Sports

Sports Scores From Saturday May 28th

golf picNorthwest Iowa — The State boys golf meets wrapped up Saturday and Kuemper Catholic and Unity met in boys soccer for a State Tournament Berth.

 

Class 2A at Lakeside Golf Course in Fort Dodge Hosted by St. Edmond
Sheldon finished in 5th place with a two day total of 635. Panorama, Panora won the State Title with a 604.

Day two rounds for the Orabs had Tyler Merley at 72, Dominic Seivert at 78, Nick Bomgaars and Phil Cain were both in at 82. Devon Johnson fired an 84 with Koby Klatt at 86.

Individually Tyler Merley’s 72 left him in a tie for 6th place with a two day total of 146. Logan Schweinefus of South Winneshiek, Calmar was the State medalist at 139.

Class 1A at American Legion Golf Course in Marshalltown Hosted by GMG
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn finished in 6th place with a two day total of 677. East Buchanan, Winthrop won the State Title at 620.

Individually for the Hawks Cayle Carney was their second day leader at 83 with David Conway at 84. Jordan Japenga and Norman Schirmer both had rounds of 87. DJ Lode fired a 94 with Ethan Wright at 95.

Class 3A at Spring Valley Course in Livermore Hosted by Humboldt
MOC-Floyd Valley moved up from 9th after day one to finish in 7th place with a two day total 657. Webster City won the title with a two day total of 614.

Individually Tate Arends finished 5th with a two day total of 147. Clayton Larsen of West Delaware, Manchester was the Medalist at 140 over the two day run of the tournament.

Class 1A Boys Substate 1 Soccer Final

Kuemper 2, Unity 1
Winner advances to the State Tournament

Baseball
Akron-Westfield 11, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 1
Akron-Westfield 9, Manson Northwest Webster 3

Cherokee, Washington 9, MOC-Floyd Valley 8
Cherokee, Washington 9, Sioux City, West 6
Sioux City, West 9, MOC-Floyd Valley 8 (8 innings)

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 10, South O’Brien, Paullina 2
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 3, Storm Lake 2

Softball
Akron-Westfield 11, Sioux City, West 0
Akron-Westfield 6, Kingsley-Pierson 1
Akron-Westfield 7, Newell-Fonda 2

Newell-Fonda 12, Cherokee, Washington 5
Newell-Fonda 5, River Valley 2
Cherokee, Washington 9, Alta/Aurelia 7

Kingsley-Pierson 9, LeMars Gehlen Catholic 3
LeMars Gehlen Catholic 14, Sioux City, West 1
Hinton 14, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 4
West Monona 9, Hinton 4
Westwood, Sloan 12, Alta/Aurelia 7
Westwood, Sloan 9, LeMars Gehlen Catholic 2
Westwood, Sloan 9, St. Mary’s, Remsen 1

Previous ArticleNext Article