of Okoboji
4th Place – Kolton Bus of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place – Ben Kramer of West Lyon
6th Place – Caleb Kempema of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-5, Jr. over Luke Jenness (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 32-9, Fr. (Fall 2:51).
3rd Place Match
Noah Bouse (Okoboji) 33-4, Sr. over Kolton Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-17, Fr. (Fall 0:23).
5th Place Match
Ben Kramer (West Lyon) 17-12, Sr. over Caleb Kempema (Sioux Center) 21-26, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Dexter Hooyer of Sioux Center
3rd Place – Riley Anderson of Okoboji
4th Place – Matt Matuska of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place – Jonah Dacken of Sheldon-South O`Brien
6th Place – Nick Anzua of MOC-FV
1st Place Match
Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-2, So. over Dexter Hooyer (Sioux Center) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 4:12).
3rd Place Match
Riley Anderson (Okoboji) 27-9, Jr. over Matt Matuska (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 22-17, So. (Fall 4:30).
5th Place Match
Jonah Dacken (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 11-22, So. over Nick Anzua (MOC-FV) 1-10, Jr. (Dec 4-1).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cole Joachim of West Lyon
2nd Place – Travis Sterler of Sheldon-South O`Brien
3rd Place – Austin Winkel of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place – Cole Rozeboom of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
5th Place – Noah Minnick of MOC-FV
6th Place – Trevor Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Cole Joachim (West Lyon) 27-5, Sr. over Travis Sterler (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 20-7, Sr. (Fall 1:12).
3rd Place Match
Austin Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-10, So. over Cole Rozeboom (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 15-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Noah Minnick (MOC-FV) 17-13, Jr. over Trevor Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 7-13, So. (MD 10-1).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ko Kieft of Sioux Center
2nd Place – Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place – Cole Kruse of West Lyon
4th Place – Austin Mohning of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
5th Place – Jarrett Fastert of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place – Fernando Mercado of MOC-FV
1st Place Match
Ko Kieft (Sioux Center) 35-3, Sr. over Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-4, Jr. (2-OT 0-0).
3rd Place Match
Cole Kruse (West Lyon) 34-11, Sr. over Austin Mohning (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 17-20, So. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Jarrett Fastert (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 7-13, Fr. over Fernando Mercado (MOC-FV) 6-9, Fr. (Fall 2:59).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Elijah Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
2nd Place – Beau Kellenberger of West Lyon
3rd Place – Daniel Doty of MOC-FV
4th Place – Don Kraai of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
5th Place – Ross Wiertsema of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place – Harrison Norgaard of Sheldon-South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 34-2, Jr. over Beau Kellenberger (West Lyon) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Doty (MOC-FV) 12-2, Sr. over Don Kraai (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 21-14, Jr. (Fall 5:43).
5th Place Match
Ross Wiertsema (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 18-20, So. over Harrison Norgaard (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 10-25, So. (Fall 0:30).

 

Emmetsburg, Cherokee, Estherville/Lincoln Central, LeMars, Spirit Lake, Storm Lake and Western Christian at Spencer for the Lakes Conference meet

1. Spirit Lake 215.0
2. Spencer 186.0
3. Storm Lake 171.0
4. LeMars 167.0
5. Emmetsburg 162.0
6. Cherokee 137.0
7. Estherville Lincoln Central 85.0
8. Western Christian 30.0

Previous ArticleNext Article