Sports

Sports Scores from Saturday, January 13th

Basketball continued on the schedule at the Sanford Pentagon Saturday, as well as Sheldon/South O’Brien wrestling at LeMars.

Girls Basketball
West Lyon 53, Ipswich 31 – Sanford Pentagon
Aberdeen Roncalli 66, Sioux Center 62- Sanford Pentagon
Central Lyon 60, Trinity Christian 20
Clark Willow Lake 67, G-LR 55
Cherokee, Washington 76, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 19
Sioux City West 37, Spirit Lake 28

Boys Basketball
West Lyon 56, Aberdeen Roncalli 53- Sanford Pentagon
Sioux Falls Christian Schools 75,  Sioux Center 61  РSanford Pentagon
South O’Brien, Paullina 70, Ipswich, SD 52 (@ Sanford Pentagon)
Central Lyon 53, Trinity Christian 48
Cherokee 57, Maple Valley/Anthon Oto 54
G-LR 61, Clark Willow Lake 54


Women’s College Basketball

Northwestern 68, Hastings 53 For Complete Story CLICK HERE
Dordt 76, College of Saint Mary 62 For Complete Story CLICK HERE
(12)Morningside 86 Doane 59
(1)Concordia 73, Mount Marty 51

Men’s College Basketball
Hastings 106, (10)Northwestern 94 For Complete Story CLICK HERE
(4)Briar Cliff 89, Dordt 80 For Complete Story CLICK HERE
(9)Morningside 80, Doane 69
Mount Marty 65, (RV)Concordia 63

Wrestling LeMars Invite
1 Cherokee 187.0
2 Le Mars 172.5
3 Sioux City North 161.0
4 AHSTW 151.0
5 Sioux Center 145.0
6 Sibley Ocheyedan 142.5
7 West Sioux 141.0
8 Sheldon/South O`Brien 118.0
9 Hinton 97.0
10 South Sioux City 82.5
11 Sioux City West 39.0

106 Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mason Hill of Cherokee
2nd Place – Jose Flores of Sibley Ocheyedan
3rd Place – Blake Dirksen of Le Mars
4th Place – Gilberto Armenta of West Sioux
5th Place – Octavio Marquez of Sioux Center
6th Place – Osvaldo Ocampo of Sheldon/South O`Brien
7th Place – Thomas Ouellette of Sioux City West
8th Place – Wyatt Skuodas of Hinton

113 Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adam Allard of West Sioux
2nd Place – Nick Walters of Sioux City North
3rd Place – Mario Martinez of Sibley Ocheyedan
4th Place – Aiden Christiansen of Hinton
5th Place – Joel Sampson of AHSTW
6th Place – Elijah Broesder of Sheldon/South O`Brien
7th Place – Jason Hand of Le Mars

120 Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dillon Lynott of West Sioux
2nd Place – Austin Hill of Sioux City North
3rd Place – Elliot Young of AHSTW
4th Place – David Chavez of West Sioux
5th Place – Aydin Dicks of Sioux City West
6th Place – Peter Hamill of Sheldon/South O`Brien
7th Place – Jackson Sudtelgte of Le Mars

126 Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trey Schuck of Sibley Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Jaeden Rassmussen of AHSTW
3rd Place – Damon Williams of Cherokee
4th Place – Seth Salker of West Sioux
5th Place – Oscar Little of Sioux City North
6th Place – Axel Hernandez of South Sioux City
7th Place – Carson Goddard of Sioux City West
8th Place – Logan Pitsenberger of Sioux Center

132 Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Francksen-Small of Le Mars
2nd Place – Ethan Sorenson of Sioux City North
3rd Place – Izzy Miranda of South Sioux City
4th Place – Hunter Shaw of Cherokee
5th Place – Kyle Brighton of Hinton
6th Place – Benjamin Ehlers of AHSTW
7th Place – Avery Sandbulte of Sioux Center
8th Place – Dakota Peters of Sheldon/South O`Brien

138 Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kade Jurgensen of Cherokee
2nd Place – Robert Meza of South Sioux City
3rd Place – Mitchell Paca of Sibley Ocheyedan
4th Place – Jacob Singer of Le Mars
5th Place – Mason Warnke of Sheldon/South O`Brien
6th Place – Austin Dicks of Sioux City West
7th Place – Adan Gomez of Sioux Center
8th Place – Nathaniel Adams of Sioux City North

145 Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jordan Jensen of Le Mars
2nd Place – Dane Jurgensen of Cherokee
3rd Place – Ernesto Cardenas of Sioux Center
4th Place – Will Zeman of Sioux City North
5th Place – Dahson DeJong of Sibley Ocheyedan
6th Place – Kanner Bauer of Sheldon/South O`Brien
7th Place – Seth Kiesel of AHSTW
8th Place – Jeshua Cervantes of West Sioux

152 Guaranteed Places
1st Place – EJ McElmeel of Sioux City North
2nd Place – Delijuan Perkins of Le Mars
3rd Place – Gavin Leng of Sheldon/South O`Brien
4th Place – Teegan Tschampel of Hinton
5th Place – Cael Wood of Cherokee
6th Place – Jordan Klein of Sibley Ocheyedan
7th Place – Riliegh Belt of Sioux City West

3rd Place Match
Gavin Leng (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 17-11, So. over Teegan Tschampel (Hinton) 17-12, So. (Fall 3:55)

