Sports Scores From Friday May 27th

Date posted - May 27, 2016

golf picNorthwest Iowa — It was opening day for the boys State Golf Meets. Sheldon, Hartley Melvin Sanborn and MOC Floyd Valley all qualified teams for the State Meet.

State Golf Day 1 Class 2A at Lakeside Golf Course in Fort Dodge Hosted by St. Edmond

After day one the Sheldon Orabs are in 6th place with a team total 321. Clear Lake leads after the first round at 299. Sheldon was led by Tyler Merley with a 74 followed by Devon Johnson at 80, Koby Klatt at 83, Nick Bomgaars at 84, Phil Cain at 85 and Dominic Seivert at 86.

Sheldon sophomore Tyler Merley is in a three way tie for 7th in the individual standings at 74. Ryan Feauto of Kuemper Catholic is the first round leader at 67. Unity’s Jaren Brue fired a first round 84.


Class 1A at American Legion Golf Course in Marshalltown Hosted by GMG.

After day one Hartley Melvin Sanborn is in 6th place in the team totals at 336. East Buchanan, Winthrop is the first round team leader at 318.

The Hawks were led by Norman Schirmer at 82 followed by Cayle Carney 84. David Conway and Ethan Wright both had first round scores of 85 followed by Jordan Japenga and DJ Lode who both carded first rounds of 88.


Class 3A at Spring Valley Course in Livermore Hosted by Humboldt

After the first day of play MOC-Floyd Valley is 9th in the team totals at 335. Webster City is the first round leader at 308.

Tate Arends led the Dutch with a 77. Trenton DeHaan was next at 84. Charlie Dorn and Collin Root both had rounds of 87. Collin De Graaf was in at 93 with Tyler Rupp firing a first round 96.

Individually Tate Arends was 9th after day one with his round of 77. Sam Sacquitne of Decorah was the first round leader at 70.


Alta/Aurelia 7, Okoboji, Milford 5
Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 15, Western Christian, Hull 5
Estherville Lincoln Central 20, Sibley-Ocheyedan 1
Hinton 10, Trinity Christian High School 2
Sioux City, East 11, LeMars 1
South O’Brien, Paullina 5, Harris-Lake Park 2
Spencer 5, MOC-Floyd Valley 4
St. Mary’s, Remsen 4, MMC/RU 1


Akron-Westfield 11, West Sioux, Hawarden 4 (8)
Harris-Lake Park 6, South O’Brien 2
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 14, Clay Central-Everly 2
Hinton 12, Trinity Christian, Hull 0
MMC-RU 2, St. Mary’s, Remsen 0
MOC-Floyd Valley 15, Spencer 5
Sibley-Ocheyedan 11, Storm Lake 1
Unity Christian 15, LeMars Gehlen Catholic 10

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.