Sports

Sports Scores from Friday October 13th

Northwest Iowa — Week Eight of the high school football season found Sheldon at Pocahontas Area and Boyden Hull Rock Valley on the road to Sioux Center for a matchup of unbeaten district leaders.

Class 2A District 1
Sheldon 34, Pocahontas Area/L-M 6
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 34, Sioux Center 14
MOC-Floyd Valley 19, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 12
Estherville Lincoln Central 30, Cherokee 6

Class 1A District 1
Alta/Aurelia 47, Okoboji 0
Emmetsburg 33, Hinton 0
West Lyon 62, Sibley-Ocheyedan 0 (250th career win for Jay Rozeboom)
Western Christian 28, Unity Christian 14

Class A District 1
LeMars Gehlen 17, Lawton-Bronson 0
Akron-Westfield 23, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 6
Westwood, Sloan 21, West Monona 6
West Sioux, Hawarden 78, Woodbury Central, Moville 7

District 2
Algona Garrigan 35, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 14
Ridge View 44, MMC-RU 12
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 50, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 6
South O’Brien 33, North Union 0

8 District 1
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 46, Harris-Lake Park 27
Kingsley-Pierson 73, Clay Central-Everly 20
Newell-Fonda 42, West Bend-Mallard 20
Remsen St. Mary’s 17, Heartland Christian 0 (by forfeit in a non district game)

Class 3A District 1
LeMars 12, Algona 7
Sioux City Heelan 22, Humboldt 7
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 31, Spirit Lake 14
Spencer 17, Storm Lake 14

Unity Christian Cross Country Invite
Girls Team Scores
1 Le Mars Comm 35
2 Unity Christian 81
3 Boyden-Hull-Rv 103
4 Western Christian 106
5 George-Lr-Cl 110
6 Moc-Fv 115
7 Sheldon 138
Individuals: 1. Madeline Hurt, LeMars  19:36.0 2. Lizzy Blum, Boyden Hull Rock Valley  19:46.7
Sheldon: 6. Anessa Schoo, 20:47.6, 13. McKenzie Wagner, 21:31.2

Boys Team Scores
1 George-Lr-Cl 36
2 Sioux Center 87
3 Le Mars Comm 95
4 Sheldon 108
5 Unity Christian 134
6 Western Christian 145
7 Moc-Fv 162
8 Trinity Christian 205
9 Boyden-Hull-Rv 234
10 Gehlen Catholic 241
11 West Lyon 260
Individuals: 1. Gable Sieperda, G-LR-CL 15:29., 2. Joe Anderson, G-LR-CL 16:31.8
Sheldon: 9. Eric Heibult, 17:03.6, 12. Dawson Jacobsma, 17:23.8, 20. Steven Van Meeteren, 17:45.5

For complete meet results click on the link below
Unity-Christian-Cross Country Invite 10-13-17

Previous ArticleNext Article