Sports

Sports Scores From Monday May 14th

Northwest Iowa — The first round of girls regional golf tournament play begins in Class 1A and 2A on Monday with the final round set for Monday the 21st. Sheldon played the first round in a grouping at The Ridge in Sioux Center. Class 3A and 4A golfers will have just one round of regional play on the 21st. 

Class 2A Region 1A at The Ridge in Sioux Center
Sheldon, Rock Valley, Sibley Ocheyedan, Sioux Center, Unity, West Lyon, West Sioux and Western Christian
Team Totals
1. Unity Christian +90 374
2. West Lyon +127 411
3. Sioux Center +140 424
4. West Sioux +177 461
5. Western Christian +204 488
Invididual medalist was Kate Fessler of Unity with an 88 followed by team mate Chloe Krommendyk at 93.

For Complete Scores, click on the links below:

Iowa HS Girls Class 2A Regional Results -Sioux Center

Girls 2A Region 1-Sioux Center Hole by Hole

Region final will be at Willow Vale in Mapleton on Monday the 21st

Class 1A Region 1A at Primghar Golf and Country Club
Akron Westfield, Boyden Hull, Central Lyon, G-LR, MMC-RU, Remsen St Mary’s and South O’Brien.

Akron Westfield won the team title at 399 followed by South O’Brien at 429. LeMars Gehlen was third at 433. Brooke Koele of Akron Westfield had the low individual score at 91 followed by team mate Autumn Bundy at 95.

For complete results click on the link below
2018 1A Regionals @ Primghar Golf & CC 5-14-18- Scorecard (1)

Hinton was in Region 1B at Brookside in Kingsley. Hinton won the team title with a 408. Kingsley Pierson was next at 440. Individual honors went to Kennedy Mason of Ridge View at 99. Sara Sappingfield from Lawton Bronson was next at 100.

For complete results click on the link below
Region 1B first round girls golf at Kingsley 5-14-18

Harris Lake Park and Hartley Melvin Sanborn were assigned to Region 1C at Hillcrest in Graettinger.
Manson NW Webster won the team title at 423 followed by Newell Fonda at 424. Medalist honors went to Morgan Byson of Manson at 94. Lexi Stahly of Harris Lake Park was next at 96.

Team Totals
1. Manson NW Webster 423
2. Newell-Fonda 424
3. Sioux Central 433
4. Harris-Lake Park 452
5. North Union 455
6. GT/RA 477
7. Hartley Melvin Sanborn 501

Individual Top 8 Individuals all Advancing To Regional Final
1. Morgan Byson  Manson (94)
2. Lexi Stahly  HLP (96)
3. Sydney Tauber  Newell Fonda (100)
4. Sydney Herrig  Sioux Central (101)
5. Kenzie Heikens  HLP (102)
6. Jenna Coppock  Newell Fonda (103)
7. Whitney Anderson  Sioux Central (104)
8. Maddie Bronstad  HMS (104)

Region final for area 1A golfers will be at Rolling Hills in Hull May 21st.

Class 3A Region 1 at Willow Creek in LeMars on May 21st. Due to the number of 3A teams area players will begin tournament play with the Region Final. The field will include Algona, Heelan, Carroll, Harlan, Humboldt, LeMars, MOC Floyd Valley, Sergeant Bluff Luton, Spencer, Spirit Lake, Storm Lake and Webster City

Girls Soccer
MOC-Floyd Valley 4, Storm Lake 0
Sioux Center 2, West Sioux, Hawarden 0
Spencer 10, Unity Christian 0
Western Christian 3, Spirit Lake Okoboji 0

Boys Soccer
Sioux Center 1, West Sioux, Hawarden 0
Spencer 9, Unity Christian City 2
Western Christian 3, Spirit Lake Okoboji 2

College Baseball
Taylor 2, Northwestern 1
(Northwestern will now play No.3 Cumberland (Tenn.) in an elimination game on Tuesday at 11am)

College Softball
Northwestern 4, St. Francis 2
(Northwestern will meet Southern Oregon at 11am Tuesday morning)

Previous ArticleNext Article