Sports

Sports Scores for Saturday December 19th

basketballNorthwest Iowa — Sheldon played host to Unity Christian Saturday afternoon for a basketball doubleheader at the O-Rena.  The Knights took both ends of the double-header, winning 68-25 in the girls contest before taking the boys game 53-52.

Boys Basketball
Unity 53, Sheldon 52
South O’Brien 72, Sibley-Ocheyedan 46
Alta/Aurelia  59, HMS  53
Akron-Westfield 58, Trinity Christian 47

Girls Basketball

Unity 68, Sheldon 25
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 55, Alta/Aurelia 54
Spirit Lake 32, Sioux City, North 29
Sioux Center 71, LeMars 40
Western Christian 58, Sioux Falls Washington 49

Wrestling
Sheldon South O’Brien at the Cherokee invite
113 Kevin Seuntjens (Kingsley-Pierson) over Riley Erickson (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 5:30)
113 Conner Rassel (Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn/RU) over Riley Erickson (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 3:09)

126 Collin Johnson (Cherokee, Washington) over Dakota Peters (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Dec 8-3)
126 Dakota Peters (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Sammy Hopkins (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto Hs) (Fall 4:54)

138 Clayton Leng (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Norman Schirmer (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) (Fall 3:02)
138 Zak Scott (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto Hs) over Clayton Leng (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 3:11)
138 Clayton Leng (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Bronson Reis (Cherokee, Washington) (Fall 2:28)
138 Clayton Leng (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Norman Schirmer (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) (Fall 1:08)

145 Wyatt Meendering (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Charles Langner (East Sac County) (Fall 1:04)
145 Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central) over Wyatt Meendering (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 1:45)
145 Wyatt Meendering (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Luke Peters (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) (Fall 1:00)
145 Wyatt Meendering (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Jacob Harvey (Moc-Floyd Valley) (Dec 10-6)

152 Mitchel Van`t Hul (Western Christian) over Zach Riedemann (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 1:50)
152 Tom Heetland (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) over Zach Riedemann (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 2:31)

160 Connor Huss (Moc-Floyd Valley) over Jake Roos (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Inj. [time])

170 Luke Jenness (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Issac LaFluer (Cherokee, Washington) (Fall 1:32)
170 Luke Jenness (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Jack Vander Voort (Moc-Floyd Valley) (Fall 0:24)

182 Jonah Dacken (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Grant Honken (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) (MD 14-6)
182 Mason Meitzenhimer (Cherokee, Washington) over Jonah Dacken (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 0:26)
182 Jonah Dacken (Sheldon/South O`Brien) over Alfredo Sarco (East Sac County) (Fall 4:18)
182 Bailey Boettcher (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto Hs) over Jonah Dacken (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 1:14)

285 Tony Cooper (Kingsley-Pierson) over Harrison Norgaard (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 0:33)
285 Spencer Cox (Western Christian) over Harrison Norgaard (Sheldon/South O`Brien) (Fall 0:45)

Previous ArticleNext Article