Sports

Sports Scores From Friday May 13th

golf picNorthwest Iowa — Boys golf opened the qualifying process for the State Meets with the Sectional round for both Class 1A and 2A. Sheldon golfers were at the Sectional hosted by Sioux Center.

 

Class 2A Sectional at the Ridge
Individual qualifiers from the sectional at Sioux Center Medalist: Brock DeBoer Sioux Center 77, Medalist Runner-up: Tyler Merley Sheldon 78, 3rd Cade Broek Western Christian 79, 4th Koby Klatt Sheldon 83. Qualifying teams from the sectional at Sioux Center: Sheldon 340, Sioux Center 343, Western Christian 348.

Class 2A Sectional at Landsmeer
Individual qualifiers from the sectional at Unity Christian (Landsmeer GC): Medalist: Jaden Snyder West Lyon 77, Medalist Runner-up: Jay Small Hinton 79, 3rd Charlie Wych Cherokee 79, 4th Ryan Fedders Unity Christian 80. Qualifying teams from the sectional at Unity Christian: Unity Christian 334, Cherokee 336, Hinton 343.

Class 2A area teams and individuals advancing on to the District round will play at Emerald Hills on Friday May 20th hosted by Okoboji.

Class 1A Sectional at Rolling Hills
Individual qualifiers from the sectional at Boyden-Hull at Rolling Hills CC, Medalist: Kyle Baartman Boyden-Hull 82, Medalist Runner-up: Marcus Rens Boyden-Hull 84, 3rd Keaton Van Roekel Boyden-Hull 85, 4th Chandler Brunsting Boyden-Hull 86, Brandt Boekhout Central Lyon 86. Qualifying teams from the sectional at Boyden-Hull: Boyden-Hull 337, West Sioux 371, Central Lyon377.

Class 1A at the Meadows
Individual qualifiers from the sectional at Woodbury Central: Medalist:
Derrick Schorg Remsen St. Mary’s 83, Medalist Runner-up: Anthony Gallagher Woodbury Central 85, 3rd Brent Bormann Woodbury Central 85, 4th Christopher Mandl Woodbury Central 87. Qualifying teams from the sectional at Woodbury Central: Woodbury Central,  347,  Remsen St. Mary’s 362, Kingsley-Pierson 375

Class 1A at the Newell Fonda Municipal Golf Course
Individual qualifiers from the sectional at Newell-Fonda: Medalist: Parker Oleson North Union 76, Medalist Runner-up: Cameron Maxwell South O’Brien 80, 3rd Jason Hess Newell-Fonda 81, 4th Cayle Carney Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 81. Qualifying teams from the sectional at Newell-Fonda: North Union 331, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 344.

Class 1A area teams and individuals advancing to the District round will play at the Spencer Golf and Country Club on Thursday May 19th

Girls Soccer
Unity Christian 5, West Sioux, Hawarden 0

Boys Soccer
Unity Christian, Orange City 4, Western Christian, Hull 1

Previous ArticleNext Article