Sports

Sports Scores From Friday May 10th

Golf took center stage Friday with boys sectionals. Winners advance to districts next Friday. Sheldon will move on as a team to the District round. After postponements Thursday District track and field meets were held Friday with area athletes qualifying to the State Meet.

Girls Regular Season Golf
Siouxland Conference at Central Lyon

1. Okoboji   179
2. West Lyon   192
3. MOC-FV     196
4. Central Lyon   200
5. Sioux Center   208
6. Boyden Hull   211
Incomplete
Rock Valley
Sheldon
Sibley Ocheyedan
Sioux Center

Medalists

1. Martha Stein Okoboji   42
2. Hannah Butler Okoboji   43
3. Grace Butler   44
4. Grace Bauder West Lyon   45
5. Isabelle Schneidermann Central Lyon   45
6. Lydia Grond Boyden Hull   45

 

Boys Sectional Golf
Central Lyon, Okoboji, Rock Valley, Sheldon, Sibley-Ocheyedan, West Lyon, Western Christian at Boyden-Hull

1st – Western Christian 338
2nd – Boyden-Hull 339
3rd – Sheldon 353
4th – West Lyon 356
5th – Okoboji 359
6th – Rock Valley 375
7th – Central Lyon 388
8th – Sibley-Ocheyedan 410

Individual Results
1. Jamison Helmers Okoboji – 79
2. Drew Van Roekel Boyden-Hull – 80
3. Brennan Radke Sheldon – 80
4. Cole Feenstra Western Christian – 84
5. Caleb Dokter Western Christian – 84

For Complete Results CLICK HERE

Emmetsburg, Estherville-Lincoln Central, Manson Northwest Webster, Pocahontas, Sioux Central, Unity Christian, West Sioux at Sioux Center
1st – Estherville-Lincoln Central  335
2nd – Sioux Center 335
3rd – Pocahontas 356

Akron-Westfield, Clay Central-Everly, Gehlen Catholic, Harris-Lake Park, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, South O’Brien, Trinity Christian at George-Little Rock
1. Harris-Lake Park 337
2. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 359
3. Akron-Westfield 377
4. South O’Brien 400
5. George-Little Rock 413
6. Trinity Christian 438
7. Gehlen Catholic 446

Individual Results
1. Braydan Perkins – HLP 81
2. Adrian Martin – HLP 85
2. Brody Sohn – HLP 85
4. Payton Gonnerman – HMS 86
4. Isaac Ihnen – HLP 86
4. Lucas Gunderson – HLP 86

Lawton-Bronson, MMCRU, Ridge View, River Valley, Remsen St. Mary’s Storm Lake St. Mary’s at Kingsley Pierson
1. Kingsley-Pierson 343
2. Remsen St. Mary’s 352
3. MMCRU 381

Individual Results
1. Spencer Schorg – RSM 81
2. Cale Schweitzberger – K-P 85
2. Ethan Riedeman – MMCRU 85
4. Kaden Schroeder – K-P 86
4. Nathan Keck – K-P 86
4. Matthew Riordan – K-P 86
4 Will Galles RSM – 86

District Track

Class 2A: Estherville-Lincoln Central, Hinton, KP-WC, MOC-Floyd Valley, Okoboji, Sheldon, Sibley-Ocheyedan, Unity Christian, West Lyon, West Sioux, Western at Sioux Center — First & second place finishers qualify for State plus the next 8 times or distances per event.

Girls Standings
1) KP-WC 122
2) Sioux Center 103
3) W Lyon, Inwood 99
4) Unity Chrst, OC 82
5) Western Christ 74
6) Sheldon 69
7) Estherville-LC 66
8) Okoboji, Milford 54
9) MOC-FV 52
10) Hinton 8
11) Sibley-Ocheyedan 6
12) W Sioux Hwardn 5

Boys Standings
1) Sheldon 105
1) Sibley-Ocheyedan 105
3) Sioux Center 88
4) W Lyon, Inwood 87
5) Estherville-LC 71
6) Western Christ 60
7) Hinton 48
8) Unity Chrst, OC 44
8) MOC-FV 44
10) Okoboji, Milford 35
11) W Sioux Hwardn 32
12) KP-WC 22

For Complete Results CLICK HERE

Class 3A: Heelan, BH/RV, Densison-Schleswig, LeMars, Spencer, Spirit Lake Park, Storm Lake at Sergeant Bluff-Luton – First & second place finishers qualify for State plus the next 8 times or distances per event.

Girls Standings
1) Spencer 154.50
2) Boy-Hul/Rock Val 108.50
3) Bishop Heelan 95
4) SB-Luton 85.50
5) Denison-Schlswg 83
6) LeMars 82
7) Spirit Lake Park 63
8) Storm Lake 62.50

Boys Standings
1) SB-Luton 165
2) Boy-Hul/Rock Val 137
3) Spencer 99
4) LeMars 98
5) Bishop Heelan 90
6) Storm Lake 71
7) Denison-Schlswg 67

For Complete Results CLICK HERE

Class 1A: Bishop Garrigan, Central Lyon, Clay Central-Everly, George-Little Rock, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, Manson Northwest Webster, Paton Churdan, South O’Brien, St. Edmond, West Bend – Mallard, West Hancock at North Union — Event winners advance to State plus the next 14 times or distances per event

Class 1A: Akron-Westfield, Gehlen Catholic, Lawton-Bronson, MMCRU, Newell-Fonda, Ridge View, River Valley, Correctionville, Siouxland Christian, Remsen St. Mary’s, Storm Lake St. Mary’s, West Monona, Westwood, Whiting at Sioux Central — Event winners advance to State plus the next 14 times or distances per event

Girls Standings
1. Gehlen Catholic (126)
2. Newell-Fonda (104)
3. Lawton-Bronson (94)
4. West Monona (81)
5. Akron-Westfield (71)
6. MMCRU (62)
7. Westwood (59)
8. Sioux Central (57)
9. Ridge View (52)
10. Westwood (37.5)
11. Siouxland Christian (28)
12. Whiting (20)
13. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (18)
14. Remsen St. Mary’s (7).

Boys Standings
1. Lawton-Bronson (121)
2. Gehlen Catholic (106.5)
3. West Monona (96)
4. Sioux Central (92)
5. Newell-Fonda (57)
6. Ridge View (52)
7. Akron-Westfield (47)
8. River Valley (38)
9. Westwood (37.5)
10. Siouxland Christian (31)
11. MMCRU (25)
12. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (24)
13. Remsen St. Mary’s (8)
14. Whiting (2)

Boys Soccer
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2, West Sioux 0

Previous ArticleNext Article