Sports

Sports Scores From Monday April 15th

Sheldon hosted a girls track meet at Orab Field, and the Sheldon girls and boys golf teams also participated in Siouxland Conference golf meets on Monday. Both golf meets saw site changes from the original schedule.

Sheldon Orab Girls Track Invite

Class A Team Scores
1) Sioux Center 124
2) Le Mars 91
3) Sheldon 83
4) BHRV 80
5) OABCIG 60
6) Storm Lake 56
7) Okoboji 46
8) MOC-Floyd Valley 42

Class B Team Scores
1) West Lyon 187
2) Unity Christian 170
3) Western Christian High Sch 102
4) Westwood 43
5) Hinton 37
6) Le Mars 18
7) Sibley-Ocheyedan 4

Class C Team Scores
1) Central Lyon Girls 156
2) Gehlen Catholic 136
3) South O’Brien 121
4) Akron-Westfield 83
5) George Little Rock 29
6) Remsen St. Marys 24
7) Sheldon 14

For complete meet results click on the link below
Sheldon girls_results_04-15-19

Boys Track
Knight Relays at Unity Christian
Class A Team Scores
1 BHRV 139
2 LeMars 122
3 Unity 92
4 Sheldon 77
5 Western Christian 66
6 Sioux Center 47
7 MOC Floyd Valley 45

Class B Team Scores
1. Sibley-Ocheyedan 165
2. West Lyon 128
3. Hinton 80
4. Gehlen Catholic 78
5. George-Little Rock 53
6. South O’Brien 44
7. MMCRU 24
8. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 16

Girls Golf
Siouxland Conference meet at Sheldon was moved to Emerald Hills in Okoboji
1. Okoboji 186
2. MOC-FV 206
3. West Lyon 223
4. Boyden-Hull 234
5. Central Lyon 239
6. George-Little Rock 257

Medalists
1. Hannah Butler – Okoboji 40
2. Martha Stein – Okoboji 43
3. Katelyn Reuvers – MOC/FV 49
4. Madi Mulder – MOC/FV 49
5. Morgan Slagler – Sioux Center 49
6. Sophi Swart – MOC/FV 50

For complete results click on the link below
2019 Golf 4-15 (CL) – Okoboji

Hinton 222 , Remsen St. Mary’s 234
South O’Brien 194 winning by forfeit as Harris Lake Park Did not field a complete team

Boys Golf
Siouxland Conference at West Lyon moved to Rolling Hills in Hull
Team Totals
1 MOC Floyd Valley 165
2 Sioux Center 175
3 Okoboji 178
4 Central Lyon 178
5 Boyden Hull 180
6 Sheldon 181
7 West Lyon 189
8 Rock Valley 202
9 George Little Rock 229
Sibley Ocheyedan incomplete

Medalists
1 Drew Van Roekel Boyden-Hull 38
2 Freddy Bullock Sioux Center 39
3 Justin Schipper MOC-Floyd Valley 39
4 Austin Kruger Sibley-Ocheyedan 41
5 Dallas Kuiper Sheldon 41
6 Riley Frederes MOC-Floyd Valley 41

For complete results click on the link below
For Complete Results CLICK HERE

Unity Christian 169, Trinity Christian 214
Hinton  164 , Remsen St. Mary’s  186
Harris Lake Park 169, South O’Brien 197

Spencer Invite Team Scores
1 Spencer Purple 315
2. Clear Lake 324
3. Webster City 334
4. Carroll 338
5. ELC 340
6. Denison-Schleswig 350
7. Spencer Gold 351
8. Emmetsburg 354
9. Le Mars 370
10. Harlan 374
11. Cherokee 385
12. Algona 391

West Sioux at MMCRU

Girls Soccer
Spencer 11, Sioux Center 0
Spirit Lake Park-Okoboji 3, Storm Lake 0
Unity Christian 3, MOC-Floyd Valley 1

Boys Soccer
Sioux Center 3, Spencer 2 (OT)
Storm Lake 2, Spirit Lake Park-Okoboji 0
MOC-Floyd Valley 3, Unity Christian 0

Previous ArticleNext Article