Sports

Sports Scores and Schedule For Thursday April 25th

Another big day for spring sports. Sheldon track was in action at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, and the golf teams continued their conference play.

Coed Track
Area Athletes at the Drake Relays:
Sibley-Ocheyedan’s Grant Brouwer won the boys high jump. Brouwer cleared 6-feet, 9-inches to win the title based on number of jumps over Northeast’s Braeden Hoyer, who also cleared 6-9. Brouwer cleared 6-9 in two jumps to win the tie breaker while Hoyer needed all three jumps to clear 6-9. Both were unsuccessful at 6-10.

Sheldon’s Ashlyn Albrecht finished in 14th place in the long jump with a distance of 16-2.5. Unity Christian’s Mikayla Turek finished in 17th place at 16-1.

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn Hawk Relays
Boys Team Totals
1 Sibley-Ocheyedan SIBO 161
2 Sheldon SHEL 118
3 George -little Rock GLR 76
4 Cherokee WHS 66
5 Harris-Lake Park HLP 54
6 Hartley Melvin Sanborn HMS 52
7 Okoboji OKOB 46
8 Remsen St. Marys RSM 11
9 Clay Central Everly CCE 2

Girls Team Totals
1 Cherokee CHER 142
2 Sheldon SHEL 124
3 Hartley Melvin Sanborn HMS 110
4 Okoboji OKO 93
5 Clay Central Everly CCE 42
6 George -little Rock GLR 35
7 Sibley-Ocheyedan SIBO 22
8 Remsen St. Marys RSM 7

For complete results click on the link below
hawk relay resluts-4-25-19

Girls Golf
Siouxland Conference at Sheldon
Team Totals
1. Okoboji 188
2. MOC-FV 199
3. West Lyon 219
4. Boyden-Hull 223
5. Sioux Center 225
6. Central Lyon 242
7. GLR 280
Remaining team scores were incomplete

Individual Medalists
1. Hannah Butler – Okoboji 44
2. Grace Butler – Okoboji 45
3. Martha Stein – Okoboji 46
4. Melissa Postma – Central Lyon 46
5. Ellie Whalen – Sioux Center 47
6. Madi Mulder – MOC/FV 48

For complete results click on the link below
2019 Golf (CL) – Sheldon 4-26

Unity Christian 185, Harris Lake Park 225

Boys Golf
Siouxland Conference at Rock Valley
Team Totals
1 Okoboji 162
2 Sioux Center 163
3 MOC Floyd Valley 167
4 West Lyon 173
5 Boyden Hull 174
6 Sheldon 179
7 Central Lyon 183
8 Rock Valley 189
9 Sibley Ocheyedan 205
10 G-LR 214

Individual Medalists
1 Freddy Bullock Sioux Center 33
2 Jalyn Gramstad West Lyon 37
3 Jamison Helmers Okoboji 38
4 Justin Schipper MOC-Floyd Valley 39
5 Jerry Stratton Central Lyon 39
6 Kyle Christy MOC-Floyd Valley 39

Unity Christian 171,  Harris Lake Park 167

Estherville/Lincoln Central, LeMars at Spirit Lake
1 Spirit Lake 156, 2 Estherville 170, 3 Le Mars 185

Girls Soccer
Western Christian 2, MOC-Floyd Valley 1 (OT)
Spencer 6, Spirit Lake Park-Okoboji 0
Unity Christian 5, West Sioux 0
Sioux Center 1, Storm Lake 0

Boys Soccer
Spencer 1, Spirit Lake Park-Okoboji 0
Western Christian 2, MOC-Floyd Valley 1
West Sioux 3, Unity Christian 1

Previous ArticleNext Article