Sports

Sports Scores From Saturday, January 6th

Sheldon/South O’Brien wrestling highlighted the sports schedule for Saturday as the Orabs hosted the Sheldon Duals at the O-Rena

Wrestling
Estherville Lincoln Central, LeMars, Lennox, Sioux Center, Sioux Central at Sheldon-South O’Brien
Orab Duals Results
1st Place – Sheldon/South O`Brien
2nd Place – Sioux Center
3rd Place – Lennox
4th Place – Estherville Lincoln Central
5th Place – Sioux Central
Round 1
Sheldon/South O`Brien defeated Sioux Central 78-6.
Sioux Center defeated Estherville Lincoln Central 46-27.
Round 2
Sheldon/South O`Brien defeated Estherville Lincoln Central 69-9.
Lennox defeated Sioux Central 60-6.
Round 3
Sheldon/South O`Brien defeated Sioux Center 63-18.
Lennox defeated Estherville Lincoln Central 51-24.
Round 4
Sioux Center defeated Lennox 42-35.
Estherville Lincoln Central defeated Sioux Central 50-6.
Round 5
Sheldon/South O`Brien defeated Lennox 54-26.
Sioux Center defeated Sioux Central 66-12.

BH/RV and Storm Lake at the Sioux City East Invite
Bishop Heelan Catholic, IA 70.00 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, IA 6.00
Norfolk, NE 70.00 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, IA 9.00
Sioux City East, IA 57.00 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, IA
Jackson County Central, MN 59.00 Boyden-Hull/Rock
Storm Lake, IA 63.00 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, IA 15.00

Jackson County Central, MN 40.00 Storm Lake, IA 30.00
Bishop Heelan Catholic, IA 42.00 Storm Lake, IA 37.00
Norfolk, NE 45.00 Storm Lake, IA 33.00
Sioux City East, IA 41.00 Storm Lake, IA 30.00

Okoboji, Akron-Westfield at the Graettinger/Terril Invite
1 Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 229.5
2 Manson Northwest Webster 191.0
3 Okoboji 147.0
4 Akron-Westfield 104.5
5 North Union 102.0
6 Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 92.0
7 West Bend-Mallard 50.0

Brookings, Central Lyon/GLR, Hinton, Kingsley-Pierson, LeMars, MOC-Floyd Valley, Ridge View, Sioux Falls Lincoln, Spencer and Western Christian at West Sioux Invite
1 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 237.0
2 West Sioux 198.0
3 Spencer 163.5
4 Brookings 139.5
5 LeMars 138.0
6 Moc-Floyd Valley 127.5
7 Hinton 114.0
8 Western Christian 84.0
9 Sioux Falls Lincoln 82.0
10 Ridge View 60.5
11 Kingsley-Pierson 13.0

Boys Basketball
Sioux City, West 76, West Sioux, Hawarden 71 (@ Tyson Center)
Ponca, NE 64, Kingsley-Pierson 40 (CNOS @ Tyson Center)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 92, Cherokee, Washington 49 (@ Tyson Center)
Sioux Falls Christian, SD 82, Unity Christian, Orange City 56

Girls Basketball
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 97, Cherokee, Washington 78
Unity Christian 61, Sioux Falls Christian, SD 58
Western Christian 72, Worthington 67
Westwood, Sloan 79, LeMars Gehlen Catholic 50

Women’s College Basketball
Northwestern 92, Midland 61 For Complete Game Story CLICK HERE
Hastings 62, Dordt 43 For Complete Game Story CLICK HERE
Concordia 95, Morningside 64
Briar Cliff 66, Mount Marty 54

Men’s College Basketball
Northwestern 100, Midland 94 For Complete Game Story CLICK HERE
Hastings 90, Dordt 87 For Complete Game Story CLICK HERE
Morningside 80, Concordia 57
Briar Cliff 84, Mount Marty 63

Previous ArticleNext Article