Sports Scores From Friday October 14th

Date posted - October 15, 2016

footballNorthwest Iowa — Week eight of the high school football season found Sheldon and Boyden Hull Rock Valley both hosting games broadcast on KIWA Radio.

 

Class 2A District 1
Sheldon 42, Pocahontas Area/L-M 16
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 48, Sioux Center 17
Central Lyon George Little Rock 31, MOC-Floyd Valley 20
Estherville Lincoln Central 20, Cherokee 18

Class 1A District 1
Alta/Aurelia 43, Okoboji 6
Hinton 49, Emmetsburg 7
West Lyon 41, Sibley-Ocheyedan 7
Western Christian 49, Unity Christian 0

Class A District 1
Akron-Westfield 54, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 16
LeMars Gehlen 39, Lawton-Bronson 6
Westwood, Sloan 47, West Monona 8
Woodbury Central 27, West Sioux 22

District 2
Algona Garrigan 48, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6
Ridge View 14, MMC/RU 0
South O’Brien 35, North Union 20
Fort Dodge St. Edmond 9, Sioux Central 6 (OT)

8 Player District 1
Harris-Lake Park 19, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 14
Kingsley-Pierson 46, Clay Central-Everly 31
Newell-Fonda 42, West Bend-Mallard 6
Remsen St. Mary’s 75, Siouxland Christian – Whiting 0

Class 3A District 1
Sioux City Heelan 42, Humboldt 6
LeMars 34, Algona 14
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 19, Spirit Lake 18
Storm Lake 40, Spencer 14

Cross Country
Team Titles went to LeMars and host team Unity at the Unity invite at Landsmeer Friday. The Bulldogs took the girls title with the Knights claiming the boys title.

Girls Team Titles
1 LeMars 32
2 Moc-Floyd Valley 87
3 Unity Christian 90
4 Western Christian 97
5 George-Little Rock Central Lyon 116
6 Bhrv 135
7 Sioux Center 156
8 Sheldon 176

Tara Korlever of Sioux Center was first in a time of 20:10.6. The top finish for Sheldon came from McKenzie Wagner who was 13th in a time of 21:41.4. Anessa Schoo was next for the Orabs at 21:59.5.

Boys Team Totals
1 Unity Christian 47
2 Western Christian 53
3 George-Little Rock Central Lyon 93
4 LeMars 132
5 Sioux Center 138
6 Trinity Christian 140
7 Moc-Floyd Valley 143
8 Sheldon 186
9 Bhrv 238
10 Gehlen Catholic 258

Jacob Vander Plaats of Unity claimed individual honors with a time of 16:24.5. Sheldon was led by a 10th place finish from Dawson Jacobsma with a time of 17:25.1. Next in for the Orabs was Steven Van Meeteren with a time of 18:47.2.

For complete meet results click on the link below
unity-christian-10-14

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.