Sports

Sports Scores From Saturday January 12th

Area teams were at the Pentagon Saturday in basketball, while area wrestlers were at BH/RV and LeMars.

Girls Basketball at the Sanford Pentagon
2 p.m. – Red Cloud 59, George – Little Rock 41
5 p.m. – Sioux Center 40, Sioux Falls Christian 34
8 p.m. – Unity Christian 66, Harrisburg 51

Boys Basketball at the Sanford Pentagon
3:30 p.m. – George – Little Rock 66, Red Cloud 49
6:30 p.m. – Sioux Falls Christian 69, Sioux Center 55
9:30 p.m. – St. Thomas More 56, Unity Christian 33

Wrestling at the LeMars Invite
1 West Sioux 283.0
2 Le Mars 168.5
3 AHSTW 162.0
4 Sheldon/South O`Brien 135.0
5 Sioux Center 123.0
6 Sioux City North 122.0
7 Cherokee 110.0
8 Hinton 109.0
9 Bellevue 75.5
10 Sibley Ocheyedan 63.0
11 Sioux City West 15.0

113
1st Place – Cullen Koedam of West Sioux
2nd Place – Ian Klein of Sheldon/South O`Brien
3rd Place – Daniel Hinds of Le Mars

120
1st Place – Adam Allard of West Sioux
2nd Place – Nick Walters of Sioux City North
3rd Place – Cason Johannes of Sheldon/South O`Brien

3rd Place Match
Cason Johannes (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 19-10, Fr. over Zach Roeder (Bellevue) 28-10, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

126
1st Place – Trey Schuck of Sibley Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Elliot Young of AHSTW
3rd Place – Austin Hill of Sioux City North
4th Place – Eli Broesder of Sheldon/South O`Brien

3rd Place Match
Austin Hill (Sioux City North) 16-6, Jr. over Eli Broesder (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 12-7, So. (Fall 0:14)

132
1st Place – Dillon Lynott of West Sioux
2nd Place – Joel Sampson of AHSTW
3rd Place – Damon Williams of Cherokee

138
1st Place – Ethan Sorenson of Sioux City North
2nd Place – Garrett Sarringar of Sibley Ocheyedan
3rd Place – Carson Lynott of West Sioux

145
1st Place – Andrew Cox of West Sioux
2nd Place – Jaedan Rasmussen of AHSTW
3rd Place – Roberto Cardenas of Sioux Center

152
1st Place – Kory Van Oort of West Sioux
2nd Place – Jake Francksen-Small of Le Mars
3rd Place – Cael Wood of Cherokee

160
1st Place – EJ McElmeel of Sioux City North
2nd Place – Hunter Clasen of Bellevue
3rd Place – Teegan Tschampel of Hinton

170
1st Place – Neddy Montes of West Sioux
2nd Place – Colton Hoag of Le Mars
3rd Place – Zachary Rozeboom of Sioux Center

182
1st Place – Luke Jenness of Sheldon/South O`Brien
2nd Place – Trevor Schuller of West Sioux
3rd Place – Derek Anderson of Hinton

1st Place Match
Luke Jenness (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 26-1, Sr. over Trevor Schuller (West Sioux) 28-6, Sr. (Fall 1:14)

195
1st Place – Logan Koedam of West Sioux
2nd Place – Chayce Hooyer of Sioux Center
3rd Place – Brennick Hoppe of Le Mars
4th Place – Micah Davis of Sheldon/South O`Brien

220
1st Place – Travis Theisen of Le Mars
2nd Place – Gavyn Fischer of AHSTW
3rd Place – Ethan Hooyer of Sioux Center

285
1st Place – TK Lang of Sheldon/South O`Brien
2nd Place – Uriel Jara of Sioux Center
3rd Place – Austin Anderson of Le Mars

1st Place Match
TK Lang (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 19-9, Jr. over Uriel Jara (Sioux Center) 17-5, So. (Dec 3-2)

BH/RV Nighthawk Invite
1 Spirit Lake Park 211.0
2 West Hancock 165.0
3 West Lyon 159.0
4 Okoboji 145.0
5 Akron-Westfield 95.0
6 Sioux Falls Lincoln 93.0
7 MOC-Floyd Valley 81.5
8 Western Christian 75.0
9 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 63.0

Harrisburg SD Invite
1 Harrisburg 226.0
2 Madison 225.5
3 Aberdeen Central 168.5
4 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 157.0
5 Beresford/Alc-Hud 153.5
6 Yankton 110.5
7 Sioux Falls O`Gorman 104.0
8 Milbank 95.5
9 Sioux Falls Washington 64.5
10 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 56.0
11 Dakota Valley 34.0
12 Harrisburg JV 28.0
13 Fulda/MCC 11.0

GPAC Women’s Basketball
(9) Morningside 91, (12) Dordt 83
(3) Northwestern 90, College of Saint Mary 46
Jamestown 70, Doane 62
(2) Concordia 87,  Briar Cliff 58
Mount Marty 80, (21) Hastings 70 (OT)

GPAC Men’s Basketball
(4) Morningside 94, (RV) Dordt 92
Concordia 102, (7) Briar Cliff 92
(21) Jamestown 75, Doane 72
(RV) Hastings 66, Mount Marty 62

Northwestern had the day off

Previous ArticleNext Article