160 Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jesse Jara of Sioux Center
2nd Place – Bronsan Reis of Cherokee
3rd Place – Clayton Leng of Sheldon/South O`Brien
4th Place – Myles Kass of Le Mars
5th Place – Landon Adams of Sioux City North
6th Place – Trevor Schuller of West Sioux
7th Place – Roemelo Hudson of Sioux City West
8th Place – Wyatt Stucky of Hinton

3rd Place Match
Clayton Leng (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 27-8, Sr. over Myles Kass (Le Mars) 18-11, Sr. (Fall 4:38)

170 Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gabe Pauley of AHSTW
2nd Place – Clement Oyadare of Sioux City North
3rd Place – Tyler Zeimen of Cherokee
4th Place – Domonick Roskam of Sioux Center
5th Place – Alex Huerta of South Sioux City
6th Place – Derek Anderson of Hinton
7th Place – Colton Hoag of Le Mars
8th Place – Junior Lopez of West Sioux

182 Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Jenness of Sheldon/South O`Brien
2nd Place – Joe Kenkel of AHSTW
3rd Place – Chayce Hooyer of Sioux Center
4th Place – Thomas Bishop of Hinton
5th Place – Treighton Schubert of Cherokee
6th Place – Neddy Montes of West Sioux
7th Place – Robert Sadoski JR of Le Mars
8th Place – Orlando Mojica of Sioux City North

1st Place Match
Luke Jenness (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 31-2, Jr. over Joe Kenkel (AHSTW) 28-7, Sr. (Fall 0:43)

195 Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Dejong of Sibley Ocheyedan
2nd Place – Charlie Nohr of Hinton
3rd Place – Gavyn Fischer of AHSTW
4th Place – Isaac Hooyer of Sioux Center
5th Place – Justin Otto of Le Mars
6th Place – Ryan Sterler of Sheldon/South O`Brien
7th Place – Danen Pirece of Cherokee
8th Place – Leron McCoy of Sioux City North

220 Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Travis Theisen of Le Mars
2nd Place – Brady Canada of AHSTW
3rd Place – Adam Mohning of Sioux Center
4th Place – Eddie Topete of West Sioux
5th Place – Jonah Dacken of Sheldon/South O`Brien
6th Place – Douglas Gengler of Hinton
7th Place – Sean Gisel of Sioux City West

285 Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Darlyn Marquez of West Sioux
2nd Place – Caleb Trierweiler of Hinton
3rd Place – Jacob Ngeleka of South Sioux City
4th Place – Trevor Kruger of Sibley Ocheyedan
5th Place – Uriel Jara of Sioux Center
6th Place – Isaac Jolin of Sioux City North
7th Place – Brennick Hoppe of Le Mars

BH/RV Nighthawk Invite
1 West Hancock 189.5
2 MOC-Floyd Valley 153.0
3 Sioux Falls Lincoln, SD 145.0
4 Western Christian 117.5
5 Akron-Westfield 112.5
6 Okoboji 111.5
7 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 100.0

Estherville/Lincoln Central Invite
1st Place – Bishop Heelan Catholic
2nd Place – Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place – Linn-Mar
4th Place – Forest City
5th Place – Estherville Lincoln Central
Round 1
Linn-Mar defeated Estherville Lincoln Central 53-14.
Bishop Heelan Catholic defeated Forest City 62-12.
Round 2
Forest City defeated Estherville Lincoln Central 45-36.
Spirit Lake Park defeated Linn-Mar 40-36.
Round 3
Bishop Heelan Catholic defeated Spirit Lake Park 59-16.
Linn-Mar defeated Forest City 54-24.
Round 4
Spirit Lake Park defeated Estherville Lincoln Central 47-30.
Bishop Heelan Catholic defeated Linn-Mar 42-27.
Round 5
Bishop Heelan Catholic defeated Estherville Lincoln Central 57-15.
Spirit Lake Park defeated Forest City 57-24.

Harrisburg SD Invite
1 Harrisburg 266.0
2 Beresford/Alc-Hud, SD 167.0
3 Aberdeen Central, SD 166.0
4 Sioux Falls Roosevelt, SD 144.5
5 Yankton, SD 131.5
6 Madison, SD 130.5
7 Sioux Falls O`Gorman, SD 114.0
8 Milbank, SD 89.5
9 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 66.0
10 Dakota Valley, SD 53.5
11 Tea Area, SD 41.0
12 Sioux Falls Washington, SD 36.0
13 Fulda/MCC, MN 6

Kuemper Catholic Invite
1st Place – Missouri Valley
2nd Place – Storm Lake
3rd Place – AC/GC
4th Place – Johnston JV
5th Place – Kuemper Catholic
6th Place – Audubon
Round 1
Missouri Valley defeated Audubon 69-9.
Storm Lake defeated AC/GC 45-30.
Johnston JV defeated Kuemper Catholic 37-28.
Round 2
Johnston JV defeated Audubon 54-23.
AC/GC defeated Kuemper Catholic 42-33.
Missouri Valley defeated Storm Lake 48-23.
Round 3
Kuemper Catholic defeated Audubon 48-24.
Missouri Valley defeated AC/GC 58-21.
Storm Lake defeated Johnston JV 48-30.
Round 4
Storm Lake defeated Audubon 57-18.
AC/GC defeated Johnston JV 42-33.
Missouri Valley defeated Kuemper Catholic 71-12.
Round 5
AC/GC defeated Audubon 42-24.
Storm Lake defeated Kuemper Catholic 60-23.
Missouri Valley defeated Johnston JV 70-10.

Previous ArticleNext Article